- Shore Conference Wrestling
-
TEAMS
- Asbury Park
- Barnegat
- Brick Memorial
- Brick Twp
- CBA
- Central
- Colts Neck
- Donovan Catholic
- Freehold Boro
- Freehold Twp
- Holmdel
- Howell
- Jackson Liberty
- Jackson Memorial
- Keansburg
- Keyport
- Lacey
- Lakewood
- Long Branch
- Manalapan
- Manasquan
- Manchester
- Marlboro
- Matawan
- Middletown North
- Middletown South
- Monmouth Regional
- Neptune
- Ocean Township
- Pinelands
- Point Beach
- Point Boro
- Raritan
- Red Bank Catholic
- Red Bank Regional
- Rumson
- St John Vianney
- St Rose
- Shore Regional
- Southern
- Toms River East
- Toms River North
- Toms River South
- Wall
- SC HISTORY
- NJ HISTORY
- 2024
- LINKS
Overall Record: 12-5 / Shore Conference: 10-2 / A-South: 6-1
2024 Record: 12-5
CJG4 State Sectional Champions
District 22 Champions
2nd Place A-South
7th Place Shore Conference Tournament
TCNJ Pride Champions
5th Place Mustang Classic
ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Harvey Ludington - 190
Record: 37-0
State Champion / Region 6 Champions / District 22 Champion
Beast of the East Champion / Mustang Classic Champion
3rd 2x-State Champion in Program History
2024 Season
NJSIAA STATE TOURNAMENT
(1 Champ / 1 Medal Winner)
1st: Harvey Ludington (190)
WB4: Sonny DiMatteo (106) / Ben Szuba (215)
WB1: Gavin Martin (120) / Mason Pirnik (157) / Trey Tallmadge (165)
Junior Harvey Ludington won his 2nd State Title, and the 15th State Title in Brick Memorial history, which ties the Stangs with Jackson Memorial for the most for any Shore Conference team.
REGION 6 TOURNAMENT
Brick Memorial (2 Champs / 6 Medal Winners)
1st: Harvey Ludington (190) / Ben Szuba (215)
3rd: Sonny DiMatteo (106) / Trey Tallmadge (165)
4th: Gavin Martin (120) / Mason Pirnik (157)
6th: Jack Torre (144)
WB1: Michael Napolitano (113) / Kson Young (126) / Ryan Henderson (132) / Thomas Prince (138)
Junior Harvey Ludington became Brick Memorial's ninth wrestler with at least three Region Titles, and fellow junior Ben Szuba won his first, to raise the 'Stangs all-time Region Title total to a Shore Conference best, 74. The two titles also extends Memorial's streak to a Shore Conference best, 13 consecutive seasons with at least one Region Title.
It will be the 7th season in a row where Brick Memorial will have multiple wrestlers in action at the State Tournament.
DISTRICT 22 TOURNAMENT
Brick Memorial (1st Place / 7 Champs / 11 Medal Winners)
1st: Sonny DiMatteo (106) / Michael Napolitano (113) / Gavin Martin (120) / Mason Pirnik (157) / Trey Tallmadge (165) / Harvey Ludington (190) / Ben Szuba (215)
3rd: Kson Young (126) / Ryan Henderson (132) / Thomas Prince (138) / Jack Torre (144)
Led by 3-time Champions, Harvey Ludington and Gavin Martin, the 25th & 26th wrestlers to win 3 or more District Titles at Brick Memorial, the Stangs crossed the 200 District Champion mark. They join Jackson Memorial has the only two Shore Conference teams to have surpassed 200 champs.
It was part of day that also saw the Stangs increase their streak of seasons with a District Champion to a Shore Conference record 42 seasons, and win their 33rd District Team Title, another Shore Conference high.
GROUP 4 CHAMPIONSHIPS
SF: Mount Olive 30 - Brick Memorial 26 (BOX SCORE)
CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 4
F: Brick Memorial 51 - Colts Neck 15 (BOX SCORE)
Brick Mem: Shore Conference best 18th Sectional Title
SF: Brick Memorial 40 - Jackson Memorial 22 (BOX SCORE)
QF: Brick Memorial 71 - Steinert 0 (BOX SCORE)
1/31: A-SOUTH
#8 Brick Memorial 37 - Jackson Memorial 25 (BOX SCORE)
Brick Mem: Ludington & Szuba pin in final 2 bouts to win it for Stangs
Jackson Mem: 113 - Weikel d. Napolitano, 1-0; Seda (17-5); Huxford (24-3); Wolf (21-7); J Espinosa (14-7)
1/27: NON-DIVISION
#7 RBC 35 - #5 Brick Memorial 28 (BOX SCORE)
RBC: Career win #150 for head coach Joe Gallagher; Ramos decision in final bout clinches it for Caseys; 106 - #2 DiBiase d. #5 Napolianto; Michaels, Connelley, Rodriguez, Muscillo, & Portella with bonus wins
Brick Mem: 175 - Ludington (21-0); Szuba (23-4); Tallmadge (18-8); DiMatteo (16-6); Torre (17-5)
1/25: NON-DIVISION
#5 Brick Memorial 29 - #10 Ocean Twp 27 (BOX SCORE)
Brick Mem: Bonus points from Ludington, Szuba, Martin, & DiMatteo; 175 - #5 Tallmadge d. #6 Poniros, 4-1
Ocean Twp: Won 8 bouts; Farina (25-1); B Volek (23-4); D Volek (20-7); Perez (15-5)
1/24: A-SOUTH
#5 Brick Memorial 67 - TR East 5 (BOX SCORE)
Brick Mem: Szuba, DiMatteo, Martin, Young, Cromen, Torre, & Saint-Vil win by pin; Ludington techs
TR East: Lynch (21-0) wins by tech
1/20: SHORE CONFERENCE SHOWCASE at Southern Regional
Paulsboro 36 - #5 Brick Memorial 27 (BOX SCORE)
Brick Mem: Luddington (18-0); Szuba (20-4); Tallmadge (15-8); Torre (15-4); Napolitano (12-5)
1/17: A-SOUTH
#5 Brick Memorial 62 - TR North 9 (BOX SCORE)
Brick Memorial: Tallmadge, Ludington, Szuba, Murphy, & Prince win by fall; Torre & Martin tech
TR North: Sanchez wins by pin; Cauldwell decisions
1/13: ST THOMAS AQUINAS TRI
#5 Brick Memorial 56 - St Thomas Aquinas 16 (BOX SCORE)
Cranford 37 - #5 Brick Memorial 30 (BOX SCORE)
1/11: NON-DIVISION
Brick Memorial 40 - Jackson Liberty 28 (BOX SCORE)
1/10: A-SOUTH
Brick Memorial 60 TR South 6 (BOX SCORE)
Brick Mem: Stangs 13th consecutive win over TRS; Ludington (13-0); Szuba (15-4); Torre (11-3)
TR South: Langan wins by pin
1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Brick Memorial - 7th Place
2nd: Ben Szuba (215)
4th: Sonny DiMatteo (106)
5th: Trey Tallmadge (175)
6th: Michael Napolitano (120)
The Stangs have had 4 or more medal winners at the SCT in each of the last 4 tournaments. Their 7th-place finish was their third highest as a team at the SCT in its individual format. In its days as a team tournament, the Stangs won more titles than any other school, with 15 titles.
1/3: A-SOUTH
Brick Memorial 62 - Brick Twp 10 (BOX SCORE)
Brick Mem: 14th straight win over Dragons
Brick Twp: Leskowski wins by fall; Sherry majors
12/27: MUSTANG CLASSIC at Brick Memorial
Brick Memorial - 5th Place
1st: Harvey Ludington (190) / Ben Szuba (215)
2nd: Trey Tallmadge (175)
4th: Mason Pirnik (157)
5th: Jack Torre (144)
12/23: TCNJ PRIDE TOURNAMENT at Robbinsville
Brick Memorial - 1st Place
1st: Napolitano (120) / Torre (144) / Szuba (215)
2nd: DiMatteo (106) / Martin (113) / Young (126)
3rd: Prince (150) / Tallmadge (175)
12/20: A-SOUTH
Southern 46 - Brick Memorial 18 (BOX SCORE)
Southern: Rams 9th consecutive win over Stangs; Bivona d. Tallmadge; French d. Szuba; Sari & Hochstrasser pin; Vigilante, Stout, & Henrich tech
Brick Mem: Gobraiel wins by fall; Napolitano & Martin win by decision
12/16: BEAST OF THE EAST
1st Place
190: Harvey Ludington (Brick Memorial)
12/14: A-SOUTH
Brick Memorial 51 - Central 10 (BOX SCORE)
Brick Memorial: Bonus: Napolitano & Pirnik (pin); Szuba (tech); Martin (major)
Central: Straniero wins by major
2024 Brick Memorial Wrestling
Head Coach: Mike Kiley (8th Season / Career: 105-31)
A-South / CJG4 / District 22 / Region 6
Where They Open: 12/14 @ Central Regional
Opening Tournament: 12/16 - Beast of the East
Harvey Ludington, who has committed to Arizona State, is a 2-time State Finalist, winning a title in 2022. He has amassed a career record of 76-3 through his first two seasons, has won a pair of District and Region Championships, and was a Beast of the East runner-up a year ago. He headlines one of the Shore's top upperweight groups that also features junior Ben Szuba and sophomore Trey Tallmadge.
Szuba was 3rd on the team in wins last season with 25. Szuba won the D23 title at 190, and advanced to Atlantic City after placing 3rd at the Regions. Tallmadge shined in his rookie campaign for Memorial, winning the D23 title at 165, and also making the trip to AC by finishing 4th at the Regions.
Seniors Mason Pirnik and Thomas Prince anchor the middle of the lineup. Pirnik was another of the six Mustangs that competed in AC last year after placing 4th at Regions at 150. Prince was a Region qualifier after finishing 3rd at Districts at 144. Pirnik and Prince provide the veteran presence in the middle as the Stangs break in some new starters. Among the new faces is freshman Jack Marotta, an Intermediate State qualifier in 2023.
There's a strong cast down low, as well, led by yet another returning State qualifier in Michael Napolitano, who punched his ticket to Atlantic City as a freshman after winning the D23 title at 106, and taking 3rd at Regions. Junior Gavin Martin won his 2nd District title last season, and was a win away from making it to States, finishing 5th at Regions.
Also back down low are seniors Ryan Henderson and Jack Torre. Torre was 9-1 in limited action last season, with 7 of those wins coming with bonus. He could be in line for a breakout season in his final year with the Stangs.
Freshman Sonny DiMatteo figures to be the 106-pounder. He has the potential to be one of the top young lowerweights in the Shore, entering the varsity ranks after finishing 2nd at the Intermediate State Tournament in 2023.
Brick Memorial once again figures to be in the hunt for the A-South and CJG4 crowns. They'll get their crack at the 3-time defending A-South champs, Southern, almost right out of the gate as the Stangs head down to Manahawkin on December 20th. The Stangs are also on the road for their rivalry match against Jackson Memorial late in the season on January 31st. They also have a big non-conference date with perennial Group 1 power Paulsboro on January 20th, as part of the Shore Conference Showcase at Southern Regional.
Possible Lineup
Wgt | Wrestler | 2023 | Notes |
106 | (Fr) Sonny DiMatteo | ||
113 | (So) Michael Napolitano | 21-11 (D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB1) | |
120 | (Jr) Gavin Martin | 22-11 (D-1st / R-5th) | 2x-District Champ |
126 | (So) Kson Young | 3-7 | |
132 | (Sr) Ryan Henderson | 10-12 | |
138 | (Sr) Jack Torre | 9-1 | |
144 | (Sr) Thomas Prince | 9-8 (D-3rd / R-PQ) | |
150 | (Jr) Frank Bongiovanni | 0-1 | |
150 | (Fr) Jack Marotta | ||
150 | (So) Rocco Iacullo | ||
157 | (Sr) Mason Pirnik | 17-14 (D-2nd / R-4th / NJ-WB1) | |
165 | (Jr) Malachi Saint-Vil | 1-0 | |
175 | (So) Trey Tallmadge | 18-12 / D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB1) | |
190 | (Jr) Harvey Ludington | 41-2 (D-1st / R-1st / NJ-2nd) | 76-3 Career Record; State Champ in 2022 |
215 | (Jr) Ben Szuba | 25-11 (D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB1) | |
Hwt | (So) Steven Gobraiel | 1-1 |
BRICK MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL
2001 Lanes Mill Rd.
Brick, NJ 08274
732 785 3090
(Ocean County)
~ SCHOOL WEBSITE ~
Program Established
1981
Mascot
Mustangs
Colors
Green & Gold
Head Coach
Mike Kiley
(8th Season in 2024)
Assistants
Dave Kiley
Ryan Wilson
Tyler Richardson
Caleb Alvarado
David Richards
Dom Santoro
Section
CJ Group 4
Division
A-South
District
22
Region
6
9 - Group Championships
Last: Group 5 in 2015
18 - Sectional Championships
Last: CJG4 in 2024
33 - District Team Titles
Last: D23 in 2024
15 - Shore Conference Tournament Titles
Last: 2015
16 - Divisional Titles
Last: A-South in 2015
15 - State Champions
Last: Harvey Ludington - 2024
72 - State Medalists
Last: Harvey Ludington - 2024
74 - Region Champions
Last: Ben Szuba & Harvey Ludington - 2024
206 - District Champions
Last: 7 in 2024
4 - SCT Champions
Last: Anthony Santaniello & Harvey Ludington - 2023
18 - SCT Medalists
Last: DiMatteo, Napolitano, Tallmadge, Szuba - 2024
Career Wins Record - 149
Steven Santos
(2006-2009)
Season Wins Record - 43
Steven Santos
2009
100 Career Wins
149 | Steven Santos |
141 | Mike Morales |
138 | Anthony Santaniello |
134 | Gianni Ghione |
131 | Vincent Santaniello |
128 | Alec Donovan |
126 | Marc Rosenfeld |
123 | Nick Angen * |
122 | Evan Tallmadge*** |
119 | Joe Ghione |
115 | Rob Jimenez |
113 | Harvey Ludington (25) |
112 | Nick Rivera |
110 | DJ Santos |
107 | Dave Rogers |
106 | Vinnie Santaniello |
106 | Billy Miller |
105 | David Szuba |
104 | Jared Staub ** |
104 | Cliff Ruggiero |
102 | Nick Catone |
102 | Don Miller |
102 | Nick Costa |
100 | Todd Palmisano |
100 | Michael Richardson |
* includes wins at Blair Academy
** includes wins at Hamilton West
*** includes wins at Brick Twp