Shore Conference Wrestling
Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling

2022 Shore Conference Tournament

MONDAY'S RESULTS

SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT FINALS
#1 CBA  38  -  #3 Howell  29  (BOX SCORE)

SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS
#1 CBA  42  -  #5 St John Vianney  30  (BOX SCORE)

#3 Howell  34  -  #2 Middletown South  21  (BOX SCORE)

 

Thursday's Results

SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

at CBA  (WATCH)

 #1 CBA  65  -  #16 Freehold Twp  9  (BOX SCORE)
CBA: Nini, Totten, Barrett, Lawrence, & Canterino by pin  /  FT: Dubnik wins by pin

#8 Lacey  43  -  #9 Rumson  30  (BOX SCORE)
L: Downs, Ott, Heck, Ferrauiolo, Fazio, & Dodaro win by fall; Gauthier majors  /  R: Duque, Costello, Addison, & H Skove win by pin

#1 CBA  57  -  #8 Lacey  15  (BOX SCORE)
CBA: Principe, Nini, Silva, Stump, Canterino, & Venet win by fall  /  L: Martins & Vargas win by pin

 

at Middletown South

#2 Middletown South  50  -  #15 TR East  13  (BOX SCORE)
MS: 120 - #9 King md. #7 Wellington, 9-1; Madden, Zaleski, Quintano, & Miranda with pins  /  TRE: 190 - Lynch d. #9 Willi

#7 Jackson Memorial  47  -  #10 Pt Boro  20  (BOX SCORE)
JM: J Espinosa & Rauch pin; Lipari & Ebid with techs  /  PB: 106 - #6 DeAngelo d. Seda, 4-2; Thompson pins; Burgio techs


#2 Middletown South  43  -  #7 Jackson Memorial  17  (BOX SCORE)
MS: 150 - DeSanctis d. Huxford; Cody, Hussy, & Reiter pin; Zaleski techs  /  JM: Ebid & Hamann major

 

at Howell  (WATCH)

#3 Howell  59  -  #19 Middletown North  18  (BOX SCORE)
H: X Ortega, Dalton, Acque, Halvorsen, Henry & Richards win by fall  /  MN: Klinsky, Oden, & Ainbinder pin for Lions

#6 Raritan  52  -  #11 Ocean Township  24  (BOX SCORE)
R: Burns, Sheldrick, Mansueto, Reilley, Newell, Burns, Vinciguerra win by fall  /  OT: Farina, Benner, & Cartagena-Walsh win by pin


#3 Howell  44  -  #6 Raritan  18  (BOX SCORE)
H: 132 - Bruen p. #7 Kmak; Mays & Soutar pin; X Ortega & Acque with techs  /  R: 138 - #5 Reilley d. #4 Scafidi, 3-1

 

at Brick Memorial  (WATCH)

#4 Brick Memorial  43  -  #13 Freehold Boro  22  (BOX SCORE)
BM: Tallmadge, Santaniello, Scott, Smith, Ludington & Martin win by pin  /  FB: 126 - #4 Messina md. #7 Torre; Hwt - #4 Johnson d. #5 Azzaretti  3-1; Fata pins

#5 St John Vianney  53  -  #12 RBC  18  (BOX SCORE)
SJV: Zaltsman, Giordano, Queen, & Cleary win by fall  /  RBC: S Portella, Brewton, & L Portella win by pin


#5 St John Vianney  40  -  #4 Brick Memorial  31  (BOX SCORE)
SJV: O'Keefe with walk-off pin; Knox, Diaz, Queen, Cleary, & Foley provide bonus wins  /  BM: Santaniello & Angrosina win by fall; Smith majors

 

 

Tuesday, January 25th  -  Opening Night

#16 Freehold Twp  45  -  #17 Jackson Liberty  31  (BOX SCORE)
FT will wrestle at #1 CBA on Thursday night
FT: Andujar (11-4); Harrington (15-3); Grant (14-3); Dubnik (17-2)  /  JL: Fayed, Klein, & Valente win by pin; Bandelt majors

#15 TR East  46  -  #18 Manasquan  21  (BOX SCORE)
TRE will wrestle at #2 Middletown South on Thursday night
TRE: McCullough, Lynch, Bucci, & DeLorenzo win by pin  /  M: Lisk (18-3); Edwards (18-5); Cavanaugh (15-5); Falkinburg (17-5)

#19 Middletown North  46  -  #14 Wall  22  (BOX SCORE)
MN will wrestle at #3 Howell on Thursday night
MN: Portman, Haddad, Sullivan, & Yantin win by pin; Klinsky majors  /  W: DiStefano (16-0); Pilla (17-4); Interrante (16-5)

#13 Freehold Boro  50  -  Manalapan  27  (BOX SCORE)
FB will wrestle at #4 Brick Memorial on Thursday night
FB: Messina (18-1); Johnson (15-2); Pantoja (13-2); Smith (17-4); Berryman (14-5)  /  M: Wines, Ant Mucciolo, DePierro win by pin; And Mucciolo & Vitola with techs

 

 

Saturday, January 29th - Semifinals & Finals

at Middletown South High School

Semifinals  -  3:00pm
CBA site winner vs. Brick Memorial site winner

Middletown South site winner  vs.  Howell site winner

Finals  -  5:30pm

 

TOURNAMENT NOTES

This year's tournament is being competed in a single-elimination team tournament format. It is expected to return to an individual tournament in 2023.

Southern Regional opted out of the tournament. They will wrestle state-power Phillipsburg on Saturday.

This will be the 45th Shore Conference Tournament. It was run as a team tournament from 1975-2007. There was no tournament in 1992 due to mass skin breakouts, and no tournament in 1994 due to snow, and no tournament in 2021 because, well... you know.

John Gagliano (Howell) & Warren Reid (TR East) are the only two active head coaches who have won Shore Conference Tournament Championships.

JSIWA Hall of Famer, Denny D'Andrea, is the only head coach to have won SCT Championships with two different teams: Manalapan in 1981 & 1982, and St John Vianney in 2018. He also won 12 as an assistant at Brick Memorial.

Former Brick Memorial head coach, and JSIWA Hall of Famer, Tony Caravella, has the most SCT Championships, with 12.

 

SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
 

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT TEAM CHAMPS

2020: Howell
2019: Howell
2018: St John Vianney

 

TEAM TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS


2017
Howell  36  -  Raritan  24
113: Luke Rada (H) d. Charles Barrale  5-3
120: Darby Diedrich (H) p. Cameron Rafalko  0:36
126: Kyle Slendorn (H) d. AJ Erven  10-4
132: Russell Benson (R) d. Daniel Esposito  3-1 SV
138: Christian Sookdeo (R) d. Evan Richard  5-0
145: Xavier Kelly (H) tf. Andrew Bohal  16-0
152: Jimmy VanFechtmann (R) md. Nick Solkowski  15-6
160: Christian Murphy (H) d. Anthony Aquilano  6-4
170: George Burdick (R) md. Chris Demarco  15-5
182: Shane Reitsma (H) md. Justin Acevedo  15-3
195: Ryan Dickens (R) md. Danny Schick  15-4
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Ethan Wolf  5:07
Hwt: Jake Nash (H) p. Dylan Kansky  3:13
106: Robert Taddeo (R) by forfeit


2016
CBA  34  -  Howell  28

113: Richie Koehler (CBA) tf. Eli Orford (H)  17-2 4:44
120: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) md. Kyle Slendorn 15-4
126: Nick Ciaccia (H) md. Sam LaCorte  16-2
132: Dylan Van Sickell (CBA) md. Daniel Esposito  14-4
138: Anthony Gagliano (H) md. Carl Vasti  20-8
145: Peter Dee (H) p. Ben Kuhn  1:44
152: Kris Lindemann (H) tf. Derek Smith  18-3 4:31
160: Chris Koutzen (CBA) d Frank Leonardis  5-3
170: Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) md. Jack Kirk  12-2
182: Zack Barnes (H) d. Carmen DiGiorgio  2-1
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) tf. Ryan Marter  23-8 4:00
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Jared Smallwood  0:19
Hwt: Will Oxley (CBA) p. Matt Mazauskus  1:07
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) d. Darby Diedrich  2-1 TB


2015
 Brick Memorial  33  -  Jackson Memorial  24
170: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) md. Jarrett DiGiantomasso  19-6
182: Tanner Kelly (JM) d. Joe Stowers  9-8
195: Connor Bohringer (JM) by DQ over Kyle Angersbach
220: Connor Owen (BM) d. Adante Davis  2-1 2TB
Hwt: Brody Graham (JM) d. Nick Rivera  1-0
106: Matt McGowan (JM) tf. Matt Wardlaw  16-1 4:31
113: Gianni Ghione (BM) tf. Mike Spino  24-9 5:39
120: Freddy Terranova (JM) md. Luis Bocalman  11-2
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) p. Ryan Bohringer  3:11
132: Luke Vescovi (BM) md. Mike Christie  11-2
138: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Ricky Davis  1-0
145: Anthony Mitchel (BM) d. Hunter Reese  4-2
152: Alec Donovan (BM) md. Sean Leahey  12-4
160: Rob Ruggiero (BM) md. Kyle Johnson  9-1

2014
 Howell  28 -  Brick Memorial  27
145: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Anthony Pozsonyi  3:20
152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. Jack Rada  8-3
160: Joey Schultz (H) d. Cliff Ruggiero  3-1
170: Nick Lurski (H) d. Connor Owen  1-0
182: Stephen Boncimino (H) d. Bob Mitler  3-2
195: Nick Costa (BM) p. Sean Silverstein  :45
220: Tyler Poling (BM) p. Nate Litowsky  5:12
285: Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Nick Rivera  6-4
106: Peter Dee (H) d. Gianni Ghione  1-0
113: Mike Sisolak (H) d. Luke Vescovi  4-1
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Luis Bocalman  5-3
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) d. Jose Bocalman  5-4
132: Kris Lindemann (H) md. Joe Ghione  16-8
138: Anthony Mitchell (BM) by forfeit

2013
Brick Memorial  32  -
  TR South  29
195: Nick Costa (BM) d. Mike Rutter 10-5
220: Matt Moore (BM) by forfeit
Hwt: Tyler Poling (BM) md. Marvin Hayden  8-0
106: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Luke Vescovi  3:39
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) md. Connor Maliff  14-4
120: Joe Ghione (BM) d. Brandon Murray  4-1
126: Jared Staub (BM) d. Zach Maikisch  2-1  2OT
132: Matt Theobold (TRS) md. Jose Bocalman  14-1
138: Alec Donovan (BM) md. Tyler Zahradnik (TRS)  11-2
145: BJ Clagon (TRS) tf. Rob Ruggiero  23-7
152: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. Garrett Applegate  2:58
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) md. Nick Piezzo  14-4
170: Tyler Richardson (BM) d. Antres Clagon  4-3
182: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) by forfeit

2012
Brick Memorial  34  -
  Howell  24
113: Joe Ghione (BM) d. Anthony Piazza  7-1
120: Connor Maliff (BM) d. Jack Rada  7-2
126: Ben Esposito (H) d. Sean Stephenson  2-1 (2OT)
132: Matt Lindemann (H) p. Alec Donovan  :37
138: Cole Cameron (H) p. Griffin Carney  1:32
145: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. Ashanti Maurice  2:53
152: Evan Berti (BM) d. Joey Schultz  9-2
160: Nick Costa (BM) d. Cody Kirk  5-3
170: Tyler Richardson (BM) d. Zach Bohm  3-1
182: Nathan Litowsky (H) d. Jarred Eccles  2-1 (2OT)
195: Anthony Miller (BM) d. Matt Sulkowski  3-1
220: Matt Moore (BM) md. George McCoy  11-2
Hwt: Ezra Figueroa (BM) p. Vincent Martino  1:07
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) by forfeit

2011
Southern 28  -  Jackson Memorial 23
Hwt: Joe Nolan (JM) d. Kyle Cox  1-0
103: Alec Huxford (JM) md. Kyle Davis  8-0
112: Zach Wilhelm (S) md. Jordan Martiniez  12-2
119: Mike Shupin (JM) md. Trevor Mooney  13-3
125: Kyle Casaletto (S) d. Brian Hamann  5-1
130: Bubba Lanno (S) d. Spencer Young  5-1
135: Chris Serpico (S) d. Brad Royle  5-2
140: Steve Johns (S) d. Randy Royle  3-1
145: Dylan McLaughlin (JM) d. Jake Campana  6-2
152: Anthony Mesler (S) d. Jame Opdyke  4-3
160: Doug Hamann (JM) md. Jeff McElwee  14-2
171: Anthony Vincent (S) p. Rob Hennings (OT)
189: Dallas Winston (JM) tf. Zeb Collins
215: Cody Smead (S) d. Max Sunder  2-1

2010
Long Branch 29  -  Jackson Memorial 23
189: Paul Tracey (LB) d. Max Sunder  2-1
215: Billy George (LB) md. Drew Murphy  13-4
Hwt: Joe Nolan (JM) d. Jim Parnell  4-0
103: Brian Hamann (JM) tf. Luke Balina  17-2
112: Mike Shupin (JM) md. Tom Ging  17-4
119: Spencer Young (JM) d. Jake George  11-8
125: Andrew Cornell (LB) md. Brad Royle  13-4
130: BJ Young (JM) md. Matt Eggie  13-4
135: Luis Filipe (LB) d. Randy Royle  7-5
140: Scott Festejo (LB) d. Devin Biscaha  5-3
145: James Kelly (JM) d. Nick George  10-2
152: Doug Cornell (LB) d. Doug Hamann  4-3
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) p. John Gaboff  1:00
171: Omar Akel (LB) d. Dallas Winston  8-1


2009
Long Branch 34   Southern 24
171: Nick Visicaro (LB) d. Brian Broderick  4-3
189: Omar Akel (LB) d. Mike Case  4-0
215: Glenn Carson (S) d. Billy George  5-2
Hwt: Ameer Washington (LB) md. Steve Sprague  13-4
103: Kyle Casaletto (S) p. Matt Eggie  3:38
112: Rich Tieto (S) p. Dennis Hernandez  4:53
119: Bubba Lanno (S) d. Jamie Quijano  4-1
125: Scott Festejo (LB) p. Matt Yostpile
125: Andrew Cornell (LB) p. Jed Brown  3:32
135: Justin Clarke (LB) d. Jeff McElwee  4-0
140: Doug Cornell (LB) d. Jason Walters  3-2
145: Jon Robertson (LB) f. Anthony Racanelli  8-1
152: Frank Miele (S) by forfeit
160: Andrew Balina (LB) d. Mike Chiapetta  3-1

2008
Long Branch 30  -  Howell 25
Hwt: Ameer Washington (LB) d. Mike Bonfig  2-1
103: Joey Esposito (H) p. Matt Eggie  2:35
112: Brian Wilson (H) md. Jamie Quijano  14-0
119: Joey Langel (H) tf. Scott Festejo  19-4
125: Andrew Cornell (LB) d. Mike Shaughnessy  4-3
130: Ray Stathum (LB) md. Max Reed  18-6
135:  Cody Fobes (H) md. Justin Clarke  12-3
140:  Jon Robertson (LB) tf. Emmanuel Puglisi  19-3
145: Doug Cornell (LB) d. Mike Sulkowski   6-5 (4OT)
152:  Andrew Balina (LB) d. Jesse Holzhauer  7-6
160:  Nick Visicaro (LB) d. Jason Ecklof  3-2
171: Shawn Brown (LB) d. Matt Woodward  7-3
189: Billy George (LB) d. Colin Murphy  6-2
215: Harry Turner (H) by forfeit


2007
Jackson Memorial 31  -  Southern 23
119: Rob Swan (Jackson) d. Kory Harrison  8-2
125: Brian Cohen (Jackson) d. Brian Broderick  4-3
130: Cory Biscaha (Jackson) d. Nick Maugeri  2-0
135: Frank Miele (Southern) d. Joe Feaster  8-6
140: Frank Molinaro (Southern) tf. Tyler Wilton  16-0
145: Luke Lanno (Southern) p. Joe McCawley  2:43
152: Keith Dillard (Southern) d. Dave Concepcion  3-1
160: Sean Byrnes (Jackson) d. Aaron Williams  8-2
171: Scott Winston (Jackson) md. Ed Broderick  12-4
189: Ken Carney (Jackson) d. Josh Cipolla  4-3
215: Glen Carson (Southern) p. Frank Anderson   4:36
Hwt: Dan Hopkins (Jackson) d. Mike Thomas  1-0
103: Derrik Russell (Jackson) p. Rich Tieto  0:29
112: Kyle Kinchen (Jackson) d. Jason Walters  8-4

2006
Jackson Memorial  28  -  Southern 24
119: Swan (J) d. Maugeri 9-3 / 125: Biscaha (J) md. Meile 9-0 / 130: Byrnes (J ) p. Rossi 0:45 / 135: Lanno (S) d. Bradley 7-6 / 140: Molinaro (S) tf. Boothe 18-1 / 145: Winston (J) p. Nagy 0:38 / 152: Dillard (S) d. Concepcion 3-1 (OT) / 160: Carney (J) d. Broderick 7-3 / 171: Hopkins (J) d. Cipolla / 189: Thomas (S) d. Wood 3-2 (4OT) / 215: Carson (S) md. Cella 10-1 / 275: Pringle (S) d. Solomon 6-3 / 103: Russell (J) d. Walters 3-2 / 112: Broderick (S) d. Kinchen 7-5

2005
Jackson Memorial 29  -  Ocean Township 27
103: Coulas (OT) d. Swan  6-5 / 112: Menditto (OT) md. Cohen  10-2 / 119: Keshecki (JM) p. Lowy  3:10 / 125: Bradley (JM) tf. Piper  17-2 / 130: Lopes (OT) tf. Byrnes  20-5 / 135: Nunes-Vais (OT) d. Booth  20-16 / 140: Falco (OT) d. Zicha  13-9 / 145: Winston (JM) d. Lezin  6-5 / 152: Wall (JM) d. Fantini  11-6 / 160: Kiss (OT) d. Carney  3-2 / 171: Siciliano (OT) p. Hopkins  0:52 / 189: Van Volkenberg (JM) d. Scher  9-2 / 215: Wood (JM) d. Colalillo  3-2 / Hwt: Slisky (JM) p. Adams

2004
Jackson Memorial 28  -  Southern 27

2003
Manalapan 34  -  Jackson Memorial 31

2002
Toms River East 33  -  Jackson Memorial 28

2001
Brick Memorial 40  -  Jackson Memorial 20
103 Devizio p. Ferro 2:55
112 Koonts p Brady 5:24
119 Rosenfeld tf A. Ferro 18-3 (3:13)
125 Borgia d. Duddy 12-11
130 Cohen md Schaffner 10-1
135 Withstandley md Rogers 11-3
140 Jiminez tf Demeola 17-1 (6:00)
145 Guenther d. Porta 7-4
152 Powell md Pepe 11-2
160 Stefanelli md Shelly 19-10
171 Jankos d. Costa 3-0
189 Morin md Edwards 14-2
215 Palmisano by Forfeit
HWT Loft D Layton 4-2

2000
Jackson Memorial 29 
 -  Brick Memorial 27
103: Marc Rosenfeld (B) p. Jay Koonts :28
112: Rob Jiminez (B) by forfeit
119: Catone (B) p. Ryan Davies 4:39
125: Dave Rogers (B) d. Dom Dimeola 17-13
130: Greg Cohen (J) md. Fresca 12-2
135: Dave Porta (J) d. Anthony Stefanelli 20-18
140: Doug Withstandley (J) md. Dan Rodgers 13-3
145: John Powell (B) md. Anthony Costa 14-2
152: Phil Lewis (J) d. Rick Stefanelli 17-12
160: Kurz (B) d. Tony Pepe 6-3
171: Pete Brown (J) d. Brett Jankos 10-3
189: Nick Vinciguerra (J) p. Nick Tinker 1:34
215: Mike McCabe (J) d. Bill Palmisano 9-6
HWT: Mike Filosa (J) d. George Castronova 5-4

1999
Brick Memorial 32 
 -  Lacey 31
103 Rosenfeld tf. Spina 4:40 (22-7)
112 Jiminez tf. Cioffi 4:18 (19-2)
119 Dave Rogers d. M. Morreale (9-6)
125 PJ Morreale md Goldberg (13-4)
130 J. Mageuri md Skoog (16-8)
135 Fresca d. C. Mageuri (8-5)
140 F. Mageuri p. Dan Rogers 1:52
145 Powell d. S. Whitby 9-8
152 D. Whitby tf. Stefanelli 3:27 (15-0)
160 Catone md Fitzgibbon 14-6
171 Caputo p. J. Palmisano 4:40
189 B. Palmisano d. Plfuger
215 Vinagre p. Purgavie 3:23
HWT Denman by Forfeit

1998
Southern 30  -  Brick Memorial 23

1997
Southern 34  -  Toms River East 16

1996
Brick Memorial 42  -  Central 21

1995
Brick Memorial 29  -  Toms River East 25

1994
NO TOURNAMENT

1993
Brick Memorial 33  -  Pinelands 20

1992
NO TOURNAMENT

1991
Brick Memorial 36  -  Manalapan 24

1990
Brick Memorial 32  -  Pinelands 24

1989
Brick Memorial 48  -  Howell 12

1988
Brick Memorial 37  -  Toms River East 21

1987
Brick Memorial 29  -  Toms River East 23

1986
Brick Memorial 36  -  Toms River East 19

1985
Brick Memorial 27  -  Toms River East 21

1984
Toms River East 28  -  Brick Memorial 21

1983
Toms River East 38  -  Brick Memorial 12

1982
Manalapan 38  -  Neptune 19

1981
Manalapan 32  -  Jackson Memorial 14

1980
Brick Twp 25  -  Jackson Memorial 25

1979
Brick Twp 28  -  Jackson Memorial 24

1978
Toms River South 35  -  Point Boro 16

1977
Toms River South 34  -  Jackson Memorial 14

1976
Toms River South 43  -  Jackson Memorial 9

1975
Toms River South 26  -  Jackson Memorial 17

 

Shore Conference
Tournament Championships

Brick Memorial - 15
Jackson Memorial - 6*
Howell - 4
Toms River South - 4
Long Branch - 3
Manalapan - 3
Southern Regional - 3
Toms River East - 3
Brick Township - 2*
CBA - 2
St John Vianney - 1
* = Shared Title in 1980