- Shore Conference Wrestling
-
TEAMS
- Asbury Park
- Barnegat
- Brick Memorial
- Brick Twp
- CBA
- Central
- Colts Neck
- Donovan Catholic
- Freehold Boro
- Freehold Twp
- Holmdel
- Howell
- Jackson Liberty
- Jackson Memorial
- Keansburg
- Keyport
- Lacey
- Lakewood
- Long Branch
- Manalapan
- Manasquan
- Manchester
- Marlboro
- Matawan
- Middletown North
- Middletown South
- Monmouth Regional
- Neptune
- Ocean Township
- Pinelands
- Point Beach
- Point Boro
- Raritan
- Red Bank Catholic
- Red Bank Regional
- Rumson
- St John Vianney
- St Rose
- Shore Regional
- Southern
- Toms River East
- Toms River North
- Toms River South
- Wall
- SC HISTORY
- NJ HISTORY
- 2024
- LINKS
Overall Record: 10-15 / Shore Conference: 5-12 / B-Central: 2-2
2024 Record: 10-15
CJG1 Sectional Qualifiers
7th Place District 22
3rd Place B-Central
36th Place Shore Conference Tournament
9th Place Buc Classic
9th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Fr) Cole Torres - 165
Record: 29-10
3rd Place District 22
3rd Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament / 5th Place Buc Classic
Team Leader in Wins
2024 Season
With lighter numbers than normal, and a lot of new faces in the varsity lineup, Shore Regional saw their streak of 11 consecutive winning seasons come to an end in 2024.
With an eye on gaining experience for the newcomers, and building things back up, the Blue Devils got a glimpse of a promising future through the performance of Cole Torres. Torres' 29 wins led the team, and made him the first freshman to lead the Blue Devils in wins since Jack Maida led the team in 2018 with 39.
REGION 6 TOURNAMENT
Shore (0 Medal Winners)
WB1: Cole Torres (165)
PQ: Jack Stetter (190)
The season ended for the Blue Devils on Saturday at the Region 6 Tournament. Freshman Cole Torres, who nearly had a pin in his wrestleback bout to guarantee him Top 6 and continue his shot at a medal, did pin in his opening bout, becoming Shore's first freshman to win a match at Regions since Jack Maida and Mike McGhee in 2018.
DISTRICT 22 TOURNAMENT
Shore Regional (7th Place / 2 Medal Winners)
3rd: Cole Torres (165) / Jack Stetter (190)
Senior Jack Stetter and freshman Cole Torres each placed 3rd, giving the Blue Devils multiple medalists at the Districts for the 11th consecutive season.
2/10: HIGHLAND PARK QUAD
Pemberton 47 - Shore 27 (BOX SCORE)
Shore 48 - Highland Park 27 (BOX SCORE)
Shore 48 - Saddle Brook 30 (BOX SCORE)
2/6: NON-CONFERENCE
Shore 39 - Ewing 28 (BOX SCORE)
Shore: Brown, Calabria, O'Connell, Leybovich, & Torres win by pin
CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 1 SECTIONAL
QF: Pt Beach 54 - Shore 24 (BOX SCORE)
1/30: SHORE REGIONAL TRI
Shore 63 - Willingboro 6 (BOX SCORE)
Shore 47 - Lakewood 30 (BOX SCORE)
Shore: Sciarappa, Torres, White, Stetter, Leybovich, & Doremus win by pin; O'Connell techs
Lakewood: Dominguez, Castillo, & Hernandez win by fall
1/27: BARNEGAT QUAD
Manasquan 58 - Shore 20 (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp 36 - Shore 30 (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat 50 - Shore 15 (BOX SCORE)
1/25: NON-DIVISION
#1 CBA 40 - Shore 18 (BOX SCORE)
CBA: Jenks, Kilcullen, Campagna, & Hughes win by pin
1/24: B-CENTRAL
Pt Beach 56 - Shore 16 (BOX SCORE)
Pt Beach: Wins B-Central Title; 25th Divisional Title
Shore: White (19-7); Calabria (16-8); Doremus pins
1/20: NOTRE DAME TRI
Freehold Boro 42 - Shore 24 (BOX SCORE)
Notre Dame 48 - Shore 34 (BOX SCORE)
1/16: SHORE REGIONAL TRI
Pinelands 45 - Shore 30 (BOX SCORE)
Shore 54 - Neptune 27 (BOX SCORE)
1/13: BUC CLASSIC
Shore Regional - 9th Place
3rd: (132) Aidan O'Connell
4th: (126) Dominic Calabria / (190) Jack Stetter
5th: (165) Cole Torres / (175) Lucas White
1/8: B-CENTRAL
Shore 54 - Keyport 27 (BOX SCORE)
Shore: Calabria, O'Connell, White, Stetter, & Salas win by pin
Keyport: Ferm, Prevost, & Fernandez win by pin
1/8: NON-DIVISION
Holmdel 63 - Shore 15 (BOX SCORE)
Holmdel: Placca, AJ Todisco, Reyes, Lee, & Gann win by pin
Shore: Torres wins by pin
1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Shore - 36th Place
1/4: NON-CONFERENCE
Shore 49 - New Egypt 27 (BOX SCORE)
Shore: O'Connell, Torres, White, & Stetter pin; Calabria majors
1/2: B-CENTRAL
Shore 39 - Asbury Park 36 (BOX SCORE)
Shore: Pins by Calabria, Torres, & Stetter
Asbury: Gray, Lavarin, Crawford, Herrera, & Villanueva-Thomas win by fall
12/28: HOLMDEL HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Shore Regional - 9th Place
2nd: Jack Stetter (190)
3rd: Cole Torres (165)
12/23: MARLBORO QUAD
Marlboro 49 - Shore 24 (BOX SCORE)
Shore 59 - Monmouth 17 (BOX SCORE)
Franklin 39 - Shore 33 (BOX SCORE)
12/21: B-CENTRAL
Keansburg 54 - Shore 27 (BOX SCORE)
Keansburg: Snaps 12 dual losing streak vs Shore (Last win: 2012); Burke, Terracciano, Hunt, Retta, & Deangelo win by pin
Shore: Brown, Leybovich, & Stetter win by pin
12/16: GARDEN STATE CLASSIC at Barnegat
2nd Place: Lucas White (165)
12/14: NON-DIVISION
Ocean Twp 72 - Shore 12 (BOX SCORE)
Ocean: Penta, Perez, D Volek, Beale, J Farina, D Farina win by fall
Shore: Stetter & White win by pin
2024 Shore Regional Wrestling
Head Coach: Dave Porta (15th Season / Career: 232-138)
B-Central / CJG1 / District 22 / Region 6
Where They Open: 12/14 at Ocean Township
Opening Tournament: 12/16 - Garden State Classic at Barnegat
With eight starters from last year's division championship team gone, the Blue Devils will be undergoing a bit of a rebuild in 2024.
Sophomore Trevor Doremus is the lone returning District medal from last year's team. A 24-bout winner, Doremus, along with junior Dom Calabria and senior Aidan O'Connell, a 17-bout winner last year, are the returning starters in the lower half of the lineup, and will be looked upon to provide some leadership as the team breaks some new faces into the starting lineup.
Four starters return in the upper half of the lineup, in seniors Lucas White, Jack Stetter, and Caleb Rushin, and junior Dom Sciarappa. White was a 22-match winner in 2023, and took 4th at Districts. Both Rushin and Stetter have been in the lineup since their freshmen season, and will provide veteran experience, while looking to close out their careers with solid individual seasons. Sciarappa more than doubled his win total in 2023, going from six wins as a freshman, to 13 in 2023, and will be looking to take the next step this season. Among those looking to grab spots in the starting lineup are senior heavyweights Logan Salas and Sean Fisher, both of whom got some varsity action last year, and freshman Cole Torres, whose brother Cade was a 4-year starter for Shore, and a Top 5 finisher in the Regions.
Shore has gone 11 consecutive seasons with a winning dual meet record, and the goal is to extend that streak to 12. Competing with the larger programs with full lineups will be a bit of a challenge this season, as the Blue Devils are looking at potentially having to forfeit some weights, and also developing some of the newcomers to the lineup. Still, the defending B-Central champs will give it their best shot to defend their divisional crown, and keep that winning streak in tact.
POSSIBLE LINEUP
Wgt | Wrestler | 2023 |
106 | (So) Tyler Junior | 2-2 |
113 | (So) Trevor Doremus | 24-12 (D-3rd / R-PQ) |
113 | (So) Ray Brown | 1-2 |
120 | (Sr) Mason Paris | |
126 | (Jr) Dom Calabria | 1-14 |
132 | (Sr) Aidan O'Connell | 17-18 |
132 | (Jr) Jay Leybovich | |
138 | (Jr) Lincoln Noonan | |
138 | (Fr) Arthur Silva | |
150 | (Fr) Anthony Disano | |
157 | (Jr) Dom Sciarappa | 13-11 |
165 | (Fr) Cole Torres | |
175 | (Sr) Lucas White | 22-7 (D-4th) |
175 | (Sr) Caleb Rushin | 7-18 |
175 | (Sr) Angel Vazquez | |
175 | (So) Kelty Connors | |
190 | (Sr) Jack Stetter | 15-14 |
190 | (Fr) Angel Varrela | |
Hwt | (Sr) Logan Salas | 1-3 |
Hwt | (Sr) Sean Fisher | 1-9 |
Shore Regional High School
132 Monmouth Park Hwy (Rt. 36)
West Long Branch, NJ 07764
732-222-9300
~ SCHOOL WEBSITE ~
Mascot
Blue Devils
Colors
Blue & White
Head Coach
Dave Porta
(15th Season in 2024)
Assistants
Luke Eckloff
Volunteer
Jason Colavita
Section
CJ Group 1
Division
B-Central
District
22
Region
6
1 - Sectional Title
CJG1 in 2019
9 - Division Titles
Last: B-Central in 2023
4 - State Medal Winners
Last: Jack Maida in 2021
4 - Region Champions
Last: Al DeSantis &
Michael McGhee in 2020
30 - District Champions
Last: Liam Rosa & Jamie Mazzacco in 2022
7 - SCT Medal Winners
Last: Michael McGhee, Jack Maida,
& Al DeSantis in 2020
Career Wins Leader - 156
Al DeSantis
(2017-2020)
Season Wins Record - 43
Al DeSantis
(2020)
Gabe Scalise
(2022)
100 Career Wins Club |
Al DeSantis | 156 |
Jack Maida | 136 |
Luke Bush | 132 |
Michael McGhee | 128 |
Alex Johnson | 117 |
Matt Klemser | 114 |
Sam Koenig | 114 |
Gabe Scalise | 111 |
Tim Klemser | 110 |
Garrett Sperling | 106 |
Derek Arnette | 102 |
NCAA All-Americans
Ray Barker Division 2 |
Florida Tech 1978: 5th Place (190) |