- Shore Conference Wrestling
-
TEAMS
- Asbury Park
- Barnegat
- Brick Memorial
- Brick Twp
- CBA
- Central
- Colts Neck
- Donovan Catholic
- Freehold Boro
- Freehold Twp
- Holmdel
- Howell
- Jackson Liberty
- Jackson Memorial
- Keansburg
- Keyport
- Lacey
- Lakewood
- Long Branch
- Manalapan
- Manasquan
- Manchester
- Marlboro
- Matawan
- Middletown North
- Middletown South
- Monmouth Regional
- Neptune
- Ocean Township
- Pinelands
- Point Beach
- Point Boro
- Raritan
- Red Bank Catholic
- Red Bank Regional
- Rumson
- St John Vianney
- St Rose
- Shore Regional
- Southern
- Toms River East
- Toms River North
- Toms River South
- Wall
- SC HISTORY
- NJ HISTORY
- 2024
- LINKS
Monday, March 18th
Condolences to the family and friends of Matt Sharin. Matt was a founding member of the Jersey Shore Junior Wrestling League, as well as the Belmar Youth Wrestling Club. (OBITUARY).
MONDAY UPDATE: Continuing Awards Week with the picks for each team's Wrestler Of The Year, on their respective team pages.
Congratulations NCAA Division 3 All-Americans
6th Place
157: Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) - Stevens
Hwt: Dylan Waller (Manalapan) - Elizabethtown
7th Place
149: Michael Conklin (TR East) - TCNJ
8th Place
Hwt: Peter Wersinger (Long Branch) - TCNJ
AWARDS WEEK
ALL-DIVISION TEAMS
ALL-OCEAN COUNTY PICKS
ALL-MONMOUTH COUNTY PICKS
ALL UNDERCLASSMEN TEAMS
SHORE CONFERENCE TOP 10 11
FINAL FAN POLLS
Boys Wrestler Of The Year: Anthony Knox (St John Vianney) & Sonny Amato (Rumson
Girls Wrestler Of The Year: Liliana Alicea (Central)
Public Coach Of The Year: Rob Nucci (Raritan)
Non-Public Coach Of The Year: Joe Gallagher (RBC)
Dual Of The Year: CBA 30 - Southern 28
3rd Annual USMC Free Wrestling Clinic
Congratulations Shore Conference State Tournament Medal Winners
STATE CHAMPIONS
120: Anthony Knox (St John Vianney)
8th 3-time State Champion in Shore Conference History
144: Sonny Amato (Rumson)
4th Freshman to win State Title in Shore Conference History - Voted Most Outstanding Wrestler
157: Matt Henrich (Southern)
2nd multi-time State Champ in Southern History
190: Harvey Ludington (Brick Memorial)
4th 2-time State Champ in Brick Memorial History
2nd Place
106: Anthony Mason (Southern)
Rams' 1st State Medalist from the 1-spot (106/103) since Kyle Casaletto in 2009
120: Kurt Wehner (Donovan Catholic)
Donovan's 1st ever Finalist & 1st 2-time State Medalist
144: Alex Nini (CBA)
2nd 4-time State Medalist in CBA history
215: Hudson Skove (Rumson)
Bulldogs 1st ever 2-time Finalist
3rd Place
106: Killian Coluccio (CBA)
Along with Kenny & Oizerowitz, 1st time Colts have had 3 freshmen medal winners
113: Paul Kenny (CBA)
165: Hayden Hochstrasser (Southern)
2nd State Medal
215: Collin French (Southern)
5th 215-pound State Medal for Rams since 2007
4th Place
132: Bryce Manera (Southern)
1st State Medal
144: Wyatt Stout (Southern)
8th 3-Time State Medalist in Southern history
6th Place
113: Brady Klinsky (Middletown North)
1st State Medal
120: Noah Michaels (RBC)
RBC's lightest State Medalist since Tom Seitz (108) in 1974
132: Patrick O'Keefe (St John Vianney)
3rd 3-time State Medalist in SJV history
144: Donovan DiStefano (Wall)
1st State Medal for Wall since Jacob Whitworth in 2020
165: Tanner Hodgins (Howell)
Heaviest freshman State Medalist in Howell history
7th Place
138: Jake Zaltsman (St John Vianney)
1st State Medal
144: Zach Reilley (Raritan)
2nd Rocket to win multiple State Medals
157: Nicholas Campagna (CBA)
2nd State Medal
190: Alex Reyes (Holmdel)
1st State Medal; 2nd medal in Holmdel history
Hwt: James Lynch (TR East)
1st State Medal; 1st for Raiders since 2021
8th Place
113: Matt Gould (St John Vianney)
2nd State Medal
120: Kevin Ruland (Red Bank)
1st State Medal for Red Bank since Lamar Brown in 2005
126: Sawyer Ostroff (Donovan Catholic)
1st State Medal; 3rd different wrestler in program history to win medal
157: Jake Clayton (Pt Boro)
1st Freshman State Medalist in program history; 1st Medalist since 2010
175: Brock Oizerowitz (CBA)
Hwt: Lorenzo Portella (RBC)
2nd State Medal
Girls State Medal Winners
STATE CHAMPIONS
114: Kylie Gudewitz (Howell)
145: Thea Rowland (Middletown South)
185: Liliana Alicea (Central)
4th Place
100: Ava Bonilla (Jackson Memorial)
132: Leila Gearl (Southern)
5th Place
107: Madison Rucci (Jackson Memorial)
114: Alexandra Tchekounova (Colts Neck)
138: Rosabella Kearns (Freehold Twp)
165: Ella Yanuzzelli (Southern)
6th Place
165: Kiley Toti (Jackson Memorial)
185: Nataly Torres-Miron (Jackson Memorial)
7th Place
126: Dominique Lopez (Jackson Memorial)
138: Samantha Henrich (Southern)
185: Daniela Palacios (Lakewood)
235: Giavonna Farrell-Byers (Howell)
8th Place
120: Briana Dugo (Jackson Memorial)
145: Brigid Hatton (Raritan)
152: Vanessa Cuate (Lakewood)
DISTRICT PAGES
17 / 18 / 19 / 20 / 21 / 22 / 23 / 24 / 25 / 26 / 27
Local Clubs
Shore Conference Wrestling
Asbury Park Blue Bishops / Barnegat Bengals / Brick Memorial Mustangs / Brick Twp Green Dragons / Christian Brothers Academy Colts / Central Regional Golden Eagles / Colts Neck Cougars / Donovan Catholic Griffins / Freehold Borough Colonials / Freehold Twp Patriots / Holmdel Hornets / Howell Rebels / Jackson Liberty Lions / Jackson Memorial Jaguars / Keansburg Titans / Keyport Red Raiders / Lacey Lions / Lakewood Piners / Long Branch Green Wave / Manalapan Braves / Manasquan Warriors / Manchester Hawks / Marlboro Mustangs / Matawan Huskies / Middletown North Lions / Middletown South Eagles / Monmouth Regional Falcons / Neptune Scarlet Fliers / Ocean Township Spartans / Pinelands Wildcats / Pt Pleasant Beach Garnet Gulls / Pt Pleasant Boro Panthers / Raritan Rockets / Red Bank Catholic Caseys / Red Bank Regional Bucs / Rumson-Fair Haven Bulldogs / St John Vianney Lancers / St Rose Purple Roses / Shore Regional Blue Devils / Southern Regional Rams / Toms River East Raiders / Toms River North Mariners / Toms River South Indians / Wall Crimson Knights