Shore Conference Wrestling
Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling

2022 Off-Season

 

UPDATE - 5/5: COLLEGE COMMITMENT LIST has been updated.

 

Lacey is looking for an assistant coach. For more information, please email head coach Justin Bonitatis at jbonitatis@laceyschools.org 

Manasquan is searching for an assistant coach. For more information, please email head coach Justin Barowski at jbarowski@manasquan.k12.nj.us

 

 

Final INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS 

My 2022 ALL-COUNTY TEAMS 

My 2022 ALL-DIVISION TEAMS 

 2022 ALL-UNDERCLASSMEN TEAM 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations 2022 State Tournament Medal Winners

STATE CHAMPIONS
113: Anthony Knox (St John Vianney)
120: Evan Tallmadge (Brick Memorial)
165: Hunter Mays (Howell)
175: Harvey Ludington (Brick Memorial)

2nd Place
106: Patrick O'Keefe (St John Vianney)
126: Garrett Totten (CBA)
132: Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial)
138: Julian George (CBA)

3rd Place
120: Conor Collins (Southern)
132: Nico Diaz (St John Vianney)
150: Tyler Barrett (CBA)
157: Zander Silva (CBA)

4th Place
120: Alex Nini (CBA)
126: Jack Zaleski (Middletown South)
175: Sabino Portella (RBC)

5th Place
150: Cole Velardi (Southern)
157: Jasiah Queen (St John Vianney)
175: Shay Addison (Rumson)

6th Place
157: Shane Cartagena-Walsh (Ocean Township)

7th Place
106: Kurt Wehner (Donovan Catholic)
138: Matt Henrich (Southern)
Hwt: Lorenzo Portella (RBC)

 

NJSIAA CHAMPIONSHIP PAGE ON TRACK WRESTLING

 

 

 

REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS

REGION 5 RESULTS  /  REGION 6 RESULTS  /  REGION 7 RESULTS  /  REGION 8 RESULTS

Congratulations to the Shore Conference's State Qualifiers

31 of the Shore's 44 teams will be represented on the boardwalk in Atlantic City, by 95 wrestlers, including 31 Region Champions. 

Brick Memorial: (2 Champs / 7 Medal Winners)
1st: Anthony Santaniello (132) / Harvey Ludington (175)
2nd: Evan Talldmadge (120) / Ryan Smith (150)
3rd: Braden Scott (138)
4th: Cory Martin (190) / Sam Azzaretti (Hwt)

CBA: (7 Champs / 9 Medal Winners)
1st: Tyler Venet (106) / Alex Nini (120) / Garrett Totten (126) / Julian George (138) / Tyler Barrett (150) / Zander Silva (157) / Rob Canterino (190)
3rd: Nick Stump (165) / Anthony Lawrence (175)

Central Regional: (1 Medal Winner)
3rd: Cosmo Zaccaro (215)

Colts Neck: (1 Champ / 3 Medal Winners)
1st: Matt Jannucci (Hwt)
4th: Tyler Russ (138) / Ford Zajack (165)

Donovan Catholic: (1 Champ / 2 Medal Winners)
1st: Kurt Wehner (106)
2nd: Dezmond Lenaghan (113)

Freehold Boro: (3 Medal Winners)
2nd: Brandon Smith (165)
4th: Angelo Messina (126) / Joseph Berryman (157)

Freehold Twp: (1 Medal Winner)
2nd: Ryan Dubnik (113)

Holmdel: (1 Medal Winner)
4th: Luke DuPont (190)

Howell: (2 Champs / 8 Medal Winners)
1st: Xavier Ortega (113) / Hunter Mays (165)
2nd: Sawyer Ostroff (126) / Giovanni Scafidi (138) / DJ Henry (175)
3rd: Sebastian Ortega (120) / Kieran Bruen (132) / Nick Acque (157)

Jackson Liberty: (1 Medal Winner)
2nd: Jake Klein (215)

Jackson Memorial: (4 Medal Winners)
2nd: Jason Seda (106)
3rd: Kael Huxford (144) / Mike Rauch (190)
4th: Jonathan Espinosa (120)

Lacey: (1 Champ / 4 Medal Winners)
1st: Brady Carter (113)
2nd: James Circle (165) / Matt Coon (190)
4th: John Dodaro (215)

Manalapan: (1 Medal Winner)
3rd: Vincent DePierro (132)

Manchester: (1 Medal Winner)
2nd: Matt Bryant (175)

Marlboro (2 Medal Winners)
2nd: Mike Malucelli (190)
3rd: Christian Steensen (Hwt)

Matawan: (1 Medal Winner)
3rd: Lawrence Liss (113)

Middletown North: (2 Medal Winners)
3rd: Brady Klinsky (106)
4th: Justin Fearon (120)

Middletown South: (3 Champs / 5 Medal Winners)
1st: Jack Zaleski (126) / Robert Generelli (138) / David Hussey (144)
3rd: Alex Quintano (150) / Jack Reiter (175)

Ocean Township: (1 Champ / 4 Medal Winners)
1st: Jared Tracey (190)
2nd: Shane Cartagena-Walsh (157)
3rd: James Farina (126) / Nick Benner (150)

Pinelands: (1 Medal Winner)
4th: Mason Livio (126)

Pt Boro: (3 Medal Winners)
3rd: Frankie Burgio (113)
4th: Joey DeAngelo (106) / Jack Thompson (150)

Raritan: (1 Champ / 4 Medal Winners)
1st: Nick Burns (215)
2nd: Zach Reilley (138)
3rd: Ryan Mansueto (120)
4th: Braden Kmak (132)

RBC: (1 Champ / 2 Medal Winners)
1st: Lorenzo Portella (Hwt)
2nd: Sabino Portella (175)

Red Bank: (1 Medal Winner)
2nd: Phil Stolfa (132)

Rumson: (2 Champs / 3 Medal Winners)
1st: Shay Addison (175) / Hudson Skove (190)
3rd: Ryan Boyer (165)

St John Vianney: (3 Champs / 8 Medal Winners)
1st: Patrick O'Keefe (106) / Anthony Knox (113) / Nico Diaz (132)
2nd: Jake Zaltsman (120) / Joe Giordano (126) / Jasiah Queen (157)
3rd: Cole Stangle (144)
4th: Kevin McBride (150)

Shore: (2 Medal Winners)
2nd: Gabe Scalise (132) / Jamie Mazzacco (190)

Southern: (4 Champs / 6 Medal Winners)
1st: Conor Collins (120) / Wyatt Stout (126) / Matt Henrich (138) / Cole Velardi (150)
3rd: Hayden Hochstrasser (132)
4th: Riley O'Boyle (215)

TR East: (1 Champ / 1 Medal Winner)
1st: Joe McCullough (157)

TR North: (2 Medal Winners)
2nd: Jake Rosenthal (144)
4th: Joe Dolci (132)

Wall: (1 Champ / 2 Medal Winners)
1st: Donovan DiStefano (144)
3rd: Michael DiBiase (106)

 

REGION 5 BRACKETS 

REGION 6 BRACKETS 

REGION 7 BRACKETS 

REGION 8 BRACKETS 

 

 

Girls Wrestling

Congratulations Girls State Medal Winners

GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

STATE CHAMPION
138: Skyelar Smith (Jackson Memorial)

2nd Place
138: Jayla Hahn (Central)
165: Jade Huerta (Brick Twp)

3rd Place
107: Caitlin O'Reilly (Middletown South)
145: Jordyn Katz (Jackson Memorial)
165: Abigail Stanberry (Jackson Memorial)

4th Place
107: Jesenia Camargo (Lakewood)
114: Gracie Cordasco (Southern)
126: Chloe Lawler (Jackson Memorial)
132: Kamila Bieszczad (Jackson Memorial)
152: Ella Yanuzzelli (Southern)

6th Place
100: Litzy Argueta (Lakewood)
145: Sophia Santorelli (Freehold Twp)
185: Briana Fairchild (Jackson Memorial)

 

 

GIRLS SOUTH REGION BRACKETS

Top 4 Finishers

1st Place
132: Kamila Bieszczad (Jackson Memorial)
138: Jayla Hahn (Central)

2nd Place
100: Ella Hansen (Middletown South)
126: Chloe Lawler (Jackson Memorial)
138: Skelar Smith (Jackson Memorial)
145: Jordyn Katz (Jackson Memorial)
152: Ella Yanuzzelli (Southern)
165: Jade Huerta (Brick Twp)

3rd Place
100: Litzy Argueta (Lakewood)
107: Caitlin O'Reilly (Middletown South)
114: Gracie Cordasco (Southern)
145: Sophia Santorelli (Freehold Twp)
165: Abigail Stanberry (Jackson Memorial)

4th Place
107: Jesenia Camargo (Lakewood)
114: Dinayah Vazquez (Central)

 

*****

 

2022 GIRLS SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Jackson Memorial wins Team Title; Crowns 6 Champions

CHAMPIONS
100: Sofia Stamogiorgos (Jackson Memorial)
107: Caitlyn O'Reilly (Middletown South)
114: Dinayah Vazquez (Central)
120: Dominique Lopez (Jackson Memorial)
126: Chloe Lawler (Jackson Memorial)
132: Kamila Bieszczad (Jackson Memorial)
138: Jayla Hahn (Central)
145: Kianna Aleman (Lakewood)
152: Ella Yanuzzelli (Southern)
165: Jade Juerta (Brick Twp)
185: Brianna Fairchild (Jackson Memorial)
235: Kiley Toti (Jackson Memorial)

 

 

DISTRICT PAGES

17  /  18  /  19  /  20  /  21  /  22  /  23  /  24  /  25  /  32

 

DISTRICT 17

St John Vianney (1st Place / 8 Champs / 11 Medal Winners)
A tournament to remember for the Lancers as they claimed their 2nd District Team Title, and set program records with 8 District Champs, and 11 District Medalists.
1st: Patrick O'Keefe (106) / Anthony Knox (113) / Jake Zaltsman (120) / Joe Giordano (126) / Nico Diaz (132) / Cole Stangle (144) / Jasiah Queen (157) / Michael Foley (190)
2nd: Thomas Cleary (165)
3rd: Dom Terracciano (138) / Kevin McBride (150)

DISTRICT 18

Holmdel (4th Place / 1 Champ / 7 Medal Winners)
It's 6 tournaments in a row now with at least 1 District Champ for the Hornets, with Luke DuPont winning the 190-pound title. It is the 2nd consecutive 7 medal performance at the Districts for the Hornets.
1st: Luke DuPont (190)
2nd: Anthony Paulino (126) / AJ Todisco (150) / Jaden Gallo (157) / Jack Cleary (165) / John Steele (175)
3rd: Rowen Blackmore (106)

 

Manalapan (1st Place / 4 Champs / 10 Medal Winners)
The Braves won their 9th District Team Title, their first since 2017, and sent multiple wrestlers to the top of the District podium for the 5th consecutive tournament. It is the 3rd time in a row that the Braves have had 10 medal winners at the Districts.
1st: Andrew Mucciolo (113) / Anthony Vitola (120) / Vincent Kain (126) / Vincent DePierro (132)
2nd: Advait Sepuri (106) / Kenny Wines (190)
3rd: Anthony Mucciolo (138) / Darius Collenton (157) / Ryan Wosnitzer (175) / Matt Damato (Hwt)

DISTRICT 19

Marlboro (5th Place / 1 Champ / 3 Medal Winners)
Christian Steensen captured the heavyweight championship, running his record to 33-0 in the process. He's the first Marlboro wrestler to get through the Districts with a clean record since Nick Parisi in 2006.
1st: Christian Steensen (Hwt)
3rd: Marc Shternfeld (113) / Mike Malucelli (190) 

Rumson (2nd Place / 4 Champs / 9 Medal Winners)
Senior Shay Addison rolled to the 175-pound title and was named Most Outstanding Wrestler, but it was freshman Conor Delaney who may have stolen the show by winning an absolutely wild 215-pound bracket, as he came all the way from the 8th-seed to win a 220-pound weight class where they higher seeded wrestlers went a combined 2-6. Hudson Skove and Ryan Boyer also won championships, and 9 Bulldogs in all reached the podium, as Rumson took 2nd as a team behind powerful St Joseph's of Metuchen.
1st: Ryan Boyer (165) / Shay Addison (175) / Hudson Skove (190) / Conor Delaney (215)
2nd: Julia Duque (120) / Cole Pangborn (126)
3rd: Walker Skove (106) / Evan Ridgway (132) / Nick Costello (157)

DISTRICT 20

Keansburg (7th Place / 0 Medal Winners)
The Titans had three 4th-place finishers on Saturday, so barring any injury replacements, the season has come to an end for Keansburg.

Keyport (10th Place / 0 Medal Winners)
With just 3 entrants in the tournament, Keyport was unable to continue their streak of tournaments with a medal winner.

Matawan (5th Place / 1 Champ / 5 Medal Winners)
Lawrence Liss had a bye and 2 pins on his way to winning the 113-pound title. The Huskies' five medal winners stands out as they only had two wrestlers seeded in the Top 3.
1st: Lawrence Liss (113)
2nd: Richard Gomez (106)
3rd: Damiano Rotolo (150) / Colin Palumbo (157) / Jonathan Velsor (175)

Middletown North (4th Place / 1 Champ / 5 Medal Winners)
North needed someone to break seed in order to extend their streak to 8 seasons with a champ, and sophomore Brady Klinsky did just that, as he knocked off the top-seed in the finals to capture the 106-pound title. With the win, Klinsky became the 150th District Champion in program history.
1st: Brady Klinsky (106)
2nd: Colin Oden (126) / Shaun Sullivan (157)
3rd: Justin Fearon (120) / Matthew Castelli (144)

Middletown South (1st Place / 7 Champs / 13 Medal Winners)
The Eagles set a program record with 13 medal winners, including 7 champions, which matches the school record set in 1997. The 7 champs & 13 medal winners allowed the Eagles to cruise to the team title, outpointing 2nd-place Raritan by 86 points. It is the 8th District Team Title in South history, and their first since 1996.
1st: Jack Zaleski (126) / Robert Generelli (138) / David Hussey (144) / Alex Quintano (150) / Jason DeSanctis (157) / Harrison King (165) / Jack Willi (190)
2nd: Ryan Madden (113) / Kaden King (120) / Jack Reiter (175) / Dante Miranda (Hwt)
3rd: Alec Holland (132) / Matt Cody (215)

Raritan (2nd Place / 2 Champs / 9 Medal Winners)
The Rockets made it a Monmouth County best 20 Districts in a row with at least one champ, as Ryan Mansueto & Nicholas Burns took home 1st-place medals. Burns' won his championship by avenging an earlier season loss to top-seed Davin Brewton of RBC, with a pin at 5:58.
1st: Ryan Mansueto (120) / Nicholas Burns (215)
2nd: Braden Kmak (132) / Zach Reilley (138) / Alex Auletta (144) / Quinn Peters (150) / Robert Mulligan (165)
3rd: Matt Erven (113) / Sean Lane (Hwt)

RBC (3rd Place / 2 Champs / 7 Medal Winners)
The Caseys set a program record with 7 District medal winners, led by the Portellas, Sabino at 175, and Lorenzo at heavyweight, who took home titles. It is the first time RBC has had multiple District Champs since they had three in 1989.
1st: Sabino Portella (175) / Lorenzo Portella (Hwt)
2nd: Davin Brewton (215)
3rd: Noah Michaels (106) / Trevor Learn (126) / Marco Conroy (138) / Michael Palmieri (190)

Red Bank (6th Place / 1 Champ / 2 Medal Winners)
It was a big day for RBR senior Phil Stolfa. Not only did he become the Bucs' first District Champ since 2013, but with his three wins today, he broke the school record for career wins, with 103.
1st: Phil Stolfa (132)
3rd: Omir Fraser (165)

DISTRICT 21

CBA (1st Place / 10 Champs / 13 Medal Winners)
The Colts obliterated the field, crowning 10 champs on their way to winning the team title by 180 points. Sophomore Tyler Venet was the big story for the Colts, as the 3rd-seeded sophomore knocked off the #2 and #1 seed on his way to winning the 106-pound title, and being named Most Outstanding Wrestler. The team title is the 5th in program history, and the first since 2016.
1st: Tyler Venet (106) / Alex Nini (120) / Garrett Totten (126) / Julian George (138) / Nico Punzi (144) / Tyler Barrett (150) / Zander Silva (157) / Nick Stump (165) / Anthony Lawrence (175) / Rob Canterino (215)
2nd: Peter Grippo (190)
3rd: Alex Provines (113) / AJ Falcone (132)

Jackson Liberty (5th Place / 0 Champs / 3 Medal Winners)
The Lions had three #1 seeds, but were unable to claim any championships this season. They still advanced three wrestlers to the Regions, with a trio of 2nd-place finishes.
2nd: Anthony Urso (106) / Pete Abline (120) / Jake Klein (215)

Lakewood (7th Place / 0 Champs / 2 Medal Winners)
For the first time since 2005, the Piners had multiple wrestlers in the finals, with Edgar Silva and Xavion Moore each taking down the top-seeds in their respective weight classes in the semifinals.
2nd: Edgar Silva (132) / Xavion Moore (Hwt)

Manasquan (8th Place / 0 Champs / 1 Medal Winner)
The Warriors had six wrestlers in the consolation round, but were only able to get one 3rd-place finish, as they looked to have multiple District medalists for the first time since 2017.
3rd: Torey Falkinburg (138)

Ocean Twp (4th Place / 1 Champ / 5 Medal Winners)
Jared Tracey's pin in the 190-pound final assured that the Spartans' District Champion streak would continue, as it now stands at 18 season, 5th best in the Shore Conference. 
1st: Jared Tracey (190)
2nd: Gio Poniros (138) / Shane Cartagena-Walsh (157)
3rd: James Farina (126) / Nick Benner (150)

Pt Boro (2nd Place / 1 Champ / 7 Medal Winners)
Freshman Frankie Burgio pinned his way through the 113-pound bracket as the Panthers upped their streak to 25 consecutive Districts with a champion, which is tied for 2nd longest in the Shore Conference with Southern. It was the 2nd consecutive District in which the Panthers came away with 7 medals.
1st: Frankie Burgio (113)
2nd: Jack Thompson (150)
3rd: Joey DeAngelo (106) / Ryan Acquisto (144) / Jacob Messano (165) / Justin Krosnicki (215) / Luke Wilson (Hwt)

St Rose (10th Place / 0 Medal Winners)
St Rose came close having their first District medal winner since 2012, but came up just short as Jack Kane and Robert Connelley each finished in 4th place.

TR North (3rd Place / 1 Champ / 6 Medal Winners)
2nd-seeded Joe Dolci captured the 132-pound title, making it 9 Districts in a row with a District Champ for the Mariners, who will move six wrestlers on to the Regions.
1st: Joe Dolci (132)
2nd: Cole Anderson (126) / Jake Rosenthal (144)
3rd: Zack Kerico (120) / Josh Figueroa (157) / Ryan Winn (175)

DISTRICT 22

Colts Neck (3rd Place / 2 Champs / 8 Medal Winners)
For the 5th consecutive tournament, the Cougars crowned multiple champs, and also placed in the Top 3 at the Districts as a team for the 5th straight tournament.
1st: Michael Lyristis (132) / Matt Jannucci (Hwt)
2nd: Christian Marcus (150) / Amir Shakhnavazov (175) / Eric Abbud (215)
3rd: Tyler Russ (138) / Joe Layton (157) / Ford Zajac (165)

Freehold Boro (2nd Place / 2 Champs / 9 Medal Winners)
With their two championships, the Colonials have now had at least one champ at five consecutive Districts for the first time in program history. Their 2nd-place finish as a team is also the highest in program history.
1st: Angelo Messina (126) / Alberto Pantoja (215)
2nd: Michael Connelly (138) / Joe Berryman (157) / Brandon Smith (165)
3rd: Sam Sheridan (106) / Riley Tate (120) / Andrew Fata (144) / Jonanthan Johnson (Hwt)

Howell (1st Place / 8 Champs / 12 Medal Winners)
With their 8 champions at this year's tournament, the Rebels now have 152 District Champions, which moves them into 1st all-time in Monmouth County.This year' team title is number 14 for the Rebels, and moves them into a tie with Long Branch & Middletown North for 2nd most all-time for a Monmouth County team.
1st: Xavier Ortega (113) / Sebastian Ortega (120) / Giovanni Scafidi (138) / Gavin Merkel (150) / Nick Acque (157) / Hunter Mays (165) / DJ Henry (175) / Ian Soutar (190)
2nd: Kieran Bruen (132) / Thomas Richards (Hwt)
3rd: Sawyer Ostroff (126) / Dane Colfer (215)

Wall (4th Place / 2 Champs / 5 Medal Winners)
With two more champions, Wall has now had multiple champs at each District Tournament since 2013, crowning 36 champs overall in the last nine tournaments.
1st: Michael DiBiase (Wall) / Donovan Distefano (144)
2nd: Louis Pilla (190)
3rd: Nicholas Vetrano (132) / Davon Esdaile (150)

DISTRICT 23

Asbury Park (8th Place / 0 Champs / 1 Medal Winner)
Stevens Cajulus earned his 2nd District medal, making it five District Tournaments in a row for the Blue Bishops with a medal winner. Their best streak since the program was resurrected.
2nd: Stevens Cajulus (Hwt)

Brick Memorial (1st Place / 10 Champs / 12 Medal Winners)
Anthony Santaniello & Braden Scott won their 2nd District Titles, 2 of the Stangs' 10 champions on the day, extending Memorial's Shore-Conference record streak of 40 consecutive tournaments with a District Champ. The story of the day, however, would probably have to be Brody Elk. Entering the day with a record of 1-4, the 7th-seeded Elk knocked off the top 3 seeds to capture the 144-pound title.
1st: Gavin Martin (106) / Evan Tallmadge (120) / Lucas Torre (126) / Anthony Santaniello (132) / Braden Scott (138) / Brody Elk (144) / Ryan Smith (150) / Harvey Ludington (175) / Mike Owusu (215) / Sam Azzaretti (Hwt)
2nd: Cody Martin (190)
3rd: Josh James (157)

Brick Twp (7th Place / 0 Champs / 3 Medal Winners)
The Dragons sent three wrestlers to the District podium this year, the most since they had four medal winners in 2017.
2nd: Andrew Sherry (126)
3rd: Ian Mallon (150) / Jake DeDreux (165)

Freehold Twp (3rd Place / 1 Champ / 7 Medal Winners)
Ryan Dubnik's championship at 113 made it 8 District Tournaments in a row with a champ for the Patriots, which is a program best. The 7 medal winners matches their most since 2017.
1st: Ryan Dubnik (113)
2nd: Michael Hynes (106) / Alexander Grant (120) / Sebastian Andujar (157) / Aidan Harrington (165)
3rd: Liam Flanigan (144) / Nicholas Benjamino (215)

Long Branch (2nd Place / 1 Champ / 8 Medal Winners)
The Green Wave had a tremendous run at this year's tournament. Angel Bonanno bonused his way to the 157-pound title, and LB went 6-1 in the consolation round, which enabled them to edge Freehold Twp for 2nd place by just a half-point. 
1st: Angel Bonanno (157)
2nd: Logan Smith (138)
3rd: Josh Renna (106) / James Renna (113) / Ignacio Guzman (126) / Nick Miller (132) / Roberto Neves (175) / Deiondre McCulers (190)

Monmouth (5th Place / 0 Champs / 2 Medal Winners)
The Falcons were unable to get their first District Champ since 2008, but they did have a pair of 2nd-place finishes, making three tournaments in a row with multiple medal winners.
2nd: Jayden Acevedo (113) / Joseph Camilleri (175)

Neptune (9th Place / 0 Medal Winners)
With no top 3 finishers, the Scarlet Fliers season comes to an end, barring an injury substitution needed at 138 or 144 for the Region 6 Tournament.

Pt Beach (6th Place / 0 Champs / 2 Medal Winners)
Jonah Bowers earned his 2nd District medal, while PJ Niethe finished in 3rd place, making Niethe the Gulls' first freshman to medal at Districts since... Jonah Bowers.
2nd: Jonah Bowers (144)
3rd: PJ Niether (120)

Shore (4th Place / 2 Champs / 7 Medal Winners)
The Blue Devils needed at least one wrestler to break seed in order to improve their program best District Champ streak to 5 seasons, and they got that from a pair of #2 seeds in seniors Liam Rosa and Jamie Mazzacco. 
1st: Liam Rosa (165) / Jamie Mazzacco (190)
2nd: Gabe Scalise (132) / Ty Koch (150) / Bashaar Ismail (215)
3rd: Jacob Herschenfeld (138) / Layne Raposo (Hwt)

DISTRICT 24

Jackson Memorial (1st Place / 6 Champs / 10 Medal Winners)
The Jags made history at this year's tournament, as they became the first Shore Conference program with 200 District Champions. The six titles they added today now gives them 204 all-time. It also helped lead the way for the Jags to win their 29th District Team Title, 2nd most in the Shore behind only Brick Memorial. 
1st: Jason Seda (106) / Jonathan Espinosa (120) / Lucas LiPari (126) / Andrew Cennamo (132) / Luke Hamann (165) / Mike Rauch (190)
2nd: George Ebid (138) / Kael Huxford (144)
3rd: Luis Espinosa (113) / Ryan Fischer (Hwt)

DISTRICT 25

Central (6th Place / 1 Champ / 2 Medal Winners)
Cosmo Zaccaro became the Eagles first District Champ since Nicholas Rivera in 2018. Zaccaro, along with runner-up Jack Condello, will give Central multiple Region participants for the 3rd straight season.
1st: Cosmo Zaccaro (215)
2nd: Jack Condello (150)

Donovan Catholic (3rd Place / 1 Champ / 6 Medal Winners)
It is believed, that the Griffins' six medal winners at this year's tournament is a new program record.
1st: Kurt Wehner (106)
2nd: Dezmond Lenaghan (113)
3rd: Richard Davis (138) / Brody Kontouris (150) / Riley Gutierrez (157) / Levi Wilkins (215)

Lacey (2nd Place / 4 Champs / 10 Medal Winners)
Lacey matched the 2018 team's program record 4 District Champs, and set a new program mark for most medal winners in a season with 10. 
1st: Brady Carter (113) / James Circle (165) / Matt Coon (190) / John Dodaro (Hwt)
2nd: Brendan Schuler (106) / Aidan Ott (126) / Matt Gauthier (132) / Mason Heck (138) / Andre Ferrauiolo (144)
3rd: Luciano Ferranti (175)

Manchester (7th Place / 1 Champ / 2 Medal Winners)
Matt Bryant became the Hawks' 3rd District Champ in 10 years, and was a co-winner of the Outstanding Wrestler Award.
1st: Matt Bryant (175)
3rd: Andrew Perez (120)

Southern (1st Place / 5 Champs / 13 Medal Winners)
The Rams added their 26th District Team Title (3rd most in the Shore), and made it 25 seasons in a row with a District Champ (tied w/ Pt Boro for 2nd longest active streak in the Shore), as they crowned 5 champs and 13 medal winners overall.
1st: Conor Collins (120) / Wyatt Stout (126) / Hayden Hochstrasser (132) / Matt Henrich (138) / Cole Velardi (150)
2nd: Nate Bischoff (157) / Collin French (175) / Riley O'Boyle (215) / Dave Casas (Hwt)
3rd: Sam Pari (106) / Scottie Sari (113) / Chris Lubeski (144) / Kai Wagner (165)

TR East (4th Place / 2 Champs / 4 Medal Winners)
Co-Outstanding Wrestler, Nicholas DeLorenzo, and Joe McCullough won titles, giving the Raiders multiple District Champs for the 3rd time in 6 tournaments. 
1st: Nicholas DeLorenzo (144) / Joe McCullough (157)
2nd: Jaton Wellington (120) / James Lynch (190)

TR South (5th Place / 0 Champs / 4 Medal Winners)
South's 4 medal winners matches their highest output since they sent 5 to the podium in 2016.
2nd: Andrew Ganun (165)
3rd: Ray Gardner (126) / Caden Langan (132) / Donovan Wilkinson (Hwt)

DISTRICT 32

Barnegat (9th Place / 0 Champs / 1 Medal Winner)
Since the program's 2nd varsity season in 2008, the Bengals have had at least one District medalist. Senior Jorge Ramos kept the streak alive with a 3rd-place finish at 113 pounds.
3rd: Jorge Ramos (113)

Pinelands (4th Place / 1 Champ / 4 Medal Winners)
Mateo Mena became the first Pinelands' heavyweight to win a District Title since Barrett Cervetto in 1994. The Wildcats 4 medal winners is their most since they had 5 in 2008.
1st: Mateo Mena (Hwt)
3rd: Josiah Hart (120) / Mason Livio (126) / Gavin Wagner (165)

Like This Site?
(Help Support This Site)

 

Support

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shore Conference Wrestling

 

Asbury Park Blue Bishops  /  Barnegat Bengals  /  Brick Memorial Mustangs /  Brick Twp Green Dragons  /  Christian Brothers Academy Colts  /  Central Regional Golden Eagles  /  Colts Neck Cougars  /  Donovan Catholic Griffins  /  Freehold Borough Colonials  /  Freehold Twp Patriots  /  Holmdel Hornets  /  Howell Rebels  /  Jackson Liberty Lions  /  Jackson Memorial Jaguars  /  Keansburg Titans  /  Keyport Red Raiders  /  Lacey Lions  /  Lakewood Piners  /  Long Branch Green Wave  /  Manalapan Braves  /  Manasquan Warriors  /  Manchester Hawks  /  Marlboro Mustangs  /  Matawan Huskies  /  Middletown North Lions  /  Middletown South Eagles  /  Monmouth Regional Falcons  /  Neptune Scarlet Fliers  /  Ocean Township Spartans  /  Pinelands Wildcats  /  Pt Pleasant Beach Garnet Gulls  /  Pt Pleasant Boro Panthers  /  Raritan Rockets  /  Red Bank Catholic Caseys  /  Red Bank Regional Bucs  /  Rumson-Fair Haven Bulldogs  /  St John Vianney Lancers  /  St Rose Purple Roses  /  Shore Regional Blue Devils  /  Southern Regional Rams  /  Toms River East Raiders  /  Toms River North Mariners  /  Toms River South Indians  /  Wall Crimson Knights