Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling


Overall Record:  18-11  /  Shore Conference:  8-8  /  B-South:  3-4

 

REGION 7 TOURNAMENT
Barnegat (1 Medal Winner)
4th: Raymere Mahadeo (215)
PQ: Trey DeMeo (138)

Raymere Mahadeo became the Bengals' first State Qualifier since Griffin Jackstadt in 2020 with his 4th-place finish at 215 at the Region 7 Tournament. Mahadeo crossed the 30-win mark for the season at Regions, the first Bengal to hit 30+ wins since 2020.
 

DISTRICT 25 TOURNAMENT
Barnegat  (7th Place  /  2 Medal Winners)
2nd: Raymere Mahadeo (215)
3rd: Trey DeMeo (138) 

Raymere Mahadeo became the Bengals first District Finalist since 2020, and Trey DeMeo finished 3rd, giving the Bengals multiple medal winners for the 2nd season in a row, and 5th time in 6 seasons.

 

2/8: NON-CONFERENCE
Bordentown  35  -  Barnegat  34  (BOX SCORE)


2/7: NON-CONFERENCE
Barnegat  61  -  New Egypt  18  (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat: Mahadeo (25-7); Mamola (22-9); DeMeo (23-7)


SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 2 SECTIONALS
QF: Collingswood  45  -  Barnegat  33  (BOX SCORE)

2/3: BURLINGTON CITY QUAD
Barnegat  78  -  Burlington City  0  (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat  64  -  Pemberton  12  (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat  47  -  Willingboro  0  (BOX SCORE)


1/31: OAKCREST TRI
Barnegat  61  -  Oakcrest  3  (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat  35  -  Camden  12  (BOX SCORE)


1/27: BARNEGAT QUAD
Manasquan  43  -  Barnegat  22  (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat  37  -  Brick Twp  24  (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat  50  -  Shore  15  (BOX SCORE)


1/24: B-SOUTH
​Pt Boro  52  -  Barnegat  21  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Boro: 13th consecutive win over Bengals; Clayton (20-1); Acquisto (20-4); Hynes (12-3); Clark (14-5); Matta (14-6)
Barnegat: DeMeo (15-6); Mahadeo (16-5); Mamola (14-9); Pascavage (11-9)


1/20: OCEAN TOWNSHIP QUAD
#10 Ocean Twp  61  -  Barnegat  13  (BOX SCORE)
TR South  38  -  Barnegat  35  (BOX SCORE)

Barnegat  63  -  Neptune  15  (BOX SCORE)


1/17: B-SOUTH
Barnegat  55  -  Manchester  15  (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat: DeMeo (12-5); Concepcion (12-5); Mahadeo (12-5); O'Halloran (12-2); Giblock (10-6)
Manchester: Mitrosky (15-4); Mortellite (9-2); Amoyan (11-5)

1/13: BARNEGAT QUAD
Barnegat  51  -  Pinelands  24  (BOX SCORE)
TR North  37  -  Barnegat  36  (BOX SCORE)
Lower Cape May  74  -  Barnegat  6  (BOX SCORE)


1/10: B-SOUTH
Barnegat  49  -  Lakewood  19  (BOX SCORE)

Barnegat: Baccigalupi, Speer, DeMeo, O'Halloran, Aguilar, & Rush win by pin; Mamola majors
Lakewood: Dominguez & Silva pin; Melendez majors

1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Barnegat - 36th Place
 

1/3: B-SOUTH
​Jackson Liberty  52  -  Barnegat  18  (BOX SCORE)
Liberty: 12th straight win over Barnegat
Barnegat: - Concepcion & Rush win by pin

 

12/30: MAINLAND TRI
Barnegat  56  -  Mainland  21  (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat  57  -  Palmyra  18  (BOX SCORE)

 

12/28: OVERBROOK HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT 
Barnegat - 4th Place
1st: Trey DeMeo (138) / Aiden O'Halloran (144)
2nd: Raymere Mahadeo (215)
3rd: Michael Baccigalupi (106) / Greg Mamola (132)

 

12/23: BARNEGAT TRI
Barnegat  59  -  Atlantic City  18  (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat  48  -  Notre Dame  36  (BOX SCORE)

 

12/20: NON-DIVISION
Barnegat  40  -  Monmouth  22  (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat  66  -  Asbury Park  12  (BOX SCORE)

 

12/18: B-SOUTH
Donovan Catholic  64  -  Barnegat  12  (BOX SCORE)

Donovan: Bova, Mulligan, Russo, Gutierrez, Kountouris, Colon, Foendoe, & Rock win by pin
Barnegat: Hickey & Concepcion win by decision

 

12/15: B-SOUTH
Lacey  60  -  Barnegat  18  (BOX SCORE)
Lacey: Lions 10th straight win over Bengals; Mott, Sager, Schuler, Flynn, Leonard, Gauthier, Ren, & Davis with pins
Barnegat: Mahadeo, Mamola, & Lockwood win by pin

 


 

2024 Barnegat Wrestling

CLICK HERE FOR SCHEDULE

Head Coach: Brendan McCarthy (3rd Season / 21-34)
B-South / SJG2 / District 25 / Region 7

Where They Open: 12/15 at Lacey
Opening Tournament: Garden State Classic at Barnegat

 

The Bengals 14 wins last season were their most since 2020. They lost some key members of that team to graduation in Gianni Marfia, Miguel Sendecki, Ryan O'Cone, Connor Pappas, and District medal winner Anthony Ryan, who combined for 100 wins in 2023, but received some very strong performances from their underclassmen, and that group will be looking to take the next step this season and look to surpass last year's win total.

There will be a trio of freshmen expected to man the spots from 106-120 in Michael Baccigaluppi, Nick Speer, and Evan Herbert, but the stretch afterwards from 126-144 looks to be the strength of the lineup. John Giblock, Greg Mamola, Aiden O'Halloran, and Trey DeMeo are all returning starters. Mamola was the Bengals' first freshman District medalist since Greg Schmalz in 2013, while DeMeo is the teams's returning wins leader, registering a 20-win campaign in 2023. DeMeo will be looking to repeat as Garden State Classic Champ when the Bengals host that tournament on December 16th.

Junior Bryan Aguilar is another key returner for the Bengals and will be looking to improve on his 16-win sophomore season.

With just a few seniors in the lineup, the Bengals will have a pretty young squad in 2024. They have quite a few young guys here who have already proven they can win, and it gives head coach Brendan McCarthy a solid young core to build around.

 

Possible Lineup

Wgt Wrestler 2023 Notes
106 (Fr) Michael Baccigaluppi  
113/120 (Fr) Nick Speer  
113/120 (Fr) Evan Herbert  
126 (Jr) John Giblock15-11 
132 (So) Greg Mamola17-9 D-3rd / R-PQ in 2023
138 (Jr) Trey DeMeo20-11 D-4th / 2023 Garden State Classic Champ
138 (So) Aiden O'Halloran14-12 
144 (So) Dylan Hickey0-3 
144 (So) Connor Lockwood2-0 
150 (So) Jayden Nieto7-10 
150 (Sr) Ray Concepcion  
157 (Jr) Bryan Aguilar16-13 
157 (Sr) Eddie Walter0-3 
165 (Jr) Myquan Rush  
165 (Fr) Logan Carlock  
175 (Jr) David DeNichilo2-5 
190 (Jr) Jean Marrero  
215 (Sr) Raymere Mahadeo7-8 
Hwt (Fr) Cuinn Pascavage  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 


180 Bengal Boulevard
Barnegat , NJ 08005
609-660-7510
(Ocean County)

~SCHOOL WEBSITE~

Program Established
2006-2007

Head Coach
Brendan McCarthy
(3rd Season in 2024)

Assistants
William Brasil
Sean Foley

Section
SJ Group 2

District
25

Region
7

Division
B-South

 

1 - State Medal Winner
Last: Griffin Jackstadt
8th in 2020

1 - Region Champion
Last: Griffin Jackstadt
2020

5 - District Champions
Last: Griffin Jackstadt
2020

1 - SCT Medal Winner
Last: Griffin Jackstadt
4th in 2020

Career Wins Record - 110
Sean Foley
2015-2018

Season Wins Record - 40
Griffin Jackstadt
(2020)

 

100 Career Wins
Sean Foley - 110