Menu

NJSIAA Group Wrestling Champions

 

Group 5

YearChampionRunner-Up
2020Southern RegionalManalapan
2019Southern RegionalHunterdon Central
2018HowellSouthern Regional
2017HowellHunterdon Central
2016Southern RegionalHowell
2015Brick MemorialHunterdon Central
   

 

Group 4

YearChampionRunner-Up
2020North HunterdonKingsway
2019KingswayPhillipsburg
2018PhillipsburgLong Branch
2017PhillipsburgMendham
2016PhillipsburgClearview
2015PhillipsburgJackson Memorial
2014PhillipsburgSouthern Regional
2013Brick MemorialSouthern Regional
2012PhillipsburgBrick Memorial
2011Jackson MemorialPhillipsburg
2010Jackson MemorialHunterdon Central
2009Brick MemorialSouthern Regional
2008Brick MemorialSouthern Regional
2007Jackson MemorialSouthern Regional
2006Jackson MemorialSouthern Regional
2005Southern RegionalPhillipsburg
2004AbsegamiJackson Memorial
2003AbsegamiHunterdon Central
2002AbsegamiPhillipsburg
2001AbsegamiPhillipsburg
2000PhillipsburgHunterdon Central
1999PhillipsburgHunterdon Central
1998PhillipsburgWashington Twp
1997PhillipsburgSouthern Regional
1996Highland RegionalMiddletown North
1995Highland RegionalHunterdon Central
1994Highland RegionalHunterdon Central
1993RandolphHunterdon Central
1992Highland RegionalRandolph
1991Highland RegionalManalapan
1990Madison CentralWestfield
1989Hunterdon CentralLenape
1988PhillipsburgHunterdon Central
1987PhillipsburgFair Lawn
1986PhillipsburgClifton
1985Highland RegionalPhillipsburg
1984Highland RegionalHunterdon Central
1983Highland RegionalHunterdon Central
1982Highland RegionalHunterdon Central
                                                    

 

Group 3

YearChampionRunner-Up
2020MontvilleWest Essex
2019West EssexDelsea
2018South PlainfieldDelsea
2017South PlainfieldDelsea
2016South PlainfieldDelsea
2015DelseaParamus
2014ClearviewBrick Twp
2013South PlainfieldToms River South
2012South PlainfieldOcean Township
2011High PointSouth Plainfield
2010South PlainfieldHigh Point
2009PhillipsburgMontville
2008High PointSayreville
2007KingswayOcean Township
2006South PlainfieldHigh Point
2005South PlainfieldOcean Township
2004PhillipsburgKingsway
2003PhillipsburgNorth Hunterdon
2002North HunterdonHigh Point
2001South PlainfieldHigh Point
2000West DeptfordSparta
1999Brick MemorialNorth Hunterdon
1998Brick MemorialLenape Valley
1997Warren HillsNorth Hunterdon
1996PhillipsburgBrick Memorial
1995PhillipsburgHigh Point
1994Brick MemorialPhillipsburg
1993North HunterdonPhillipsburg
1992PhillipsburgHigh Point
1991PhillipsburgBrick Memorial
1990Warren HillsHigh Point
1989PhillipsburgHigh Point
1988Brick MemorialVoorhees
1987VoorheesHighland Regional
1986Brick MemorialCranford
1985VoorheesCranford
1984North HunterdonPhillipsburg
1983PhillipsburgVoorhees
1982North HunterdonPhillipsburg
   

 

Group 2

YearChampionRunner-Up
2020High PointWest Deptford
2019South PlainfieldHigh Point
2018High PointRaritan
2017Delaware ValleyHanover Park
2016EmersonDelaware Valley
2015Hanover ParkLenape Valley
2014High PointHanover Park
2013High PointLong Branch
2012RaritanDelsea
2011BrearleyWest Essex
2010Long BranchWest Deptford
2009Long BranchBrearley
2008Long BranchBrearley
2007South PlainfieldHackettstown
2006KittatinnyDelaware Valley
2005KittatinnyDelaware Velley
2004KittatinnyBuena
2003KittatinnyBuena
2002KittatinnyDelaware Valley
2001KittatinnyDelaware Valley
2000South PlainfieldKittatinny
1999Delaware ValleySterling
1998KingswayVoorhees
1997KingswayHopatcong
1996KittatinnyJefferson
1995VoorheesBuena
1994JeffersonBuena
1993JeffersonDelaware Valley
1992JeffersonSomerville
1991DelseaJefferson
1990Delaware ValleyDelsea
1989Delaware ValleyWallkill Valley
1988Delaware ValleyPennsville
1987Delaware ValleyHaddon Twp
1986RidgeCaldwell
1985Delaware ValleyLenape Valley
1984Delaware ValleyHigh Point
1983SpartaDelaware Valley
1982VoorheesPennsville
   

 

Group 1

YearChampionRunner-Up
2020PaulsboroDelaware Valley
2019PaulsboroKittatinny
2018PaulsboroEmerson
2017PaulsboroKittatinny
2016PaulsboroKittatinny
2015Bound BrookPaulsboro
2014Bound BrookPaulsboro
2013Bound BrookHanover Park
2012Bound BrookHanover Park
2011PaulsboroKittatinny
2010PaulsboroNewton
2009PaulsboroNewton
2008KittatinnyCollingswood
2007PaulsboroBrearley
2006PaulsboroHasbrouck Heights
2005PaulsboroNew Providence
2004PaulsboroHanover Park
2003PaulsboroRoselle Park
2002PaulsboroRoselle Park
2001PaulsboroBelvidere
2000PaulsboroBound Brook
1999PaulsboroBound Brook
1998PaulsboroRoselle Park
1997Paulsboro*Roselle Park*
1996PaulsboroBelvidere
1995PaulsboroPequannock
1994PaulsboroHawthorne
1993PaulsboroManville
1992PaulsboroManville
1991PaulsboroRoselle Park
1990PaulsboroBernards
1989PaulsboroRoselle Park
1988PaulsboroRoselle Park
1987PaulsboroBernards
1986PaulsboroEmerson
1985PaulsboroRoselle Park
1984PaulsboroEmerson
1983PaulsboroNew Providence
1982Roselle ParkPaulsboro
   

* Paulsboro & Roselle Park split the Group 1 Title in 1997

 

Non-Public A

YearChampionRunner-Up
2020DelbartonSt Augustine Prep
2019Bergen CatholicSt Augustine Prep
2018Bergen CatholicCamden Catholic
2017Bergen CatholicSt Augustine Prep
2016Bergen CatholicSt Augustine Prep
2015Bergen CatholicSt Augustine Prep
2014Bergen CatholicSt Augustine Prep
2013Bergen CatholicCBA
2012Bergen CatholicCBA
2011DelbartonBishop Ahr
2010Don Bosco PrepSt Augustine Prep
2009Camden CatholicBergen Catholic
2008Camden CatholicBergen Catholic
2007Camden CatholicDon Bosco Prep
2006Camden CatholicBergen Catholic
2005Camden CatholicBergen Catholic
2004Camden CatholicBergen Catholic
2003Bergen CatholicCamden Catholic
2002Bergen CatholicCBA
2001Camden CatholicSt Peter's Prep
2000Camden CatholicSt Peter's Prep
1999Camden CatholicSt Joseph's (Montvale)
1998St Joseph's (Montvale)Camden Catholic
1997St Joseph's (Montvale)Camden Catholic
1996Camden CatholicBergen Catholic
1995Bergen CatholicCamden Catholic
1994Bergen CatholicCamden Catholic
1993St Joseph's (Montvale)Holy Cross
1992Paul VI-HaddonfieldBergen Catholic
1991Bergen CatholicPaul VI-Haddonfield
1990Paul VI-HaddonfieldBergen Catholic
1989Paul VI-HaddonfieldSeton Hall Prep
1988Paul VI-HaddonfieldSt Joseph's (Montvale)
1987Paul VI-HaddonfieldSeton Hall Prep
1986Paul VI-HaddonfieldSt Joseph's (Montvale)
1985Paul VI-HaddonfieldEssex Catholic
1984Paul VI-HaddonfieldEssex Catholic
1983Seton Hall PrepPaul VI-Haddonfield
1982Paul VI-HaddonfieldSeton Hall Prep
   

 

Non-Public B

YearChampionRunner-Up
2020Camden CatholicPope John
2019Camden CatholicPope John
2018Pope JohnHoly Spirit
2017DePaul CatholicHoly Spirit
2016DePaul CatholicHoly Spirit
2015DePaul CatholicHoly Cross
2014DePaul CatholicCamden Catholic
2013Camden CatholicDePaul Catholic
2012Camden CatholicDePaul Catholic
2011Camden CatholicDePaul Catholic
2010Camden CatholicDePaul Catholic
2009Bishop EustaceHudson Catholic
2008Bishop EustaceHudson Catholic
2007St Mary's (Rutherford)Bishop Ahr
2006St Mary's (Rutherford)St Joe's (Hammonton)
2005St Mary's (Rutherford)Holy Cross
2004St Mary's (Rutherford)St Augustine Prep
2003St Augustine PrepSt Mary's (Rutherford)
2002Camden CatholicSt Mary's (Rutherford)
2001St Augustine PrepGloucester Catholic
2000NoneNone
1999Dwight-EnglewoodNone
1998St Joe's (Hammonton)Pingry
1997Newark AcademySt Joe's (Hammonton)
1996St Joseph's (Montvale)St John Vianney
1995St John VianneyBayley-Ellard
1994Pope John XXIIINone
1993 DePaul CatholicBishop Eustace
1992Pope John XXIIISt James
1991St Benedict's St Joseph's (Montvale)
1990St Benedict'sSt James
1989St Benedict'sSt James
1988Bishop EustacePope John XXIII
1987St Benedict'sBishop Eustace
1986Pope John XXIIISt Augustine Prep
1985St Augustine PrepSt Benedict's
1984St Augustine PrepSt Benedict's
1983Pope John XXIIISt Augustine Prep
1982Pope John XXIIIBishop Eustace
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group Titles By School

33
Paulsboro

22
Phillipsburg

17
Camden Catholic

13
Bergen Catholic

12
South Plainfield

9
Brick Memorial
Highland
Paul VI-Haddonfield

8
Delaware Valley
Kittatinny

6
High Point
Pope John XXIII

5
DePaul Catholic
North Hunterdon

4
Absegami
Bound Brook
Jackson Memorial
Kingsway
St. Augustine Prep
St. Benedict's
St. Joseph's (Montvale)
St. Mary's (Rutherford)
Southern Regional
Voorhees

3
Bishop Eustace
Jefferson
Long Branch


2
Delbarton
Delsea
Howell
Roselle Park
Warren Hills

1
Brearley
Clearview
Don Bosco Prep
Dwight - Englewood
Emerson
Hanover Park
Hunterdon Central
Madison Central
Montville
Newark Academy
Randolph
Raritan
Ridge
St. John Vianney
St. Joseph's (Hammonton)
Seton Hall Prep
Sparta
West Deptford
West Essex