Shore Conference Wrestling
Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling


Overall:  10-18  /  Shore Conference:  8-12  /  A-South:  1-6

 

ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler Of The Year

(Jr) Cosmo Zaccaro - 215
Record: 36-5
3rd Place Region 7
District 25 Champion
Egg Harbor Tournament Champion
Team Leader in Wins

 

3/5: NJSIAA TOURNAMENT
WB2: Cosmo Zaccaro (215)

 

2/26: REGION 7
Central Regional: (1 Medal Winner)
3rd: Cosmo Zaccaro (215)
5th: Chris Siller (165)
WB1: Jack Condello (150)

 

2/19: DISTRICT 25
Central (6th Place / 1 Champ / 2 Medal Winners)
Cosmo Zaccaro became the Eagles first District Champ since Nicholas Rivera in 2018. Zaccaro, along with runner-up Jack Condello, will give Central multiple Region participants for the 3rd straight season.
1st: Cosmo Zaccaro (215)
2nd: Jack Condello (150)

 

2/12: MARLBORO QUAD
Marlboro  48  -  Central  28  (BOX SCORE)
Middlesex  37  -  Central  36  (BOX SCORE)
Princeton  41  -  Central  33  (BOX SCORE)

 

2/9: NON-DIVISION
Central  57  -  Lakewood  15

 

2/7: SJG4 QUARTERFINALS at Northern Burlington
Northern Burlington  45  -  Central  27  (BOX SCORE)
Central: Swistock, Siller, Campanella, & Zaccaro win by pin

 

2/5: DELSEA TRI
Delsea  82  -  Central  0  (BOX SCORE)
Lower Cape May  54  -  Central  24  (BOX SCORE)

 

2/3: A-SOUTH
Brick Twp  40  -  Central  36  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp: Rasnow with the walk-off pin; Canfield (21-1); Sherry (13-7)
Central: Zaccaro (24-0); J Condello (16-7); C Siller (14-6)

 

2/2: A-SOUTH
#6 Brick Memorial  66  -  Central  6  (BOX SCORE)

Brick Mem: Smith, James, Ludington, Azzaretti, Santaniello, Scott, & Wright win by pin
Central: Zaccaro (23-0) pins

 

1/31: NON-CONFERENCE
Central  51  -  Pemberton  24  (BOX SCORE)
C: Zaccaro (22-0); J Condello (15-6); C Siller (13-5); Brennan (14-8)

 

1/26: A-SOUTH
Central  36  -  TR North  35  (BOX SCORE)
C: O'Brien with a walk-off pin; Zaccaro (21-0); Siller (12-5); J Condello (14-6); Brennan (13-8)

 

1/22: PINELANDS QUAD
Central  40  -  Pinelands  39  (BOX SCORE)
Central  66  -  Keansburg  12  (BOX SCORE)
Hammonton  45  -  Central  30  (BOX SCORE)
 

1/21: NON-DIVISION
#11 RBC  58  -  Central  12  (BOX SCORE)
C: #1 Zaccaro p. #7 Brewton; J Condello (10-6); Swistock (7-7)

 

1/19: A-SOUTH
TR East  37  -  Central  30  (BOX SCORE)
C: Zaccaro (16-0); Brennan (12-4); Siller (8-3)

 

1/18: NON-DIVISION
Central  51  -  Shore  21  (BOX SCORE)
C: Ardise, Femi-Oke, Siller, Campanella, Zaccaro, & Brennan by fall

 

1/15: FREEHOLD TWP QUAD
Freehold Twp  48  -  Central  19  (BOX SCORE)
Central  66  -  Allentown  9  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch  48  -  Central  15  (BOX SCORE)

 

1/14: A-SOUTH
TR South  45  -  Central  36  (BOX SCORE)
C: Brennan, O'Brien, Laskowski, & Siller win by fall

 

1/11: A-SOUTH
#7 Jackson Memorial  62  -  Central  15  (BOX SCORE)
CR: Zaccaro (11-0); Barker wins by pin

 

1/8: NON-DIVISION
#7 Lacey  54  -  Central  24  (BOX SCORE)

 

12/30: EGG HARBOR TOURNAMENT  (TRACK PAGE)
Central Finishes 15th Place

Medal Winner
1st Place: Cosmo Zaccaro (215)

 

12/22: A-SOUTH
Southern  74  -  Central  4  (BOX SCORE)
C: Zaccaro wins by major

 

12/18: CENTRAL REGIONAL QUAD
Central  56  -  Barnegat  18  (BOX SCORE)
Holmdel  41  -  Central  34  (BOX SCORE)
Central  63  -  Neptune  14  (BOX SCORE)

 

12/17: NON-DIVISION
Central  45  -  Donovan Catholic  28  (BOX SCORE)
C: O'Brien, Denman, Femi-Oke, & Eisenhower win by fall


 

2022 Gold Eagles Wrestling

Head Coach
Owen Brennan - 5th Season (Career Record: 44-45)

Where They Open
12/17: Dual Meet at Donovan Catholic

 

Central has lost some key members of the lineup to graduation the last two seasons, and as a result will putting a pretty young lineup on the mat this season.

The Eagles will be very young in the lowerweights, as this stretch looks like it will mostly consist of underclassmen. 

Three of those underclassmen, sophomores Aiden O'Brien, Nicholas Condello, and Keith Swistock, were in the starting lineup this season, and will be looking to take the next step with the experience under their belts. Junior Jake Laskwoski was a the starter at 106 his freshman year, but was limited to just a single bout last year. His return will be a nice boost down low. The Eagles will break in some freshmen down here, including Matthew Denman and Michael Hawkes. 

Senior Jack Condello is the big name returning in the middle for Central. The senior captain is entering his 4th season in the starting lineup, and will be looking to have a big year, while providing leadership in the young room. 

Junior, Cosmo Zaccaro has been a solid presence in the upper portion of the lineup for the Eagles in his first two seasons, and has all the ability to be one of the better big men in the Shore. Central will also be looking for a big season out of senior Chris Siller. A Region Qualifier in 2020, Siller had 36 wins in his first two seasons, but was limited to just three matches in 2021.

This is a young squad, that has a few nice veteran pieces to help the process of developing the youngsters in the room. There are some tough dates on the schedule, including the A-South foes, but the Eagles will be looking to those challenges as opportunities to keep improving as the season rolls, as well as prepare themselves for the future.

 

Possible Lineup

Wgt Wrestler2021
106 (So) Aiden O'Brien3-2
113 (Fr) Matthew Denman 
120 (Jr) Jake Laskowski0-1
120 (Fr) Michael Hawkes 
126 (So) Nicholas Condello2-9
132 (So) Keith Swistock4-3
138 (So) Ethan VanSplinter4-7
144 (So) Luke Ardise0-5
150 (Sr) Jack Condello7-3
157 (Sr) Chris Mistretta0-2
165 (Fr) Odunay Femi-oke 
175 (Jr) Caden Barker 
190 (Sr) Christopher Siller1-2
215 (Jr) Cosmo Zaccaro10-1
Hwt (Jr) Logan Brennan 

 

Graduated in 2021

Wgt Wrestler2021
160 Aaron Phillips2-7
182 Vincent Dallicardillo11-2 / R-WB1
195 Nick Sura12-3 / R-6th
Hwt Kyle Flynn6-6
                                                                                                                                         
 
 
 
Central Regional Wrestling

Central Regional High School
Forest Hills Parkway
Bayville, NJ 08721
732-269-1100

(Ocean County)
~ SCHOOL WEBSITE ~

Program Established
1964

Mascot
Golden Eagles

Colors
Cardinal & Gold

Athletic Director
John Scran

Head Coach
Owen Brennan
(5th Season in 2022)

Assistants
Willy Jacobs
Walter Karasiewicz
Carmine Davis
Sean Darling
Jalen Ramos

Section
SJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
25

Region
7

 

2 - Sectional Titles
Last: SJG3 - 2006

2 - District Team Titles
Last: D24  - 1994

7 - Division Titles
Last: B-South - 2009

6 - State Champions
Last: Mark Worthy - 1999

19 - State Medalists
Last: Jalen Ramos - 2012

23 - Region Champions
Last: Kalyph Hardy - 2011

58 - District Champions
Last: Cosmo Zaccaro - 2022

2 - SCT Medalists
Last: Tyler Pepe - 2020

Career Wins Record - 128
Mark Worthy
(1996-1999)

Season Wins Record - 42
Nick Tenpenny
(2007)

 

100 Career Wins Club

Nick Weaver - 149*
Mark Worthy - 128
Tyler Pepe - 128**
Jalen Ramos - 126
Maurice Worthy - 124
Nick Tenpenny - 115

 

* Wins also earned at Prep School without match limit restrictions of NJSIAA.

** Includes wins earned at St John Vianney