- Shore Conference Wrestling
-
TEAMS
- Asbury Park
- Barnegat
- Brick Memorial
- Brick Twp
- CBA
- Central
- Colts Neck
- Donovan Catholic
- Freehold Boro
- Freehold Twp
- Holmdel
- Howell
- Jackson Liberty
- Jackson Memorial
- Keansburg
- Keyport
- Lacey
- Lakewood
- Long Branch
- Manalapan
- Manasquan
- Manchester
- Marlboro
- Matawan
- Middletown North
- Middletown South
- Monmouth Regional
- Neptune
- Ocean Township
- Pinelands
- Point Beach
- Point Boro
- Raritan
- Red Bank Catholic
- Red Bank Regional
- Rumson
- St John Vianney
- St Rose
- Shore Regional
- Southern
- Toms River East
- Toms River North
- Toms River South
- Wall
- SC HISTORY
- NJ HISTORY
- 2024
- LINKS
Overall Record: 10-9 / Shore Conference: 8-8 / A-South: 5-2
2024 Record: 10-9
CJG4 Sectional Semifinalists
2nd Place District 23
3rd Place A-South
9th Place Shore Conference Tournament
2nd Place Walter Woods Tournament
ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Cael Huxford - 144
Record: 36-6
2nd Place Region 6 / District 23 Champion
3rd Place Shore Conference Tournament
Walter Woods Tournament Champion / 2nd Place Robin Leff Tournament
Team Leader In Wins
2024 Season
NJSIAA STATE TOURNAMENT
WB4: Cael Huxford (144)
WB1: Joseph Weikel (106) / Ryan Wolf (165)
Cael Huxford finished one win short of a medal at Boardwalk Hall, as the Jags' season came to an end at this year's State Tournament.
REGION 6 TOURNAMENT
Jackson Memorial (3 Medal Winners)
2nd: Cael Huxford (144)
4th: Joseph Weikel (113) / 165: Ryan Wolf (165)
5th: Jonathan Espinosa (132) / Christopher Collins (150)
6th: Jason Seda (138)
WB1: Jessup Adams (190)
PQ: William Kovacs (175)
Cael Huxford won his third Region medal, Joseph Weikel won his 2nd, and Ryan Wolf claimed his first, as the Jags had multiple Region medal winners for the third consecutive season.
DISTRICT 23 TOURNAMENT
Jackson Memorial (2nd Place / 5 Champs / 8 Medal Winners)
1st: Joseph Weikel (113) / Jason Seda (138) / Cael Huxford (144) / Ryan Wolf (165) / Jessup Adams (190)
2nd: Jonathan Espinosa (132) / Christopher Collins (150) / William Kovacs (175)
The Jags added five more District Champions, including a trio of 2-timers in Joseph Weikel, Jason Seda, and Cael Huxford, to their wall, bringing their overall total to a Shore Conference best 218 titles. Eight Jags in all medaled, making it seven seasons in a row where the Jags sent at least half of their lineup to the District podium.
2/9: NON-DIVISION
Jackson Liberty 40 - Jackson Memorial 35 (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: Espinosa, Seda, Huxford, Collins, Elbayar, & Wolf with bonus wins
CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 4 SECTIONALS
QF: Jackson Memorial 40 - Manalapan 27 (BOX SCORE)
SF: Brick Memorial 40 - Jackson Memorial 22 (BOX SCORE)
2/2: NON-CONFERENCE
Jackson Memorial 46 - Northern Burlington 24 (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: Krieck, Huxford, & L Espinosa win by pin; Elbayar & Wolf tech
1/31: A-SOUTH
#8 Brick Memorial 37 - Jackson Memorial 25 (BOX SCORE)
Brick Mem: Ludington & Szuba pin in final 2 bouts to win it for Stangs
Jackson Mem: 113 - Weikel d. Napolitano, 1-0; Seda (17-5); Huxford (24-3); Wolf (21-7); J Espinosa (14-7)
1/25: NON-DIVISION
#4 Rumson 50 - #11 Jackson Memorial 18 (BOX SCORE)
Rumson: J144 - #2 Amato d. #7 Huxford, 6-0; 113 - #6 Fry d. #8 Weikel; W Skove, H Skove, Delaney, Smith, & Bayne pin
Jackson Mem: J Espinosa & Wolf win by fall
1/24: A-SOUTH
#11 Jackson Memorial 54 - Central 17 (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: Weikel (21-5); J Espinosa (12-7); Huxford (23-2); Seda (15-5); Wolf (19-7)
Central: Dunne (9-2); O'Brien (16-5); Ardiles (12-5)
1/22: NON-DIVISION
Lacey 36 - #11 Jackson Memorial 30 (BOX SCORE)
Lacey: Trinidad takedown w/1 second left in final bout to win match, clinch dual for Lions; Sager, Leonard, Gauthier, & Mott pin
Jackson Mem: 113 - #8 Weikel d. #9 Schuler; Huxford, Krieck, J Espinosa, & Wolf win by pin
1/13: OCEAN TOWNSHIP QUAD
Ocean Twp 44 - #9 Jackson Memorial 31 (BOX SCORE)
#9 Jackson Memorial 62 - Freehold Twp 15 (BOX SCORE)
#9 Jackson Memorial 53 - Depaul Catholic 27 (BOX SCORE)
1/11: NON-DIVISION
Howell 49 - Jackson Memorial 15 (BOX SCORE)
Howell: Cofer, Saweris, & Johnston win by pin; Hodgins, Casella, & X Ortega tech; D Maghan majors
Jackson Mem: Huxford & Adams pin
1/10: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial 54 - TR North 14 (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: Huxford, Adams, & Angeles win by pin
Last Season: Dolci techs; Cauldwell pins
1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Jackson Memorial - 9th Place
4 Medal Winners
3rd: Cael Huxford (150)
5th: Joe Weikel (113) / Jay Seda (126) / Ryan Wolf (165)
With four medal winners, including 3rd-place finisher Cael Huxford, the Jags finished in 9th-place as a team and have finished in the Top 10 at the SCT in each of its five years as an individual tournament.
1/4: A-SOUTH
Southern 56 - Jackson Memorial 7 (BOX SCORE)
Southern: H5th straight win over Jags; Mason, Sari, Manera, Henrich, Hochstrasser, Birch, French, & Counts with bonus wins.
Jackson Mem: Seda (11-2) & Huxford (12-1) win for Jags
1/2: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial 39 - TR East 27 (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: (126) Seda d. Wellington, 1-0; Espinosa, Collins, Wolf, & Kovas win by pin
TR East: Lynch (9-0); DeLorenzo (8-1); Thomas (10-3)
12/30: WALTER WOODS TOURNAMENT
Jackson Memorial - 2nd Place
1st: Joe Weikel (113) / Cael Huxford (150) / Ryan Wolf (165)
2nd: Jay Seda (126)
3rd: Jason Angeles (Hwt)
4th: Vinny Lopiccolo (Hwt)
5th: Mike Krieck (106)
12/28: NON-CONFERENCE
Monroe 32 - Jackson Memorial 30 (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: Weikel, Seda, & Huxford win by fall
12/22: NON-DIVISION
Jackson Memorial 32 - Pt Boro 28 (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: 126 - Seda d. Burgio, 5-4; Espinosa & Huxford pin; Weikel techs
Pt Boro: Walsh, J DeAngelo, & Acquisto win by pin; Clayton majors
12/20: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial 54 - Brick Twp 15 (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: Weikel (6-1); Seda (5-1); Huxford (5-1); Wolf (5-2)
Brick Twp: Gordillo wins by pin; Walsh wins by decision
12/16: ROBIN LEFF TOURNAMENT at Southern
2nd: Cael Huxford (150)
4th: Jonathan Espinosa (138)
5th: Joseph Weikel (113) / Jay Seda (126)
12/14: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial 50 - TR South 21 (BOX SCORE)
2024 Jackson Memorial Wrestling
Head Coach: BJ Young (1st Season)
A-South / CJG4 / District 23 / Region 6
Where They Open: 12/14 vs TR South
Opening Tournament: 12/16 - Robin Leff Tournament at Southern
Former Jag standout, and 3-time NCAA D2 All-American at Newberry College, BJ Young is the new head coach at Jackson Memorial, replacing Doug Withstandley, who will remain on the staff as an assistant coach. Young takes over a Jackson team that must replace eight starters from last year's CJG4 State Sectional team. There is still a lot of talent returning, and they have their deep depth pool and the products of their feeder system to pull from, so look for them to continue rolling along in 2024.
As the Jags break in some new starters to the lower portion of the lineup, they'll have a couple solid veterans to do so around. Senior Jay Seda, who has 64 career wins, did not participate in last year's postseason after a 22-win regular season. As a sophomore, he was a District Champion and advanced to Atlantic City after finishing 2nd at Regions. After spending 2022 behind Seda on the depth chart, Joseph Weikel had a terrific 2023 in his first season in the starting lineup, recording 25 wins, winning a District title and advancing to States after taking 4th in the Region at 106.
The senior trio of Jonathan Espinosa, Cael Huxford, and John Calamia lead the charge in the middle. Huxford, a District Champion last season is a 2-time State Qualifier. Espinosa won his 2nd District title in 2023, and was a State Qualifier in 2022. Calamia was one of the most improved wrestlers in the lineup last season, winning 20 matches and finishing 2nd at Regions after a 4-win sophomore season.
The Jags took a big hit to graduation in the upperweights, with State medalist Ryan Fischer, State Qualifiers Luke Hamann and Justin Krosnicki, and District Champ Paul Novello all having departed. Juniors Ryan Wolf, Jessup Adams, and Will Kovacs each wrestled 25 bouts last season and give the Jags some decent experience up top to break several new wrestlers into the lineup.
There's work to be done for the new head coach in regards to replacing a talented group from last year's championship team, but the Jags have done it plenty of times before, so there's little reason to think they can't keep things moving along. The schedule is again very tough, with the usual A-South foes, and non-division matchups like Rumson, Howell, Lacey, Pt Boro, Ocean Township, and crosstown rival Jackson Liberty, among others on the slate.
Possible Lineup
Wgt | Wrestler | 2023 | Notes |
106 | (So) Michael Krieck | 1-0 | |
113 | (Sr) Joseph Weikel | 25-13 (D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB1) | |
120 | (Fr) Chase Lentz | ||
120 | (So) Ahmed Raheel | 0-1 | |
126 | (Sr) Jason Seda | 22-6 | 64 career wins / State Qualifier in 2022 |
132 | (Jr) Rocco Gaudious | 3-4 | |
132 | (Sr) Owen Lloyd | ||
138 | (Sr) Jonathan Espinosa | 23-14 (D-1st / R-6th) | 2x-District Champ / State Qualifier in 2022 |
144 | (Jr) Chris Collins | ||
144 | (Sr) Jimil Elbayar | 2-5 | |
150 | (Sr) Cael Huxford | 17-4 (D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB2) | 2x-State Qualifier |
157 | (Sr) Nick Auletto | 1-6 | |
157/165 | (Sr) John Calamia | 20-6 (D-2nd) | |
165/175 | (Jr) Ryan Wolf | 11-14 | |
175 | (Jr) Will Kovacs | 10-15 | |
190 | (Jr) Jessup Adams | 3-11 | |
215 | (Jr) Joe Piazza | 1-1 | |
Hwt | (Sr) Jason Angeles | ||
Hwt | (Sr) Vinny Lopiccolo |
Jackson Memorial High School
101 Don Connor Blvd.
Jackson, NJ 08527
732-833-4670
(Ocean County)
~ SCHOOL WEBSITE ~
Program Established
1966
Mascot
Jaguars
Colors
Black and Red
Head Coach
BJ Young
(1st Season in 2024)
Assistants
Pete Rinaldi
Doug Withstandley
Sean Thornton
Volunteers
Kenneth Bradley
Doug Hamann
Section
CJ Group 4
Division
A-South
District
23
Region
6
#1 Team in New Jersey
2006 & 2007
4 - Group Titles
Last: Group 4 - 2011
11 - Sectional Titles
Last: CJG4 - 2023
30 - District Team Titles
Last: D24 - 2023
6 - SCT Team Titles
Last: 2007
17 - Division Titles
Last: A-North - 2012
15 - State Champions
Last: Dallas Winston - 2012
61 - State Medalists
Last: Ryan Fischer - 2023
53 - Region Champions
Last: Ryan Fischer - 2023
218 - District Champions
Last: 5 in 2024
4 - SCT Champions
Last: Ryan Fischer - 2023
19 - SCT Medalists
Last: 4 in 2024
Career Wins Leader - 137
Scott Winston
(2005-2008)
Season Wins Record - 43
Kyle Epperly
(2019)
100 Career Wins Club
Scott Winston - 137
Doug Withstandley - 132
Sean Byrnes - 127
Jeff Pascarella - 123
Kyle Epperly - 123
Lou Durant - 118
Brian Hamann - 118
Ken Carney - 116
Scott Goodale - 115
Derrik Russell - 114
Matt Bradley - 113
Dallas Winston - 110
Rob Johnson - 106
Jumel Kinchen - 103
Spencer Young - 103
Jeramy Edwards - 101
Derex Johnson - 100