- Shore Conference Wrestling
-
TEAMS
- Asbury Park
- Barnegat
- Brick Memorial
- Brick Twp
- CBA
- Central
- Colts Neck
- Donovan Catholic
- Freehold Boro
- Freehold Twp
- Holmdel
- Howell
- Jackson Liberty
- Jackson Memorial
- Keansburg
- Keyport
- Lacey
- Lakewood
- Long Branch
- Manalapan
- Manasquan
- Manchester
- Marlboro
- Matawan
- Middletown North
- Middletown South
- Monmouth Regional
- Neptune
- Ocean Township
- Pinelands
- Point Beach
- Point Boro
- Raritan
- Red Bank Catholic
- Red Bank Regional
- Rumson
- St John Vianney
- St Rose
- Shore Regional
- Southern
- Toms River East
- Toms River North
- Toms River South
- Wall
- SC HISTORY
- NJ HISTORY
- 2024
- LINKS
Overall Record: 5-19 / Shore Conference: 5-15 / B-North: 1-5
2024 Record: 5-19
5th Place District 19
6th Place B-North
14th Place Shore Conference Tournament (Highest Finish in Program History)
9th Place Hunterdon Central Tournament
9th Place Ron Mazzola Memorial
ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Lawrence Liss - 126
Record: 36-8
4th Place Region 5 / 2nd Place District 19
4th Place Shore Conference Tournament
Hunterdon Central Tournament Champion / 2nd Place Ron Mazzola Memorial
Team Leader in Wins
2024 Season
NJSIAA STATE TOURNAMENT
WB4: Lawrence Liss (126)
WB3: Colin Palumbo (157)
WB1: Alexander Liss (132)
Senior Lawrence Liss finished just one win short of closing his career with a State Medal in Atlantic City, going 3-2 this weekend. Junior Colin Palumbo won a pair of bouts, but was two wins short of a medal.
REGION 5 TOURNAMENT
Matawan (3 Medal Winners)
3rd: Alexander Liss (132)
4th: Lawrence Liss (126) / Colin Palumbo (157)
PQ: Metin Metioglu (190) / Mohammad Targali (Hwt)
For the third time in four years, the Huskies had three medal winners at the Region Tournament.
Sophomore Alexander Liss was the highest placer for Matawan, finishing 3rd at 132. Brother Lawrence Liss, a senior, earned his third medal by taking 4th at 126, while junior Colin Palumbo picked up his second Region medal by placing 4th for the second year in a row.
The trio also extended Matawan's overall streak to five seasons with at least one medalist.
DISTRICT 19 TOURNAMENT
Matawan (5th Place / 1 Champ / 5 Medal Winners)
1st: Colin Palumbo (157)
2nd: Lawrence Liss (126) / Alexander Liss (132)
3rd: Metin Metioglu (190) / Mohammad Targali (Hwt)
Colin Palumbo won his 2nd title, becoming the 7th wrestler in program history to do so, and extended the Huskies streak to five seasons with at least one champ. It is the 3rd consecutive season that the Huskies had five medalists at the Districts, and the 3rd straight year they finished in the Top 5 as a team.
2/10: KEANSBURG QUAD
Matawan 42 - Keansburg 30 (BOX SCORE)
RBC 58 - Matawan 10 (BOX SCORE)
Matawan 45 - Marlboro 32 (BOX SCORE)
2/9: NON-CONFERENCE
West Windsor Plainsboro North 45 - Matawan 36 (BOX SCORE)
2/3: PINELANDS TRI
Pinelands 39 - Matawan 36 (BOX SCORE)
TR East 46 - Matawan 33 (BOX SCORE)
1/31: B-NORTH
#9 Ocean Twp 63 - Matawan 18 (BOX SCORE)
Ocean Twp: D Volek, Calixte, Hill, D Farina, Penta, Apicelli, J Farina, & Perez win by fall
Matawan: L Liss (23-3); Palumbo (22-5); & Targali (21-8)
1/29: NON-DIVISION
#11 Raritan 54 - Matawan 24 (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Manon, Gazerwitz, Geoghan, & Bracket win by pin
Matawan: Richardson, Palumbo, Targali, & L Liss win by fall
1/27: TR SOUTH QUAD
Jackson Liberty 60 - Matawan 13 (BOX SCORE)
#9 Holmdel 51 - Matawan 30 (BOX SCORE)
TR South 48 - Matawan 32 (BOX SCORE)
1/24: B-NORTH
Colts Neck 63 - Matawan 15 (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck: Clinches B-North; Shvets, Russ, Shakhnavazov, Liggio, Michaels, Zecchino, Stapleton, & Cleary all pin for Cougars
Matawan: Palumbo (17-5); A Liss (13-5); Metioglu pins
1/20: MIDDLETOWN NORTH TRI
#8 Middletown North 60 - Matawan 17 (BOX SCORE)
#8 Middletown North 37 - Hillsborough 23 (BOX SCORE)
Hillsborough 70 - Matawan 7 (BOX SCORE)
1/17: NON-DIVISION
Pt Beach 42 - Matawan 36 (BOX SCORE)
Beach: Schulter with the walk-off pin; Kaiafas (14-3); Bowers (14-2); Yedman (14-4); Acevedo (12-2)
Matawan: L Liss (17-3); Palumbo (16-5); Targali (16-6); A Liss (10-5)
1/13: MATAWAN QUAD
Matawan 44 - Manchester 29 (BOX SCORE)
Matawan 63 - Neptune 12 (BOX SCORE)
Matawan 51 - Monmouth 27 (BOX SCORE)
1/10: B-NORTH
Long Branch 60 - Matawan 21 (BOX SCORE)
1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Matawan - 14th Place
4 Medal Winners
4th: Lawrence Liss (132) / Colin Palumbo (165)
5th: Mohammad Targali (Hwt)
The Huskies matched their SCT-best with three medal winners led by a pair of 4th-place finishes from Lawrence Liss (132) and Colin Palumbo (165). As a team, the Huskies finished in 14th, which is a program high.
12/30: HUNTERDON CENTRAL INVITATIONAL
Matawan - 9th Place
1st: Lawrence Liss (126)
2nd: Alexander Liss (132)
3rd: Mohammad Targali (Hwt)
4th: Colin Palumbo (157)
12/27: LACEY QUAD
Lacey 63 - Matawan 17 (BOX SCORE)
Central 42 - Matawan 39 (BOX SCORE)
12/22: NON-CONFERENCE
River Dell 55 - Matawan 18 (BOX SCORE)
Matawan: L Liss, Palumbo, & Targali win by pin
12/20: B-NORTH
Manasquan 48 - Matawan 27 (BOX SCORE)
Manasquan: McNulty, Lee, Mammeri, Kerstetter, Princiotta, Milancewich, & O'Connor win by pin
Matawan: Palumbo, Targali, A Liss, & L Liss pin for Huskies
12/16: RON MAZZOLA MEMORIAL at Old Bridge
Matawan - 9th Place
1st: Colin Palumbo (165)
2nd: Lawrence Liss (132)
12/14: B-NORTH
Red Bank 50 - Matawan 23 (BOX SCORE)
RBR: Eckerstrom, Lopez-Castro, Ruland, Huss, Richards, & Diez win by pin; Pulumbo by tech
Matawan: Targail, Palumbo, & Kauffman win by fall; L Liss techs
2024 Matawan Wrestling
Head Coach: Matt Hughes (3rd Season / Career: 13-32)
B-North / CJG3 / District 19 / Region 5
Where They Open: 12/14 at Red Bank Regional
Opening Tournament: Ron Mazzola Memorial at Old Bridge
With a lot of newcomers to the lineup, especially down low where there will be a strong freshmen presence, it will be a very young group of Huskies this season.
The bulk of the experience returning in this year's lineup lies in the stretch from 138-165/175. Senior Lawrence Liss kicks that run off. The senior, who enters the season needing 23 victories to hit the career century mark, is a 2-time District Champion, and a 2-time State Qualifier, and was two wins away from reaching the Boardwalk Hall podium in 2023. Joining Lawrence is brother, Alexander, a sophomore, who is coming off a nice debut season in which he recorded 23 wins, and advanced to the Regions after placing 3rd at Districts.
Junior Colin Palumbo, who won 29 matches in 2023, captured District 20 title at 150 last season, and advanced to Atlantic City after finishing 4th at Regions. He was also a District medal winner in 2022, finishing 3rd at 157.
That trio, along with seniors Mason Romeu and Frankie Pinco, junior Aidan Kauffman, and sophomores Erik Martinez and Tyheed Robinson, give the Huskies depth and lineup flexibility in that middle stretch.
With so many young newcomers cracking the lineup this season, it's a bit of a rebuild for the Huskies. They have some proven talent back that will be looked upon to provide some leadership and stability to those newcomers, while looking to have big individual seasons and deep postseason runs. They have some good young talent coming in from the feeder system, so the aim here will be for that group to get better and better as the season progresses, with an eye on setting a foundation for a future as there is still some more good, young talent in the wings in the feeder program.
Possible Lineup
Wgt | Wrestler | 2023 | Notes |
106 | (Fr) Luis Parreno | ||
113 | (Fr) Andrew Martin | ||
120 | (Fr) Dean Cuiffo | ||
126 | (Fr) Andre Martin | ||
132 | (Jr) Kasey Bodin | 2-3 | |
132 | (So) Devin Martin | ||
138 | (Sr) Lawrence Liss | 36-8 (D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB3) | 73 career wins / 2x-District Champ / 2x-State Qualifier |
144 | (So) Alexander Liss | 23-10 (D-3rd / R-PQ) | |
144 | (Sr) Mason Romeu | 0-14 | |
150 | (Sr) Frankie Pinco | 1-12 | |
150 | (So) Welman Crooms | ||
157 | (So) Erik Martinez | 6-8 | |
165 | (Jr) Colin Palumbo | 29-9 (D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB2) | 2x-District Medal Winner |
165 | (So) Tyheed Richardson | 2-10 | |
175 | (Jr) Aidan Kauffman | 0-7 | |
190 | (Jr) Metin Metioglu | ||
215 | (Sr) Chris Zazula | ||
Hwt | (So) Mohammad Targali | 4-5 |
Matawan Regional High School
450 Atlantic Avenue
Aberdeen, NJ 07747
(732) 290-2800
~ SCHOOL WEBSITE ~
Mascot
Huskies
Colors
Maroon & Gray
Head Coach
Matt Hughes
(3rd Season in 2024)
Assistants
Sean Neely
Mike Castro
MS HC - Charlie Marsh
Volunteers
Daniel Higuita
Eric Brown
Andy Lasko
Section
CJ Group 3
Division
B-North
District
19
Region
5
1 - Division Title
A-Central in 2010
2 - State Medalists
Last: Johnny Short in 2009
6 - Region Champions
Last: Johnny Short in 2010
42 - District Champions
Last: Colin Palumbo - 2024
8 - SCT Medalists
Last: 3 in 2024
Career Wins Leader - 131
Johnny Short
(2007-2010)
Season Wins Record - 37
David Rubin & Kamrin O'Neil
(2020)
100 Career Win Club
Johnny Short - 131
Ces Antista - 122
Lawrence Liss - 109
Glenn Cross - 107
Kamrin O'Neill - 107
Jordan Long - 102