Shore Conference Wrestling
Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling

STATE SECTIONAL PAIRINGS

 

Here are the State Sectional Pairings for Sections involving Shore Conference teams.

Sectional Schedule
Sectional Quarters & Semis at #1 and #2  -  Monday, 2/7
Sectional Finals at Highest remaining seed - Wednesday, 2/9



NJ2G4 at North Hunterdon
#1 North Hunterdon  vs.  #8 Irvington
#4 Sayreville  vs.  #5 Middletown North
Middletown North: 1 Sectional Title in 1996

Non-Shore Wrestlers to Watch:
North Hunterdon: 106: Logan Wadle (NJ-2nd) / 190: Alex Uryniak (NJ-7th)  /  215: Brendan Raley (R-WB1)  /  Hwt: Liam Akers (NJ-7th)
Irvington: 190: Isaiah Augustin (R-PQ)  /  215: Lensely Therlonge (R-PQ)  /  Hwt: Justin Evans (NJ-WB1)
Sayreville: 113: CJ McCrea  /  150: Jariel Severino  /  215: Ryan Bouchard (R-WB1)  /  Hwt: Connor Walsh

NJ2G4 at Woodbridge
#2 Woodbridge  vs.  #7 Scotch Plains -  Fanwood
#3 Ridge  vs.  #6 Kearny

 

CJG5 at Howell
#1 Howell  vs.  #8 Edison
Howell: 4-time Sectional Champions
#4 Old Bridge  vs.  #5 Hillsborough


Non-Shore Wrestlers to Watch:
Edison: 120: Julian Dawson (R-PQ)
Old Bridge: 113: Logan Roman (R-PQ)  /  157: Tyler Sagi (NJ-WB2)  /  165: Daniel Hennessey  /  175: Daniel Fishman

 

CJG5 at Rancocas Valley
#2 Rancocas Valley  vs.  #7 Monroe
#3 Hunterdon Central  vs. #6
Freehold Twp 
Freehold Twp: 1st Sectional Appearance since 2019

​Non-Shore Wrestlers to Watch:
Rancocas Valley: 113: Yason Carter (24-5)  /  144: Austin Craft (R-6th / 27-1)  /  150: Jase Deiter (R-PQ / 21-6)  /  157: Renaldo King (R-PQ / 23-3)  /    165: Chris Peterson (R-PQ / 25-4)  /  190: Conner Bauman (R-PQ / 26-1)
Monroe: 126: Aedan Boyle (18-6)  /  144/150: Anthony Profaci (R-WB1 / 24-3)
Hunterdon Central: 106/113: Anthony Rossi (NJ-WB1 / 24-2)  /  132: Evan Thompson (R-PQ / 18-4)  /  144: Aidan Portnoy (R-PQ / 19-5)  /  150: Nick Canonica (NJ-WB1 / 3-2)  /  157: Tanner Peake (NJ-6th / 24-3)

 

CJG4 at Middletown South
#1 Middletown South  vs.  #8 Colts Neck
Last Season: Middletown South won 65-12
#4 Freehold Boro  vs.  #5 Manalapan
Manalapan: 4-time Sectional Champs

 

CJG4 at Brick Memorial
#2 Brick Memorial  vs.  #7 Princeton
Brick Memorial: 16-time Sectional Champions
#3 Jackson Memorial  vs.  #6 Long Branch

Jackson Memorial: 9-time Sectional Champs  /  Long Branch: 6-time Sectional Champs

Non-Shore Wrestlers to Watch:
Princeton: 106: Cole Rose (23-0)  /  150: Aaron Munford (23-0 / R-PQ)

 

CJG3 at South Plainfield
#1 South Plainfield  vs.  #8 Matawan
#4 Ocean Township
  vs.  #5 Hopewell Valley
Ocean Twp: 8-time Sectional Champs

Non-Shore Wrestlers to Watch:
South Plainfield: 113: Jeff Jacome (21-0 / NJ-4th)  /  120: Jacob DelVecchio (18-4 / NJ-WB2)  /  132: Andrew Loniewski (22-4  / R-PQ)  /  144: JJ Giordano (24-3 / R-5th)  /  150: Nicholas Campagna (23-1 / R-5th)  /  165: Tyler Balent (20-5 / R-5th)
Hopewell Valley: 113: Kyle Doherty (14-4 / R-PQ) / 126: Allen Lopez (18-4) / 150: Tim McKeown (15-3) / 157: Ben Thompson (17-3) / 165: Alejandro Lopez (6-3 / R-PQ) / 190: Sam Ronollo (19-3)

 

CJG3 at Robbinsville
#2 Robbinsville  vs. #7 Lawrence
#3 Wall  vs.  #6 Brick Twp

Wall: Sectional Champs in 2014  /  Brick Twp: 3-time Sectional Champs

Non-Shore Wrestlers to Watch:
Robbinsville: 113: Anthony Viscido (23-1) / 120: Giacomo Bottoni (17-6 / R-PQ) / 126: David Kanner (22-2) / 138: Dylan Cifrodelli (14-4 / R-PQ) / 144: Cole Cifrodelli (21-3) / 165: Nick Migliaccio (19-3) / 190: Richard Esterly (19-4)
Lawrence: 175: Owen Drake (19-3) / Matthew Melchior (20-5) / 215: Mohamed Abdelatty (19-3)

 

CJG2 at Raritan
#1 Raritan  vs.  #8 Holmdel
Raritan: 3-time Sectional Champs; defeated Holmdel 65-6 on 1/5
#4 Manasquan  vs.  #5 Cinnaminson


Non-Shore Wrestlers to Watch:
Cinnaminson: 120: Dylan Vallone (16-7) / Sam Kotch (27-2 / NJ-WB4) / 165: Isaiah Ruiz (18-9)

 

CJG2 at Rumson
#2 Rumson  vs.  #7 Delran
Rumson: Lost in 2020 CJG2 Finals
#3 Pt Boro  vs.  #6 Middlesex
Pt Boro: 2-time Sectional Champs

Non-Shore Wrestlers to Watch:
Delran: 120: Paul Pereira (18-7 / R-PQ)  /  144: Drew Roskos (28-1)  /  157: Luke Theis (19-9)  /  175: Ryan Clarke (15-5)
Middlesex: 106/113: Kevin Beck (25-3 / R-5th)  /  150: RJ Stradling (22-2)  /  165/175: Nick D'Alessio (22-5 / R-WB1)

 

CJG1 at Delaware Valley
#1 Delaware Valley  vs.  #8 Asbury Park
Asbury Park: 1st Sectional appearance in program history
#4 Keansburg  vs.  #5 Manville
Keansburg: Manville eliminated Titans in last Sectional appearance (2019)

Non-Shore Wrestlers to Watch:
Del Val: Robert Groogan (R-PQ)  /  150: Chris Colasurdo (R-PQ)  /  175: Anderson Olcott (R-PQ)  /  190: Matt Schneider (R-PQ)
Manville: 138: Brandon Flores (21-0 / R-PQ)  /  165: Lucas Valendo (16-3)  / 175/190:  Jacob Reilly (17-4)  /  215: Geoffrey Mathis (17-4)

 

CJG1 at Pt Beach
#2 Pt Beach  vs.  #7 Bound Brook
Beach: 4-time Sectional Champs
#3 Shore  vs.  #6 Spotswood
Shore: 2019 CJG1 Champs


Non-Shore Wrestlers to Watch:
Bound Brook: 113/120: Sean Markey (19-7 / R-PQ)  /  150: Alexander Martinez (20-4 / NJ-WB4)  /  215: Carlos Angel (19-7 / R-WB1)
Spotswood: 126: Tony Caron (21-3)  /  132: Madden Obado (19-4)  /  175: Nick Andre (14-3)  /  215: Connor West (19-6)

 

SJG5 at Southern
#1 Southern  vs.  #8 Highland
Southern: 14-time Sectional Champs
#4 Williamstown  vs.  #5 Washington Twp


Non-Shore Wrestlers to Watch:
Highland: 113: Garrett Prendergast (18-2 / R-PQ)  /  138: Michael Williams (25-1 / R-PQ)  /  165/175: Izaiah Otero (25-1 / R-PQ)
Williamstown: 120: John Hildebrandt (NJ-6th)  /  132: Michael Davidson (R-5th)  /  190: Mason Brown (R-PQ)
Washington Twp: 120: Tyler Lucia (R-6th / 18-2)  /  126: Jackson Hoopes (18-4)  /  150: Ethan Wilson (NJ-WB1 / 26-4)  /  215: Dominic Petraci (NJ-WB2 / 24-3)

 

SJG5 at Kingsway
#2 Kingsway  vs.  #7 Egg Harbor
#3 Cherokee  vs.  #6 Lenape

 

SJG4 at Shawnee
#1 Shawnee  vs.  #8 Pennsauken
#4 TR East  vs.  #5 TR South
1/12/22: TR East 46  - TR South 26

Non-Shore Wrestlers to Watch:
Shawnee: 106: Ethan Staples (18-4)  /  113: Luke Sherlock (18-2)  /  120: Brett Balzan (R-PQ / 15-7)  /  126: Nick Cottone (NJ-WB2 / 22-2)  /  132: Anthony Duarte (20-2)  /  138/144: Chris Ahrens (17-4) /  138/144: Jake Hastings (R-6th / 15-2)

 

SJG4 at Northern Burlington
#2 Northern Burlington  vs.  #7 Central
Central: 2-time Sectional Champs
#3 Moorestown  vs.  #6 Hammonton

Non-Shore Wrestlers to Watch:
Northern Burlington: 120: Kyle Hill (19-3)  /  150: Jack Rosta (20-6)  /  165: Spencer Gangle (19-8)  /   Hwt: Jule Dolci (R-PQ)
Moorestown: 120: D'Mario DeFelice (R-PQ / 14-11)  /  138: Jared Anderson (23-7)  /  144: Kevin Neves (19-11)  /  165: Grady Keebler (20-9)
Hammonton: 106: Justin Flood (24-2)  /  113: Luca Giagunto (23-2)  /  Hwt: Anthony Envangelista (20-5)

SJG3 at Delsea
#1 Delsea  vs.  #8 Westampton Tech
#4 Absegami  vs.  #5 Mainland

 

SJG3 at Lacey
#2 Lacey  vs.  #7 Ocean City
Lacey: Have been to last 3 SJG3 Finals
#3 Seneca  vs.  #6 Pemberton

Non-Shore Wrestlers to Watch:
Ocean City:  150: Charley Cossaboone (18-4 / R-5th)  /  Hwt: Aiden Fisher (17-5)
Seneca: 113: Bradley Chikotowsky  /  126: Kyle Pickard  /  175: Max Borton (R-WB1)  /  215: Matt Smith
Pemberton: 113: Gianvito Coyne (14-6)  /  215: Justus Cheatom (16-1)  /  Hwt: Leo Yang (14-3)

 

 

SJNPA
#7 Notre Dame  @  #2 St John Vianney

Non-Shore Wrestlers to Watch:
Notre Dame: Nicholas Franzen (R-PQ / 21-3) 


SJNPB
#5 Holy Cross  @  #4 St Rose   

Non-Shore Wrestlers to Watch:
Holy Cross: 138: Richie DeFulvio (R-5th / 24-1)