- Shore Conference Wrestling
-
TEAMS
- Asbury Park
- Barnegat
- Brick Memorial
- Brick Twp
- CBA
- Central
- Colts Neck
- Donovan Catholic
- Freehold Boro
- Freehold Twp
- Holmdel
- Howell
- Jackson Liberty
- Jackson Memorial
- Keansburg
- Keyport
- Lacey
- Lakewood
- Long Branch
- Manalapan
- Manasquan
- Manchester
- Marlboro
- Matawan
- Middletown North
- Middletown South
- Monmouth Regional
- Neptune
- Ocean Township
- Pinelands
- Point Beach
- Point Boro
- Raritan
- Red Bank Catholic
- Red Bank Regional
- Rumson
- St John Vianney
- St Rose
- Shore Regional
- Southern
- Toms River East
- Toms River North
- Toms River South
- Wall
- SC HISTORY
- NJ HISTORY
- 2024
- LINKS
Overall Record: 18-11 / Shore Conference: 8-8 / B-South: 3-4
2024 Record: 18-11
SJG2 State Sectional Qualifiers
7th Place District 25
5th Place B-South
36th Place Shore Conference Tournament
4th Place Overbrook Holiday Tournament
18 Wins = New Single Season School Record
ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Raymere Mahadeo - 215
Record: 31-12
4th Place Region 7 / 2nd Place District 25
2nd Place Overbrook Holiday Tournament
Team Leader in Wins
2024 Season
NJSIAA STATE TOURNAMENT
(0 Medal Winners)
WB1: Raymere Mahadeo (215)
REGION 7 TOURNAMENT
Barnegat (1 Medal Winner)
4th: Raymere Mahadeo (215)
PQ: Trey DeMeo (138)
Raymere Mahadeo became the Bengals' first State Qualifier since Griffin Jackstadt in 2020 with his 4th-place finish at 215 at the Region 7 Tournament. Mahadeo crossed the 30-win mark for the season at Regions, the first Bengal to hit 30+ wins since 2020.
DISTRICT 25 TOURNAMENT
Barnegat (7th Place / 2 Medal Winners)
2nd: Raymere Mahadeo (215)
3rd: Trey DeMeo (138)
Raymere Mahadeo became the Bengals first District Finalist since 2020, and Trey DeMeo finished 3rd, giving the Bengals multiple medal winners for the 2nd season in a row, and 5th time in 6 seasons.
2/8: NON-CONFERENCE
Bordentown 35 - Barnegat 34 (BOX SCORE)
2/7: NON-CONFERENCE
Barnegat 61 - New Egypt 18 (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat: Mahadeo (25-7); Mamola (22-9); DeMeo (23-7)
SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 2 SECTIONALS
QF: Collingswood 45 - Barnegat 33 (BOX SCORE)
2/3: BURLINGTON CITY QUAD
Barnegat 78 - Burlington City 0 (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat 64 - Pemberton 12 (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat 47 - Willingboro 0 (BOX SCORE)
1/31: OAKCREST TRI
Barnegat 61 - Oakcrest 3 (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat 35 - Camden 12 (BOX SCORE)
1/27: BARNEGAT QUAD
Manasquan 43 - Barnegat 22 (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat 37 - Brick Twp 24 (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat 50 - Shore 15 (BOX SCORE)
1/24: B-SOUTH
Pt Boro 52 - Barnegat 21 (BOX SCORE)
Pt Boro: 13th consecutive win over Bengals; Clayton (20-1); Acquisto (20-4); Hynes (12-3); Clark (14-5); Matta (14-6)
Barnegat: DeMeo (15-6); Mahadeo (16-5); Mamola (14-9); Pascavage (11-9)
1/20: OCEAN TOWNSHIP QUAD
#10 Ocean Twp 61 - Barnegat 13 (BOX SCORE)
TR South 38 - Barnegat 35 (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat 63 - Neptune 15 (BOX SCORE)
1/17: B-SOUTH
Barnegat 55 - Manchester 15 (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat: DeMeo (12-5); Concepcion (12-5); Mahadeo (12-5); O'Halloran (12-2); Giblock (10-6)
Manchester: Mitrosky (15-4); Mortellite (9-2); Amoyan (11-5)
1/13: BARNEGAT QUAD
Barnegat 51 - Pinelands 24 (BOX SCORE)
TR North 37 - Barnegat 36 (BOX SCORE)
Lower Cape May 74 - Barnegat 6 (BOX SCORE)
1/10: B-SOUTH
Barnegat 49 - Lakewood 19 (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat: Baccigalupi, Speer, DeMeo, O'Halloran, Aguilar, & Rush win by pin; Mamola majors
Lakewood: Dominguez & Silva pin; Melendez majors
1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Barnegat - 36th Place
1/3: B-SOUTH
Jackson Liberty 52 - Barnegat 18 (BOX SCORE)
Liberty: 12th straight win over Barnegat
Barnegat: - Concepcion & Rush win by pin
12/30: MAINLAND TRI
Barnegat 56 - Mainland 21 (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat 57 - Palmyra 18 (BOX SCORE)
12/28: OVERBROOK HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Barnegat - 4th Place
1st: Trey DeMeo (138) / Aiden O'Halloran (144)
2nd: Raymere Mahadeo (215)
3rd: Michael Baccigalupi (106) / Greg Mamola (132)
12/23: BARNEGAT TRI
Barnegat 59 - Atlantic City 18 (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat 48 - Notre Dame 36 (BOX SCORE)
12/20: NON-DIVISION
Barnegat 40 - Monmouth 22 (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat 66 - Asbury Park 12 (BOX SCORE)
12/18: B-SOUTH
Donovan Catholic 64 - Barnegat 12 (BOX SCORE)
Donovan: Bova, Mulligan, Russo, Gutierrez, Kountouris, Colon, Foendoe, & Rock win by pin
Barnegat: Hickey & Concepcion win by decision
12/15: B-SOUTH
Lacey 60 - Barnegat 18 (BOX SCORE)
Lacey: Lions 10th straight win over Bengals; Mott, Sager, Schuler, Flynn, Leonard, Gauthier, Ren, & Davis with pins
Barnegat: Mahadeo, Mamola, & Lockwood win by pin
2024 Barnegat Wrestling
Head Coach: Brendan McCarthy (3rd Season / 21-34)
B-South / SJG2 / District 25 / Region 7
Where They Open: 12/15 at Lacey
Opening Tournament: Garden State Classic at Barnegat
The Bengals 14 wins last season were their most since 2020. They lost some key members of that team to graduation in Gianni Marfia, Miguel Sendecki, Ryan O'Cone, Connor Pappas, and District medal winner Anthony Ryan, who combined for 100 wins in 2023, but received some very strong performances from their underclassmen, and that group will be looking to take the next step this season and look to surpass last year's win total.
There will be a trio of freshmen expected to man the spots from 106-120 in Michael Baccigaluppi, Nick Speer, and Evan Herbert, but the stretch afterwards from 126-144 looks to be the strength of the lineup. John Giblock, Greg Mamola, Aiden O'Halloran, and Trey DeMeo are all returning starters. Mamola was the Bengals' first freshman District medalist since Greg Schmalz in 2013, while DeMeo is the teams's returning wins leader, registering a 20-win campaign in 2023. DeMeo will be looking to repeat as Garden State Classic Champ when the Bengals host that tournament on December 16th.
Junior Bryan Aguilar is another key returner for the Bengals and will be looking to improve on his 16-win sophomore season.
With just a few seniors in the lineup, the Bengals will have a pretty young squad in 2024. They have quite a few young guys here who have already proven they can win, and it gives head coach Brendan McCarthy a solid young core to build around.
Possible Lineup
Wgt | Wrestler | 2023 | Notes |
106 | (Fr) Michael Baccigaluppi | ||
113/120 | (Fr) Nick Speer | ||
113/120 | (Fr) Evan Herbert | ||
126 | (Jr) John Giblock | 15-11 | |
132 | (So) Greg Mamola | 17-9 | D-3rd / R-PQ in 2023 |
138 | (Jr) Trey DeMeo | 20-11 | D-4th / 2023 Garden State Classic Champ |
138 | (So) Aiden O'Halloran | 14-12 | |
144 | (So) Dylan Hickey | 0-3 | |
144 | (So) Connor Lockwood | 2-0 | |
150 | (So) Jayden Nieto | 7-10 | |
150 | (Sr) Ray Concepcion | ||
157 | (Jr) Bryan Aguilar | 16-13 | |
157 | (Sr) Eddie Walter | 0-3 | |
165 | (Jr) Myquan Rush | ||
165 | (Fr) Logan Carlock | ||
175 | (Jr) David DeNichilo | 2-5 | |
190 | (Jr) Jean Marrero | ||
215 | (Sr) Raymere Mahadeo | 7-8 | |
Hwt | (Fr) Cuinn Pascavage |
180 Bengal Boulevard
Barnegat , NJ 08005
609-660-7510
(Ocean County)
~SCHOOL WEBSITE~
Program Established
2006-2007
Head Coach
Brendan McCarthy
(3rd Season in 2024)
Assistants
William Brasil
Sean Foley
Section
SJ Group 2
District
25
Region
7
Division
B-South
1 - State Medal Winner
Last: Griffin Jackstadt
8th in 2020
1 - Region Champion
Last: Griffin Jackstadt
2020
5 - District Champions
Last: Griffin Jackstadt
2020
1 - SCT Medal Winner
Last: Griffin Jackstadt
4th in 2020
Career Wins Record - 110
Sean Foley
2015-2018
Season Wins Record - 40
Griffin Jackstadt
(2020)
100 Career Wins
Wrestler | Wins |
Sean Foley | 110 |