Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling


Overall Record: 15-5  /  Shore Conference: 10-4  /  B-North: 6-0

 

2/2: NON-DIVISION
Long Branch  54  -  Keansburg  18  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch: Josh Renna (23-7); Giordano (15-1); Taylor (21-9); Godsil (18-10)
Keansburg: Terracciano (10-2); Huhn (16-5); Jankowski (16-6); Burke (13-7)


2/1: B-NORTH
Long Branch  50  -  Colts Neck  12  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch: Green Wave win B-North Title
Colts Neck: Russ (18-4); Shakhnavazov (20-6); Aguilar (14-5)

1/28: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
14th Place
2nd: Joey Giordano (144)
6th: Tornick Kajaia

1/25: B-NORTH
Long Branch  58  -  Manasquan  15  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch: Ramirez (17-10); L Smith (13-6); J Giordano (10-0); Kajaia (15-9)
Manasquan: O'Connor (18-4); Falkinburg (20-4); Mammeri (17-6)

1/21: JACK WELCH DUALS
Howell  36  -  Long Branch  28  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch  46  -  Newton  28  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch  42  -  Clearview  33  (BOX SCORE)
Warren Hills  54  -  Long Branch  16  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch  45  -  Morris Hills  21  (
BOX SCORE)

1/18: B-NORTH
Long Branch  50  -  Red Bank  26  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch: McVey, Guzman, D Smith, Cunalata, Santana, & Godsil win by pin; Ramirez techs
Red Bank: (175) #10 Palumbo d. #9 Kajaia; Ruland (14-1); Huss (12-5); Lisko (12-5)

1/14: TR SOUTH QUAD
RBC  38  -  Long Branch  25  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch  33  -  Rumson  32  (BOX SCORE)

Long Branch  48  -  TR South  21  (BOX SCORE)

1/13: NON-DIVISION
Middletown South  37  -  Long Branch  30  (BOX SCORE)
Midd South: Zaleski with walk-off pin; (Hwt) #6 Whyte  p. #10 Godsil; Holland, Dogas, & Hussey also pin; Willi majors
Long Branch: (175) Kajaia d. #10 Smith; Santana & Josh Renna win by fall

1/11: B-NORTH
Long Branch  57  -  Neptune  6  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch: Cruz, Pellott, Meza, Renna, & Daniel win by pin
Neptune: Esannason (15-0)

1/7: ELIZABETH MINUTEMAN INVITATIONAL  (BRACKETS)
Long Branch Wins Team Title
Long Branch (1st): 1st: Taylor (190), Godsil (Hwt)  /  2nd: Ryan Beharry (113), L Smith (150), Cunalata (165)  /  3rd: Josh Renna (106), Munson (126), Ramirez (144)  /  5th: James Renna (120), Guzman (132), D Smith (157)

1/4: NON-DIVISION
Raritan  41  -  Long Branch  24  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Mansueto, Delaurier, Reilley, Kmak, & Mulligan win by pin; Acevedo & Falzon with majors
Long Branch: L Smith wins by pin

12/30: NON-DIVISION
Long Branch  62  -  Shore  12  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch: Josh & James Renna, Beharry, Miller, L Smith, D Smith, & Godsil win by pin
Shore: Demarzo & Ismail pin for Shore

12/28: HUNTERDON CENTRAL INVITATIONAL   (BRACKET)
Long Branch (10th): 5th: L Smith (150), Godsil (Hwt)

12/22: MONSIGNOR FARRELL (NY) TRI
Long Branch 53  -  Monsignor Farrell  21  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch  45  -  Tottenville  18  (BOX SCORE)

12/21: B-NORTH
Long Branch  47  -  Ocean Twp  20  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch: Beharry, James Renna, Ramirez, Smith, Santana, & Godsil win by pin; 7th win in a row over Ocean
Ocean Twp: Volek pins; Farina techs

12/15: B-NORTH
Long Branch  56  -  Matawan  15  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch: Miller, D Smith, Kajaia, Meza, and Munson win by pin; L Smith & Ramirez major
Matawan: Palumbo & Gomez with pins for the Huskies

 


2023 Long Branch Wrestling

Head Coach: Billy George (2nd Season / Career: 8-10)

 

2023 SCHEDULE

 

POSSIBLE LINEUP

Wgt Wrestler2022 
106 (Sr) Josh Renna9-9D-3rd / R-PQ
106 (So) Anthony Giordano3-4Transfer: SJV
113 (Sr) Ryan Beharry5-3 
113 (Jr) Wyatt Vicente1-3 
120 (Sr) Tyler Munson3-4 
120 (So) Matt Munson0-1 
126 (Sr) James Renna17-12D-3rd / R-WB1
126 (Jr) Christian Pereira1-0 
126 (Fr) Javi Guzman  
132 (Jr) Daniel Ramirez2-11 
132 (Jr) Nick Miller12-14D-3rd / R-PQ
138 (Sr) Joe Giordano26-10D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB4 @ SJV
144 (Sr) Logan Smith15-12D-2nd / R-WB1
144 (So) Devin Smith  
150 (Sr) Andreas Carney0-2 
150 (Jr) Kanyah Williams1-3 
150 (Jr) Kenny Oliva1-7 
157 (Jr) Wesley Garcia0-2 
165 (Jr) Christian Cunalata12-9 
175 (Fr) Tornike Kajaia  
175 (Sr) Matheus Marco Santana1-1 
190 (So) Tyler Taylor5-10 
190 (Jr) Chris Garcia Lopez1-3 
215 (Sr) Luke Tracey15-6 
215 (Sr) Antonio Castanon  
215 (Sr) Moises Meza0-2 
Hwt (Sr) Mark Godsil5-15 
Hwt (Fr) Miguel Espinosa  

 

 

 

 

 


Long Branch High School
404 Indiana Avenue
Long Branch, NJ 07740
(732) 229-7300
(Monmouth County)

~ SCHOOL WEBSITE ~

Mascot
Green Wave

Colors
Green & White

Head Coach
Billy George
(2nd Season in 2023)

Assistants
Doug Cornell 
Nick Visicaro
Shawn Brown
Luke Balina

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
B-North

District
23

Region
6

 

#1 Team in New Jersey
2009

3 - Group Titles
Last: Group 2 in 2010

6 - Sectional Titles
Last: CJG4 in 2018

14 - District Team Titles
Last: D23 in 2020

3 - SCT Titles
Last: 2010

25 - Division Titles
Last: B-North in 2023

9 - State Champions
Last: Scott Festejo & 
Nick Visicaro in 2010

35 - State Medalists
Last: Ryan Zimmerman &
Patrick O'Dwyer in 2020

39 - Region Champions
Last: Ryan Zimmerman in 2020

146 - District Champions
Last: Angel Bonanno in 2022

1 - SCT Champions
Last: Peter Wersinger in 2018

8 - SCT Medalists
Last: 2023

Career Wins Record - 153
Nick Visicaro (2007-2010)

Season Wins Record - 43
Billy George (2009)

 

100 Career Wins
Nick Visicaro - 153
Ryan Zimmerman - 147
Scott Festejo - 141
Billy George - 137
Sam Cole - 126
Luke Skove - 119
Omar Akel - 118*
Jon Robertson - 118
Jake George - 115
Chris Dean - 108**
Peter Wersinger - 106
Andrew Skove - 103
Jude Skove - 101
Andrew Cornell - 100
Nick George - 100

* = Includes wins earned at Monmouth Regional

** = Includes wins earned at Shore Regional