- Shore Conference Wrestling
-
TEAMS
- Asbury Park
- Barnegat
- Brick Memorial
- Brick Twp
- CBA
- Central
- Colts Neck
- Donovan Catholic
- Freehold Boro
- Freehold Twp
- Holmdel
- Howell
- Jackson Liberty
- Jackson Memorial
- Keansburg
- Keyport
- Lacey
- Lakewood
- Long Branch
- Manalapan
- Manasquan
- Manchester
- Marlboro
- Matawan
- Middletown North
- Middletown South
- Monmouth Regional
- Neptune
- Ocean Township
- Pinelands
- Point Beach
- Point Boro
- Raritan
- Red Bank Catholic
- Red Bank Regional
- Rumson
- St John Vianney
- St Rose
- Shore Regional
- Southern
- Toms River East
- Toms River North
- Toms River South
- Wall
- SC HISTORY
- NJ HISTORY
- 2024
- LINKS
Overall Record: 11-11 / Shore Conference: 6-8 / A-North: 4-3
2024 Record: 11-11
NJ2G4 Sectional Qualifiers
3rd Place District 17
4th Place A-North
29th Place Shore Conference Tournament
Kearny Holiday Tournament Champions
3rd Place Walter Woods Tournament
ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Alec Holland - 150
Record: 32-11
3rd Place Region 5 / 2nd Place District 17
5th Place Sam Cali Invitational / 2nd Place Walter Woods Tournament
Tied For Team Lead In Wins
2024 Season
NJSIAA STATE TOURNAMENT
WB2: Alec Holland (150)
Alec Holland went 1-2 in Atlantic City, as the senior's season, and career with the Eagles, came to an end at the State Tournament.
REGION 5 TOURNAMENT
Middletown South (1 Medal Winner)
3rd: Alec Holland (150)
6th: Ryan Willi (165)
WB1: Ciaran O'Reilly (113)
PQ: Liam Brett (175)
Senior Alec Holland punched his first ticket to AC with a 3rd-place finish in the 150-pound weight class at this year's Region 5 Tournament. His medal makes it the seventh year in a row in which the Eagles have had at least one wrestler reach the podium.
DISTRICT 17 TOURNAMENT
Middletown South (3rd Place / 3 Medal Winners)
2nd: Alec Holland (150)
3rd: Ryan Willi (165) / Liam Brett (175)
With non-public juggernaut Delbarton in their District this year, the Eagles went without a champion for the first time since 2017. They did however extend their streak to seven seasons with three or more District medal winners.
2/10: IMMACULATA QUAD
Middletown South 66 - Ewing 9 (BOX SCORE)
Immaculata 37 - Middletown South 34 (BOX SCORE)
Middletown South 52 - Montgomery 21 (BOX SCORE)
2/7: NON-DIVISION
Middletown South 55 - Central 15 (BOX SCORE)
NORTH JERSEY 2 GROUP 4 SECTIONALS
QF: Middletown North 40 - Middletown South 35 (BOX SCORE)
2/2: NON-DIVISION
Middletown South 43 - Red Bank 24 (BOX SCORE)
1/31: A-NORTH
Middletown South 53 - Freehold Boro 19 (BOX SCORE)
Midd South: Bernabeo, Holland, Brett, & Goode pin; Willi techs
Freehold Boro: Sweeney (16-8); Stokes (17-8)
1/29: NON-CONFERENCE
Middletown South 63 - Overbrook 15 (BOX SCORE)
Midd South: J Veniskey, O'Reilly, Smolensky, Sucato, Smith, Goode, & Gelpke pin for the Eagles
1/26: NON-CONFERENCE
Governor Livingston 39 - Middletown South 34 (BOX SCORE)
Midd South: Willi (21-7); Romano (18-7); Holland (19-7); Goode (14-8); Bernabeo (10-8)
1/24: A-NORTH
Middletown South 57 - Freehold Twp 9 (BOX SCORE)
Midd South: Z Veniskey, Smolensky, Willi, Smith, Sanzio, & Gelpke win by pin
Freehold Twp: Grant (17-3); Zalepka (3-0); McCormick (12-10)
1/20: NON-DIVISION
Rumson 66 - Middletown South 9 (BOX SCORE)
Rumson: Amato, Delaney, Smith, Marshall, Fry, Bayne, & Jul Duque win by pin
Midd South: Willi wins by fall; Smolensky decisions
1/17: A-NORTH
#8 Middletown North 54 - Middletown South 15 (BOX SCORE)
Midd North: (165) #3 at 157 Castelli p. #6 at 157 Willi; Klinsky (19-2); Benbrook (14-6); Blewett (14-6); Portman (15-7)
Midd South: Romano (16-6); Smolensky pins; Goode majors
1/13: RARITAN QUAD
Raritan 43 - Middletown South 27 (BOX SCORE)
Middletown South 63 - Glen Ridge 12 (BOX SCORE)
Middletown South 40 - Edison 37 (BOX SCORE)
1/11: NON-CONFERENCE
Hillsborough 49 - Middletown South 24 (BOX SCORE)
Midd South: Willi (16-6); Holland (14-6); Bernabeo (7-4)
1/10: A-NORTH
Middletown South 58 - Marlboro 6 (BOX SCORE)
Midd South: Willi (15-6); Holland (13-6); Romano (12-5); O'Reilly (10-4)
Marlboro: Silvia wins by fall
1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Middletown South - 29th Place
1 Medal Winner
5th: Ryan Willi (157)
1/3: A-NORTH
CBA 56 - Middletown South 12 (BOX SCORE)
CBA: Coluccio, Sakoutis, D Venet, & Hughes win by fall; Jenks & Falcone tech
12/30: WALTER WOODS TOURNAMENT
Middletown South - 3rd Place
2nd: Ciaran O'Reilly (113) / Alec Holland (150) / Matt Caccamo (165)
3rd: Joe Veniskey (106)
4th: Shawn Goode (190)
5th: Ryan Romano (120) / Ben Smolensky (138) / Ryan Willi (157)
12/28: SAM CALI INVITATIONAL at Fairleigh Dickinson
5th Place
150: Alec Holland (Middletown South)
12/23: MIDDLETOWN SOUTH TRI
Long Branch 38 - Middletown South 31 (BOX SCORE)
RBC 44 - Middletown South 25 (BOX SCORE)
12/18: A-NORTH
Howell 34 - Middletown South 28 (BOX SCORE)
Howell: Scafidi techs in final bout won win it; Hodgins & Johnston pin; McGuire & Colfer also tech; Casella majors
Midd South: .Bernabeo & Smolensky win by pin; Willi majors
12/16: KEARNY HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT at Kearny
Middletown South - 1st Place
1st: Shawn Goode (190)
2nd: Joe Veniskey (106) / Ryan Romano (120)
3rd: Ben Smolensky (138) / Declan Connolly (144) / Jason Sanzio (3rd)
12/14: A-NORTH
Middletown South 53 - Manalapan 21 (BOX SCORE)
Midd South: Pins: Willi, Smith, Goode, Sanzio, O'Reilly, Romano, Holland
Manalapan: Bonus: Kain (pin); Andrew Mucciolo (tech); Kilaras (major)
2024 Middletown South Wrestling
Head Coach: Matt Rosner (1st Season)
A-North / NJ2G4 / District 17 / Region 5
Where They Open: 12/14 at Manalapan
Opening Tournament: 12/16 - Kearny Holiday Tournament
Matt Rosner, a former standout heavyweight at Keansburg, takes over as head coach for the Eagles after having a successful run down at the middle school level. He inherits a team that lost some solid talent to graduation, including State medal winner David Hussey, and 4-time State medalist Jack Zaleski, the program's all-time winningest wrestler, so he'll be looking to his veteran returners to lead the way for a large incoming group of freshmen who are battling for the opportunities to get into the varsity lineup.
There will be a couple spots in the lowerweights in which that crop of freshmen are competing for the chance to fill. As such, the team will look to returning starters sophomore Joe Veniskey, a District medalist last season, senior Zach Veniskey, and junior Hudson Bernabeo to provide leadership to that group.
Alec Holland leads the way in the middle of the lineup. The senior is a 2-time District medal winner, and was a win away from Atlantic City last season after finishing 5th at Regions at 144.
Up top, sophomore Ryan Willi is coming off a nice freshman season in which he recorded 17 victories, and placed 4th at Districts. Juniors James Sanzio and Landon Penta, and senior Shawn Goode will all be looking to build off the experience gained from last season.
The Eagles have graduated a load of talent over the last two seasons. There's still some quality veterans in the room however, and they'll be looked upon to set the tone for all of the newcomers in the room. The feeder system has produced some very good talent over the years, so the hope here will be that this next wave can keep things rolling for South.
Possible Lineup
Wgt | Wrestler | 2023 | Notes |
113 | (So) Joe Veniskey | 11-14 (D-3rd / RPQ) | |
126 | (Sr) Zach Veniskey | 9-16 | |
132 | (Jr) Hudson Bernabeo | 7-7 | |
138 | (Sr) Declan Connolly | 9-9 | |
144 | (So) Ben Smolensky | 2-1 | |
150 | (Sr) Alec Holland | 27-13 (D-2nd / R-5th) | 2x-District Medalist |
157 | (So) Matt Caccamo | 4-5 | |
165 | (So) Ryan Willi | 17-15 (D-4th) | |
175 | (Jr) Dan Smith | ||
190 | (Sr) Shawn Goode | 7-4 | |
215 | (Jr) James Sanzio | 1-6 | |
Hwt | (Jr) Landon Penta | 4-9 |
900 Nut Swamp Road
Middletown, NJ 07748
(732) 706-6111
~ SCHOOL WEBSITE ~
Program Established
1977
Mascot
Eagles
Colors
Navy & Silver
Head Coach
Matt Rosner
(1st Season in 2024)
Assistants
Brian Winz
Erik Cook
Anthony Vetrano
Paul Capaldo
Matt Kryscnski
Section
NJ2 Group 4
Division
A-North
District
17
Region
5
8 - District Team Titles
Last: D20 in 2022
4 - Division Titles
Last: A-North in 2022 (Tri)
5 - State Champions
Last: Glenn Pritzlaff in 1994
19 - State Medalists
Last: Jack Zaleski & David Hussey - 2023
26 - Region Champions
Last: Jack Zaleski - 2023
110 - District Champions
Last: Jack Zaleski & David Hussey - 2023
1 - SCT Champion
Last: Zaleski - 2023
6 - SCT Medalists
Last: Willi in 2024
Career Wins Leader - 133
Jack Zaleski
(2020-2023)
Season Wins Record - 44
Jack Zaleski
(2023)
100 Career Wins Club |
Jack Zaleski | 133 |
Nick Herring | 125 |
Glenn Pritzlaff | 113 |
Charlie Croce | 109 |
David Hussey | 105 |
John Fagan | 102 |
Michael Holland | 101 |
NCAA All-Americans
Glenn Pritzlaff Penn State |
Division 1 1998: 7th Place (167) 1999: Nat'l Champion (174) |
John Fagan Trenton State |
Division 3 1988: 4th Place (126) |