Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling


Overall Record:  6-15  /  Shore Conference:  6-10  /  B-South:  2-5

 

2/4: TR EAST QUAD
TR East  58  -  Pinelands  12  (BOX SCORE
Donovan Catholic  51  -  Pinelands  24  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck  47  -  Pinelands  24  (BOX SCORE)

2/1: B-SOUTH
Manchester  45  -  Pinelands  33  (BOX SCORE)

1/28: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
25th Place
3rd: Mason Livio (132)

1/25: B-SOUTH
Pinelands  40  -  Lakewood  39  (BOX SCORE)
Pinelands: Wins on criteria (Least forfeits); Hart (15-7); Livio (20-2); Wagner (21-2)
Lakewood: Colon (18-8); Silva (21-2); Dominguez (12-7)

1/21: BARNEGAT TRI
Pinelands  42  -  Manasquan  37  (BOX SCORE)
Pinelands  42  -  Barnegat  31  (BOX SCORE)

Pinelands: Greenberg walks it off for the Wildcats

1/18: NON-DIVISION
Holmdel  36  -  Pinelands  34  (BOX SCORE)
Holmdel: (175) #4 Reyes d. #5 Wagner; Podesta, Todisco, & Dietz with pins
Pinelands: Livio, Greenberg, Sheridan, Pharo, & Wainen pin; Hart majors

1/16: HAMMONTON QUAD
Collingswood  52  -  Pinelands  15  (BOX SCORE)
Hammonton  58  -  Pinelands  21  (BOX SCORE)
Ocean City  42  -  Pinelands  28  (BOX SCORE)

1/14: BUC CLASSIC  -  (BRACKETS)
Pinelands (3rd): 1st: Hart (126), Livio (132), Wagner (175)  /  2nd: Pharo (106)  /  3rd: Aguanno (215)  /  5th: Greenberg (138)

1/11: B-SOUTH
Lacey  67  -  Pinelands  9  (BOX SCORE)
Lacey: Schuler, Ott, Gauthier, Coon, & Seeley win by fall; Downs & Martins tech
Pinelands: Livio (11-2); Wagner (12-1)

1/7: LOWER CAPE MAY QUAD
Pinelands  48  -  TR North  22  (BOX SCORE)
Vineland  40  -  Pinelands  39  (BOX SCORE)
Lower Cape May  60  -  Pinelands  15  (BOX SCORE)

1/4: B-SOUTH
Pt Boro  63  -  Pinelands  12  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Boro: (138) #10 Fletcher d. #6 Livio; Matta, Burgio, Drewes, Scaturro, & Thompson win by pin
Pinelands: Sheridan & Wagner win by fall

12/29: EGG HARBOR TOURNAMENT (BRACKET)
Pinelands (12th): 2nd: Wagner (175) / 3rd: Livio (138)

12/21: B-SOUTH
Jackson Liberty  46  -  Pinelands  22  (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Liberty: Urso, Pazinko, Abline, Bandelt, & McCann win by pin; Ayyash majors
Pinelands: Mendoza & Pharo pin; Livio majors

12/17: CENTRAL QUAD
Pinelands  61  -  Central  18  (BOX SCORE)
Middletown North  58  -  Pinelands  18  (BOX SCORE)
Manalapan  52  -  Pinelands  28  (BOX SCORE)

12/15: NON-DIVISION
Pinelands  48  -  Monmouth  36  (BOX SCORE)
Pinelands: Hart & Livio pin in final 2 bouts to clinch it; Greenberg, Sheridan, Wagner, Glass, Pharo, & Wainen also pin for Wildcats
Monmouth: Pins by Yeboah, Ramsey, Camilleri, Walsh, & Neill

 


 2023 Pinelands Wrestling

Head Coach: Joe Adelizzi (6th Season / Career: 29-71)

 

2023 SCHEDULE

 

POSSIBLE LINEUP

Wgt Wrestler2022 
106 (Fr) Wyatt Pharo  
106 (Fr) Jayden Hofmann  
106/113 (So) Joe Wainen2-15 
120 (Fr) Trevor Barchetto  
120 (Fr) Colton Hahn  
120 (Fr) Brett Tullo  
126/132 (Jr) Josiah Hart21-13D-3rd / R-PQ
126/132 (So) Antonio Esposito6-9 
126/132 (Fr) Paul Renzulli  
132 (Fr) Lucas Salerno  
132/138 (Sr) Mason Livio31-7D-3rd / R-4th / NJ-WB1
138 (Sr) Mark Siino2-8 
138 (So) Jacob Feather  
138/144 (Fr) Peyton Simoncini  
138/144 (So) Jacob Greenberg10-17 
144 (Jr) Mike Mocarsky  
144 (Fr) Brandon Josa  
144/150 (Sr) Gio Rosetti17-10 
144/150 (Jr) Nick Sheridan16-13 
144/150 (Fr) Erik Kobilnyk  
150 (Fr) Vincent Piccolo  
150/157 (Fr) Alex Russo  
157/165 (So) Shane Gordon  
157/165 (Jr) Leo Mendoza  
165/175 (Sr) Gavin Wagner27-9D-3rd / R-WB1
175 (Fr) Anthony Fuscellaro  
175 (Fr) Joe DiLeo  
190 (So) Cody Ammerman  
215 (So) Anthony Aguanno10-16 
Hwt (Jr) Tyler Glass  
Hwt (So) Quasi Goode  
Hwt (So) Diego Santos  

 

 

 

 


Pinelands Regional High School
565 Nugentown Rd.
Tuckerton, NJ 08087
609-296-3106

~ SCHOOL WEBSITE ~

Program Established
1979

Mascot
Wildcats

Colors
Green & Gold

Head Coach
Joe Adelizzi
(6th Season in 2023)

Assistants
Steve Jones
Vinny LoVerde

Section
SJ Group 3

Division
B-South

District
32

Region
8

 

2 - District Team Titles
Last: D24 in 1993

9 - Division Titles
Last: B-South in 2003

13 - State Medalists
Last: Christopher Nielsen in 2017

15 - Region Champions
Last: Christopher Nielsen in 2017

44 - District Champions
Last: Mateo Mena in 2022

1 - SCT Medalist
Last: 2023

Career Wins Leader - 125
Thomas Poklikuha
(2012-2015)

Season Wins Record - 40
Thomas Poklikuha
(2015)

 

100 Win Club
Thomas Poklikuha - 125
Mike Molosky - 115
Rob Semprevivo - 107
Chris Nielsen - 107