- Shore Conference Wrestling
-
TEAMS
- Asbury Park
- Barnegat
- Brick Memorial
- Brick Twp
- CBA
- Central
- Colts Neck
- Donovan Catholic
- Freehold Boro
- Freehold Twp
- Holmdel
- Howell
- Jackson Liberty
- Jackson Memorial
- Keansburg
- Keyport
- Lacey
- Lakewood
- Long Branch
- Manalapan
- Manasquan
- Manchester
- Marlboro
- Matawan
- Middletown North
- Middletown South
- Monmouth Regional
- Neptune
- Ocean Township
- Pinelands
- Point Beach
- Point Boro
- Raritan
- Red Bank Catholic
- Red Bank Regional
- Rumson
- St John Vianney
- St Rose
- Shore Regional
- Southern
- Toms River East
- Toms River North
- Toms River South
- Wall
- SC HISTORY
- NJ HISTORY
- 2024
- LINKS
Overall Record: 14-2 / Shore Conference: 10-0 / A-North: 7-0
2024 Record: 14-2
#1 in Shore Conference
#4 in NJWWA Top 20
Non-Public A Semifinalists
District 27 Champions
A-North Champions
ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Alex Nini - 144
Record: 32-3
2nd Place State Tournament / Region 7 Champion / District 27 Champion
3rd Place Escape The Rock Tournament / 3rd Place Powerade Tournament / Ron Mazzola Memorial Champion
4th 3x-Region Champion in Program History
2024 Season
NJSIAA STATE TOURNAMENT
(5 Medal Winners)
2nd: Alex Nini (144)
3rd: Killian Coluccio (106) / Paul Kenny (113)
7th: Nick Campagna (157)
8th: Brock Oizerowitz (175)
WB4: Tyler Venet (150) / Brendan Boyer (165)
WB3: Bobby Duffy (120)
WB2: Randall Jenks (126) / AJ Falcone (138)
WB1: Jacob Howland
For the third consecutive season, the Colts had five State Medal Winners, giving them 18 in the last four years, and 44 overall.
Senior Alex Nini, who recorded his 100th career victory along the way, was the Colts' highest placer, advancing to the finals at 144.
The Colts also set a program-best with three freshman State Medalist, and finished in 4th-place overall in the unofficial team score race.
REGION 7 TOURNAMENT
CBA (4 Champs / 11 Medal Winners)
1st: Killian Coluccio (106) / Paul Kenny (113) / Alex Nini (144) / Brock Oizerowitz (175)
2nd: Bobby Duffy (120) / AJ Falcone (138) / Nicholas Campagna (157)
3rd: Randell Jenks (126)
4th: Tyler Venet (150) / Brendan Boyer (165) / Jacob Howland (Hwt)
5th: Will Sakoutis (132)
Alex Nini became the 4th 3-time Region Champion in program history, while a trio of freshman also won titles, marking the first time a Shore Conference team has had three freshmen champions in the same season.
The four titles brings CBA's overall total to 41, 20 of them coming in the last five years, which moved them into a tie with Toms River South for 5th most all-time in the Shore, and passed Long Branch into 2nd most all-time in Monmouth County behind Howell.
DISTRICT 27 TOURNAMENT
CBA (1st Place / 10 Champs / 12 Medal Winners)
1st: Killian Coluccio (106) / Paul Kenny (113) / Bobby Duffy (120) / Will Sakoutis (132) / AJ Falcone (138) / Alex Nini (144) / Tyler Venet (150) / Nick Campagna (157) / Brendan Boyer (165) / Brock Oizerowitz (175)
2nd: Jacob Howland (Hwt)
3rd: Randall Jenks (126)
For the third consecutive season, CBA crowned 10 champions, pushing them into 10th-place all-time in the Shore Conference with 117 total champs.
Seniors Alex Nini and Tyler Venet won their 3rd titles, while AJ Falcone and Bobby Duffy won their 2nd, as the Colts blew out the field on their 7th District Team Title.
NON-PUBLIC A GROUP TOURNAMENT
QF: CBA 34 - Don Bosco 29 (BOX SCORE)
SF: Delbarton 49 - CBA 13 (BOX SCORE)
1/30: A-NORTH
#1 CBA 73 - Freehold Boro 0 (BOX SCORE)
CBA: A-North Champions; 4th Divisonal Title in a row; 5th overall
1/27: TR EAST DUALS
#1 CBA 48 - Long Branch 15 (BOX SCORE)
CBA: 175 - #8 Oizerowitz d. #4 Kajaia, 8-2
#1 CBA 56 - TR East 21 (BOX SCORE)
CBA: 190: Moyoli d. #9 Thomas, 7-6
#1 CBA 63 - Freehold Twp 12 (BOX SCORE)
CBA: 132 - #5 Sakoutis d. #4 Grant, 3-1 SV
1/25: NON-DIVISION
#1 CBA 40 - Shore 18 (BOX SCORE)
CBA: Jenks, Kilcullen, Campagna, & Hughes win by pin
1/24: A-NORTH
#1 CBA 61 - Marlboro 15 (BOX SCORE)
CBA: Repetti, Sakoutis, Campagna, & Boyer win by fall; Jenks & DiLiberto tech
Marlboro: Silvia (18-6)
1/17: A-NORTH
#1 CBA 44 - #6 Howell 28 (BOX SCORE)
CBA: (106) #1 Coluccio p. #8 Johnston; Kenny, Duffy, Falcone, Nini, & Campagna also pin for Colts
Howell: (150) #9 Machnik d. #3 Venet, 7-3; (132) #2 X Ortega d. #4 Sakoutis, 5-2; Colfer (15-1); Hodgins (15-2)
1/14: ESCAPE THE ROCK TOURNAMENT
CBA - 5th Place
1st: (107) Killian Coluccio
2nd: (114) Paul Kenny
3rd: (121) Bobby Duffy / (145) Alex Nini
1/9: THE REMATCH
#2 CBA 30 - #1 Southern 28 (BOX SCORE)
CBA: Colts hand Southern their 1st Shore Conference loss since 1/14/2020 (TR North); #2 Falcone d. #1 Manera; #6 Sakoutis d. #3 Sari; Kenny, Duffy, & Nini pin
Southern: Hochstrasser d. Campagna; Foote pins; Henrich majors
1/6: CATHOLIC SCHOOL DUALS at CBA
CBA 45 - St Joseph's (Metuchen) 24 (BOX SCORE)
St Peter's Prep 42 - CBA 24 (BOX SCORE)
CBA 37 - Don Bosco 36 (BOX SCORE)
1/3: A-NORTH
CBA 56 - Middletown South 12 (BOX SCORE)
CBA: Coluccio, Sakoutis, D Venet, & Hughes win by fall; Jenks & Falcone tech
12/30: POWERADE TOURNAMENT
CBA - 10th Place
3rd Place: Paul Kenny (114)
3rd Place: Alex Nini (145)
4th Place: Killian Coluccio (107)
7th Place: Robert Duffy (121)
12/28: SAM CALI INVITATIONAL
Medal Winners
5th Place
175: Brock Olzerowitz (CBA)
12/19: A-NORTH
CBA 55 - Manalapan 19 (BOX SCORE)
CBA: Hughes, Coluccio, D Venet, T Venet, & Boyer pin; Sakoutis & Jakub tech
Manalapan: Kilaras pins; Kain majors
12/16: RON MAZZOLA MEMORIAL at Old Bridge
CBA - 1st Place
1st: Killian Coluccio (106) / Paul Kenny (113) / Bobby Duffy (126) / AJ Falcone (138) / Alex Nini (144) / Tyler Venet (150)
2nd: Teag Saito (120) / Justin Repetti (126) / Jarred O'Neill (165)
3rd: Will Sakoutis (132) / Brendan Boyer (165) / Nicolas Moyoli (175)
12/14: A-NORTH
CBA 68 - Middletown North 12 (BOX SCORE)
CBA: (113) Kenny p. Klinsky; Duffy, Nini, Venet, Luehmann, Boyer, Moyoli, Grippo, & Coluccio win by fall
Midd North: Benbrook wins by pin
2024 CBA Wrestling
Head Coach: Billy Ashnault (6th Season / Career: 48-39)
A-North / NPA / District 27 / Region 7
Where They Open: 12/14 vs Middletown North
Opening Tournament: 12/16 - Ron Mazzola Memorial at Old Bridge & Beast of the East (Split)
The Colts graduated seven outstanding seniors, who just last year alone combined for 186 wins, 4 State medals, 6 Region medals (4 titles), 7 District medals (6 titles), and 6 Shore Conference Tournament medals (3 titles). Are the Colts ready to take a step back in 2024? Probably not. With what is one of the most talented incoming freshmen classes in the state, and a couple of transfers, the Colts are reloading and expected to amongst the top teams in New Jersey again.
WHO'S BACK: Senior Alex Nini, a Rutgers-commit, is a 3-time State medal winner, finishing 8th as a freshman, 4th as a sophomore, and 3rd last season. He has 68 career wins, and is a 2-time District and Region Champion. Fellow senior Tyler Venet is a 2-time State Qualifier, was a Region Champ in 2022, and is a 2-time District Champ. Junior AJ Falcone was a District and Region Champion last season, and was one win away from a medal in Atlantic City last year. Sophomore Bobby Duffy was a part of last year's solid freshmen class that also included Randy Jenks, Will Sakoutis, Jimmy Jakub, and Brendan Boyer, among others. Duffy won 32 matches last season, was a District and Region Champ, and was also just one win away from a medal in AC.
TRANSFERRED IN: Senior Nicholas Campagna arrives from South Plainfield where he put up a record of 78-10. He is a 2-time District & Region Champion, and placed 8th in the state in 2022. Junior Jacob Howland moves into the heavyweight slot where he wrestled the past two seasons at Hamilton West. In his time with the Hornets, Howland went 49-13, was a District Champion as a freshman, and advanced to Atlantic City last year after finishing 4th at Regions.
FRESHMEN: As mentioned, this should be one of the top freshmen classes in the state. Paul Kenny made headlines this past summer when he won the Under 17 World Championship in Istanbul, Turkey. He was also a US Open Champion and Intermediate State Champ. Also winning an Intermediate State Championship last season was Killian Coluccio, and it sets the Colts up with what should be a dynamic 1-2 freshman punch at 106 & 113. Also winning Intermediate School State medals last season were Brock Oizerowitz (3rd), Sullivan Hawkes (6th), and Teag Saito (7th).
The Colts will be a lot younger than last year's team, but they are still loaded with talent and depth throughout the lineup. The goals will remain as high as they've been.
Possible Lineup
Wgt | Wrestler | 2023 |
106 | (Fr) Killian Coluccio | |
106 | (Fr) Kellen Duffy | |
113 | (Fr) Paul Kenny | |
120/126 | (Fr) Teag Saito | |
120/126 | (So) Bobby Duffy | 32-9 (D-1st / R-1st / NJ-WB4) |
120/126 | (So) Randy Jenks | 7-5 |
120/126 | (So) Justin Repetti | 1-1 |
120/126 | (Fr) Tristan Ziobro | |
132 | (So) Will Sakoutis | 7-9 |
132 | (Fr) Sullivan Hawkes | |
132 | (Jr) Nicholas Harary | 3-2 |
138 | (Jr) AJ Falcone | 23-14 (D-1st / R-1st / NJ-WB4) |
144 | (Sr) Alex Nini | 25-3 (D-1st / R-1st / NJ-3rd) |
144 | (Fr) Dylan Venet | |
150/157 | (Sr) Tyler Venet | 13-17 (D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB2) |
150/157 | (Sr) Nicholas Campagna | 32-4 (D-1st / R-1st / NJ-WB4) |
150/157 | (Jr) Jonathan Luehmann | 1-1 |
150/157 | (So) Jimmy Jakub | 10-6 |
150/157 | (Fr) Nicholas Jannucci | |
165 | (So) Brendan Boyer | 7-6 |
175 | (Sr) Nicolas Moyoli | 1-2 |
175 | (Fr) Brock Oizerowitz | |
190/215 | (So) Parker Hughes | 2-1 |
190/215 | (Jr) John Grippo | 0-1 |
Hwt | (Jr) Jacob Howland | 29-5 (D-2nd / R-4th / NJ-WB1) |
Christian Brothers Academy
850 Newman Springs Rd.
Lincroft, NJ 07738
732-747-1959
(Monmouth County)
~ SCHOOL WEBSITE ~
Program Established
1962
Mascot
Colts
Colors
Navy, White, & Carolina Blue
Head Coach
Billy Ashnault
(6th Season in 2024)
Assistants
Nick Demarco
Ray Kenny
Mike Tomaino
Volunteers
Anthony Ashnault
Vinnie Dellefave
Hayden Hrymack
Dave Santamaria
Cesare Antista
Section
Non-Public A
Division
A-North
District
27
Region
7
4 - Sectional Titles
Last: SJNPA - 2022
7 - District Team Titles
Last: D27 in 2024
2 - Shore Conference Tournament
Last: 2022
5 - Division Titles
Last: A-North - 2024
2 - State Champions
Last: Sebastian Rivera - 2016
44 - State Medalists
Last: Killian Coluccio, Paul Kenny, Alex Nini, Nick Campagna, Brock Oizerowitz - 2023
41 - Region Champions
Last: Alex Nini, Killian Coluccio, Paul Kenny, & Brock Oizerowitz in 2024
117 - District Champions
Last: 10 in 2024
5 - SCT Champions
Last: Robert Duffy, Julian George, Tyler Barrett, & Zander Silva - 2023
12 - SCT Medalists
Last: 9 in 2023
Career Wins Record - 136
Vin Favia
(2009-2012)
Season Wins Record - 42
Hayden Hrymack
(2012)
100 Career Wins
Vin Favia | 136 |
Richie Koehler | 131 |
Erik Beshada | 125 |
Dave Santamaria | 123 |
Julian George | 123 |
Sebastian Rivera | 111 |
James Beshada | 109 |
Zander Silva | 107 |
Tyler Barrett | 106 |
Dylan VanSickell | 104 |
Anthony DeLeo | 102 |
Alex Nini | 100 |
100 Career Wins
(Includes Wins Recorded At Other Schools)
Garrett Totten | 123NB |
NB = Northern Burlington
NCAA Division 1 All-American
Sebastian Rivera |
Northwestern Rutgers |
NCAA Division 3 All-American
Joe Favia |
Stevens |