- Shore Conference Wrestling
-
TEAMS
- Asbury Park
- Barnegat
- Brick Memorial
- Brick Twp
- CBA
- Central
- Colts Neck
- Donovan Catholic
- Freehold Boro
- Freehold Twp
- Holmdel
- Howell
- Jackson Liberty
- Jackson Memorial
- Keansburg
- Keyport
- Lacey
- Lakewood
- Long Branch
- Manalapan
- Manasquan
- Manchester
- Marlboro
- Matawan
- Middletown North
- Middletown South
- Monmouth Regional
- Neptune
- Ocean Township
- Pinelands
- Point Beach
- Point Boro
- Raritan
- Red Bank Catholic
- Red Bank Regional
- Rumson
- St John Vianney
- St Rose
- Shore Regional
- Southern
- Toms River East
- Toms River North
- Toms River South
- Wall
- SC HISTORY
- NJ HISTORY
- 2024
- LINKS
Overall Record: 11-11 / Shore Conference: 9-11 / A-South: 1-6
2024 Record: 11-11
5th Place District 22
32nd Place Shore Conference Tournament
7th Place A-South
2nd Place Rumble In The Pines
3rd Place Timmy Groves Tournament
Ron Mazzola Memorial 13th Place
ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Fr) Lucas D'Elia - 113
Record: 26-10
3rd Place District 22
Rumble in the Pines Champion / 3rd Place Timmy Groves Tournament
Team Leader in Wins
2024 Season
After an 0-6 start to the season, the Dragons rallied and ultimately closed the season with six consecutive wins to finish at .500 and avoid their first losing season (non-Covid) since 2019. Freshman Lucas D'Elia led the team in wins with 26, and is the Dragons' first freshman to win 20+ matches since Evan Tallmadge in 2019, and just the 2nd since 2012.
The Dragons had four medal winners at the District Tournament this season, giving them back-to-back seasons with four or more District medalists for the first time since the 2016 & 2017 seasons.
REGION 6 TOURNAMENT
Brick Twp (0 Medal Winners)
PQ: Lucas D'Elia (113) / Ricky Gordillo (120) / Travis Trempy (165) / William Walsh (Hwt)
DISTRICT 22 TOURNAMENT
Brick Twp (5th Place / 4 Medal Winners)
2nd: Travis Trempy (165)
3rd: Lucas D'Elia (113) / Ricky Gordillo (120) / William Walsh (Hwt)
The Dragons sent four wrestlers to the podium at this year's tournament, and five last year, giving them back-to-back seasons with four or more District medals for the first time since the 2016 & 2017 seasons.
2/9: NON-CONFERENCE
Brick Twp 65 - Hamilton West 9 (BOX SCORE)
2/6: NON-DIVISION
Brick Twp 44 - Pinelands 26 (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp: L D'Elia, Leskowski, Marzetti, & Leonard win by fall; Gordillo techs
Pinelands: Colosi & Hart pin; D Platti & Rawa major
2/2: BRICK TWP TRI
Brick Twp 54 - Asbury Park 20 (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp 50 - Neptune 22 (BOX SCORE)
1/31: A-SOUTH
Brick Twp 39 - TR North 20 (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp: Carro, Trempy, & Bevacqua win by pin
TR North: Dolci, & Cauldwell tech; Capra & Sanchez major
1/27: BARNEGAT QUAD
Manasquan 50 - Brick Twp 19 (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat 37 - Brick Twp 24 (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp 36 - Shore 30 (BOX SCORE)
1/24: A-SOUTH
TR South 44 - Brick Twp 28 (BOX SCORE)
TR South: Langan (21-2); Beneciuk (19-5); Bentivegan (10-4); Cheong (15-8)
Brick Twp: Walsh (16-8), D'Elia (16-8); Carro (12-6); Leskowski (12-8)
1/20: BRICK TWP QUAD
Brick Twp 42 - Marlboro 29 (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp 38 - Red Bank 33 (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck 49 - Brick Twp 18 (BOX SCORE)
1/18: LAKEWOOD TRI MEET
Brick Twp 54 - Lakewood 21 (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp 45 - Keansburg 24 (BOX SCORE)
1/17: A-SOUTH
TR East 39 - Brick Twp 30 (BOX SCORE)
TR East: Kulessa with the walk-off pin; Thomas, Lynch, & DeLorenzo also pin for the Raiders; Singer techs; Wellington majors
Brick Twp: Leskowski, Leonard, & Walsh win by pin
1/13: BRICK TWP TRI
Brick Twp 65 - Nottingham 9 (BOX SCORE)
Pt Beach 48 - Brick Twp 23 (BOX SCORE)
1/12: NON-DIVISION
Wall 46 - Brick Twp 15 (BOX SCORE)
Wall: DiStefano (15-3); Marsella (12-4); Quinn (12-3); Donofrio (7-3); Wonsala (10-7)
Brick Twp: P Shave wins by pin; S Shave, Walsh, & Carro with decisions
1/10: A-SOUTH
Central 43 - Brick Twp 34 (BOX SCORE)
Central: Baxter, Condello, Straniero, Ardiles, & Dunne win by pin; Lugo majors
Brick Twp: Gordillo, Trempy, Walsh, S Shave win by pin; Leonard majors
1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Brick Twp - 32nd Place
1/3: A-SOUTH
Brick Memorial 62 - Brick Twp 10 (BOX SCORE)
Brick Mem: 14th straight win over Dragons
Brick Twp: Leskowski wins by fall; Sherry majors
12/28: RUMBLE IN THE PINES at Lakewood
Brick Twp - 2nd Place
1st: Lucas D'Elia (113) / Ricky Gordillo (120)
2nd: Travis Trempy (165)
4th: Frank Bevacqua (190) / Will Walsh (215)
5th: Chase D'Elia (132)
12/22: TIMMY GROVES TOURNAMENT at West Orange
Brick Twp, Columbia, DePaul Catholic, Lodi, Madison, Middle Twp, Rutherford, St Benedict's Prep, West Orange, Whippany Park
Dragons Finish in 3rd Place
1st: Walsh (215)
2nd: Carro (106) / Leskowski (132) / Sherry (138)
3rd: D'Elia (113) / Gordillo (120) /
12/20: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial 54 - Brick Twp 15 (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: Weikel (6-1); Seda (5-1); Huxford (5-1); Wolf (5-2)
Brick Twp: Gordillo wins by pin; Walsh wins by decision
12/16: RON MAZZOLA MEMORIAL at Old Bridge
Brick Twp - 13th Place
12/14: A-SOUTH
Southern 73 - Brick Twp 6 (BOX SCORE)
Southern: Pins: Manera, Stout, Henrich, French, Bonacasta, Mason, McVey & Vigilante;
Brick Twp: Marzetti wins by ff
2024 Brick Twp Wrestling
Head Coach: Matt Opacity (21st Season / Career: 258-149)
A-South / SJG3 / District 22 / Region 6
Where They Open: 12/14 vs Southern Regional
Opening Tournament: Ron Mazzola Memorial at Old Bridge
The Green Dragons lost several starters to graduation, including a trio of District medal winners in Ian Mallon, Josh Candelaria, and Anthony Goncalves. As a result, there will be a lot of new faces battling to step into the lineup in 2024.
Brick does have some solid upper class experience returning to help lead the newcomers to the lineup, though. I the middle they have the 1-2 combo of senior Andrew Sherry, and junior Joseph Leskwoski. Sherry led the team in wins last season, and is a 2-time District medal winner. Leskowski went from 2 wins as a freshman, to a 16-match winner, and a District finalist, in his sophomore season.
There's some more veteran experience in the upperweights as well, as seniors Frank Bevacqua and Will Walsh, both entering their 3rd season in the starting lineup, anchor things up top.
Also back for the Dragons is another senior, Travis Trempy. Trempy won 17 matches in 2023, and finished 4th in the Districts at 175, eventually moving on to the Regions as an injury substitute.
With half of the lineup getting turned over to new starters, Brick will rely heavily on their veterans to help provide leadership to the newcomers early on. The Dragons jump right into the frying pan with their schedule, as they host A-South powers Southern on opening night, and Jackson Memorial six days later. Overall, the schedule is pretty tough early, but it should have the team well prepared and well tested for the long haul of the season as they look to continue to improve as the year rolls on.
Possible Lineup
Wgt | Wrestler | 2023 | Notes |
106 | (Fr) Anthony Carro | ||
106 | (Jr) Elizabeth Avila | 4-6 | |
113 | (Fr) Lucas D'Elia | ||
120 | (Sr) Jeyah Tawfik | ||
126 | (Jr) Ricky Gordillo | 1-11 | |
138 | (Jr) Joseph Leskowski | 16-12 (D-2nd / R-PQ) | |
138 | (Sr) Andrew Sherry | 24-7 / (D-3rd / R-PQ) | 2x-District Medalist |
144/150 | (Fr) Rowan Foy | ||
144/150 | (Fr) Cian Foy | ||
157 | (So) Dave Marzetti | ||
165 | (Sr) Travis Trempy | 17-12 (D-4th) | |
190 | (So) Aidan Leonard | 0-1 | |
190 | (Sr) Frank Bevacqua | 7-16 | |
215 | (Sr) Will Walsh | 7-14 |
Brick Twp High School
346 Chambers Bridge Rd.
Brick, NJ 08723
732-262-2500
(Ocean County)
~ SCHOOL WEBSITE ~
Program Established
1961
Mascot
Green Dragons
Colors
Green & White
Head Coach
Matt Opacity
(21st Season in 2024)
Assistants
Mike Berardinelli
Joe Lindenbaum
Section
SJ Group 3
Division
A-South
District
22
Region
6
3 - Sectional Titles
Last: CJG3 - 2014
2 - SCT Titles
Last: 1980
2 - Division Titles
Last: B-South - 2012
2 - State Champions
Last: Dan McCullough - 1974
16 - State Medalists
Last: Evan Tallmadge - 2020
16 - Region Champions
Last: Evan Tallmadge - 2020
64 - District Champions
Last: Evan Tallmadge & Hao Tang - 2020
1 - SCT Medalist
Last: 2020
Career Wins Record - 126
Kyle Wojtaszek
(2012-2015)
Season Wins Record - 42
Kyle Wojtaszek
(2015)
100 Career Wins
Kyle Wojtaszek - 126
Conor Brennan - 113
Dean Sherry - 112
Will Scott - 102
Dan Wojtaszek - 101