- Shore Conference Wrestling
-
TEAMS
- Asbury Park
- Barnegat
- Brick Memorial
- Brick Twp
- CBA
- Central
- Colts Neck
- Donovan Catholic
- Freehold Boro
- Freehold Twp
- Holmdel
- Howell
- Jackson Liberty
- Jackson Memorial
- Keansburg
- Keyport
- Lacey
- Lakewood
- Long Branch
- Manalapan
- Manasquan
- Manchester
- Marlboro
- Matawan
- Middletown North
- Middletown South
- Monmouth Regional
- Neptune
- Ocean Township
- Pinelands
- Point Beach
- Point Boro
- Raritan
- Red Bank Catholic
- Red Bank Regional
- Rumson
- St John Vianney
- St Rose
- Shore Regional
- Southern
- Toms River East
- Toms River North
- Toms River South
- Wall
- SC HISTORY
- NJ HISTORY
- 2024
- LINKS
Overall Record: 5-17 / Shore Conference: 4-13 / B-South: 2-5
2024 Record: 5-17
8th Place District 25
6th Place B-South
24th Place Shore Conference Tournament
7th Place Rumble in The Pines
ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Austin Mitrosky - 132
Record: 26-7
2nd Place District 25
5th Place Shore Conference Tournament
Rumble In The Pines Champion
Team Leader In Wins
2024 Season
REGION 7 TOURNAMENT
Manchester (0 Medal Winners)
5th: Dante Mortellite (190)
WB1: Austin Mitrosky (132)
PQ: Maxwell Anderson (126)
The season ended for the Hawks at this year's Regions. Junior Dante Mortellite was the highest finisher for Manchester, placing 5th at 190. It was Mortellite's 2nd 5th-place finish at the Regions, and the 4th in the last two seasons for the Hawks.
DISTRICT 25 TOURNAMENT
Manchester (8th Place / 3 Medal Winners)
2nd: Austin Mitrosky (132) / Dante Mortellite (190)
3rd: Maxwell Anderson (126)
Austin Mitrosky & Dante Mortellite each advanced to the finals, giving the Hawks multiple finalists at the Districts for the first time since 2020 when they had four. The Hawks also had a 3rd-place finish from Maxwell Anderson, and had multiple medalists for the 5th consecutive season.
2/8: B-SOUTH
TR North 42 - Manchester 27 (BOX SCORE)
2/3: MANCHESTER TRI
Manasquan 58 - Manchester 14 (BOX SCORE)
Red Bank 39 - Manchester 24 (BOX SCORE)
1/31: B-SOUTH
Manchester 37 - Lakewood 30 (BOX SCORE)
1/27: PINELANDS QUAD
Lacey 48 - Manchester 27 (BOX SCORE)
Manchester 37 - Pinelands 36 (BOX SCORE)
Manchester: Anderson tech fall in final bout wins it
Marlboro 40 - Manchester 36 (BOX SCORE)
1/24: NON-DIVISION
#9 Holmdel 59 - Manchester 9 (BOX SCORE)
Holmdel: 190 - #2 Reyes md. #5 Mortellite; Cleary, AJ Todisco, Martinez, Elmesei, Placca, & N Paulino win by pin
Manchester: Mitrosky (16-4); Anderson (12-7)
1/20: WEST WINDSOR PLAINSBORO NORTH QUAD
Lawrence 55 - Manchester 18 (BOX SCORE)
West Windsor Plainsboro North 45 - Manchester 28 (BOX SCORE)
Manchester 52 - BCIT 18 (BOX SCORE)
1/17: B-SOUTH
Barnegat 55 - Manchester 15 (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat: DeMeo (12-5); Concepcion (12-5); Mahadeo (12-5); O'Halloran (12-2); Giblock (10-6)
Manchester: Mitrosky (15-4); Mortellite (9-2); Amoyan (11-5)
1/13: MATAWAN QUAD
Matawan 44 - Manchester 29 (BOX SCORE)
Manchester 42 - Monmouth 25 (BOX SCORE)
1/10: B-SOUTH
Donovan Catholic 52 - Manchester 24 (BOX SCORE)
Donovan: Colon, Foendoe, Mulligan, Bova, Russo, & Gutierrez win by fall
Manchester: Espinal & Anderson win by pin
1/8: NON-DIVISION
Pt Beach 41 - Manchester 32 (BOX SCORE)
Beach: Schulter with the walk-off pin
Manchester: Mitrosky, Buccine, & Mortellite win by fall
1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Manchester - 24th Place
2 Medal Winners
5th: Austin Mitrosky (132) / Dante Mortellite (190)
Austin Mitrosky (132) and Dante Mortellite (190) each placed 5th, giving the Hawks multiple medal winners at the SCT for the first time in program history.
1/3: NON-CONFERENCE
Cinnaminson 49 - Manchester 19 (BOX SCORE)
Manchester: Mortellite pins; Anderson majors
12/28: RUMBLE IN THE PINES at Lakewood
Manchester - 7th Place
1st: Austin Mitrosky (132)
4th: Domnick Minneci (138) / Nicholas Hubiak (144)
5th: Manuel Amoyan (106) / Maxwell Anderson (126)
12/20: B-SOUTH
Pt Boro 63 - Manchester 7 (BOX SCORE)
Pt Boro: Panthers 11th win in a row over Hawks; Matta, J DeAngelo, Burgio, Renna, Clark, Pratt, Clayton, & Hynes pin for Panthers
Manchester: Mitrosky majors; Espinal wins by decision
12/16: CENTRAL REGIONAL QUAD
Manchester 38 - Central 36 (BOX SCORE)
Manchester 45 - Neptune 33 (BOX SCORE)
Trenton Central 42 - Manchester 39 (BOX SCORE)
12/14: B-SOUTH
Jackson Liberty 75 - Manchester 6 (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Liberty: Pins: Urso, McCann, Pazinko, P LaBianca, M LaBianca, Nazurdinov, Ayyash, Garyaev, Agban, Benecke, & Huchko
Manchester: Mitrosky wins by pin
Manchester Twp High School
101 South Colonial Drive
Manchester, NJ 08759
732-657-2121
~ SCHOOL WEBSITE ~
Mascot
Hawks
Colors
Royal Blue & Gold
Head Coach
Nick Vinciguerra
(2nd Season in 2024)
Assistants
Joe Schmidt
Section
CJ Group 2
Division
B-South
District
25
Region
7
1 - District Team Title
Last: D24 in 2010
6 - Divisional Titles
Last: B-South in 2010
3 - State Champions
Last: Jimmy Lawson in 2010
12 - State Medalists
Last: Jesse Meaney in 2012
12 - Region Champions
Last: Jimmy Lawson in 2012
38 - District Champions
Last: Matt Bryant in 2022
3 - SCT Medalist
Last: Mitrosky & Mortellite - 2024
Career Wins Leader - 141
Jimmy Lawson
(2007-2010)
Season Wins Leader - 39
Jimmy Lawson
(2008 & 2010)
100 Career Wins Club |
Jimmy Lawson | 141 |
Kevin Malast | 119 |
Joe Schmidt | 101 |
NCAA All-Americans
Jimmy Lawson Penn State |
Division 1
|
Bill Meaney Elizabethtown |
Division 3
|
Julian Meaney Elizabethtown |
Division 3
|
Mark Van Tine Oklahoma State |
Division 1
|