Shore Conference Wrestling
Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling

State Tournament Championship Finals Results

CLICK HERE TO REFRESH UPDATES

152
#2 Andrew Troczynski (Delabrton) d. #9 Matt Hoelke (Highland)  8-4
 

160
#5 Hunter Mays (Howell) d. #2 Dakota Morris (Kingsway)  6-5
 

170
#1 Aaron Ayzerov (Paramus) d. #3 Sabino Portella (RBC)  8-2
 

182
#1 Brian Soldano (High Point) p. #3 Isaac Dean (Shawnee)  3:16
 

195
#7 Nick Lodato (Pope John XXIII) d. #9 AJ Fricchione (St Joe's Montvale)   8-6
 

220
#1 Mike Misita (Williamstown) d. #3 Remy Brancato (Bergen Catholic)  7-0 
 

Hwt
#2 David Szuba (Brick Memorial) p. #1 John O'Donnell (TR North)  1:15 
 

106
#4 Daniel Jones (Delbarton) md. #6 Logan Wadle (North Hunterdon)  10-0

113
#1 Evan Tallmadge (Brick Memorial) d. #3 Conor Collins (Southern)  8-7 TB1

120
#2 Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial) d. #1 Evan Mougalian (Kinnelon)  4-2

126
#1 Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) d. #2 Joseph Cangro (Bergen Catholic)  6-1

132
#4 Ty Whalen (Clearview) d. #3 Kelly Dunnigan (Don Bosco)  2-1

138
#1 Joey Olivieri (Hanover Park) d. #2 Eddie Hummel (Southern)  3-2 UTB

145
#2 Anthony White (South Plainfield) d. #1 Simon Ruiz (Delbarton)  6-5

 

 

State Tournament Medal Round Results

CLICK HERE TO REFRESH UPDATES

 

152
3rd: #3 Nathaniel Camiscioli (Bergen Catholic) d. #4 Max Brignola (Rumson)  2-0
5th: #1 Cooper Pontelandolfo (Kingsway) d. #6 Tanner Peake (Hunterdon Central)  1-0
7th: #7 Paul Jakub (Howell) p. #12 Steven Dalling (Kittatinny)  1:46

160
3rd: #8 Eric Freeman (Paramus) d. #6 Colton Washleski (Hunterdon Central)  7-4
5th: #1 Blake Bahna (Watchung Hills) d. #3 Louis Cerchio (Delbarton)  4-3
7th: #4 Dylan Weaver (Lyndhurst) md. #7 Jurius Clark (Camden Catholic)  10-1 

170
3rd: #2 Michael Dellagatta (St Joe's Montvale) p. #10 Justin Onello (Bergen Catholic)  2:18
5th: #4 Jared Schoppe (Delsea) d. #7 Colin Calvetti (Delbarton)  8-3
7th: #13 Raymond Weed (Absegami) d. #12 Alex Marshall (St Augustine)  5-0

182
3rd: #2 Jack Kelly (Rumson) p. #5 Conner Decker (Seton Hall)  1:55
5th: #8 Justin Chrostowski (Butler) by injury default over #7 Alexi Giordano (Camden Catholic)
7th: #11 Alex Uryniak (North Hunterdon) d. #4 Zachary Andruchowitz (Bloomfield)  4-1

195
3rd: #3 Jack Wilt (Seton Hall) d. #13 Alex Kostantas (Pascack Hills)  7-1
5th: #6 Gavin Claro (Manalapan) d. #16 Vincent Ceglie (Lacey)  9-3
7th: #2 Cody Thurston (West Deptford) d. #5 Kevin Pandorf (Kingsway)  6-4

220
3rd: #2 Michael Toranzo (St Joe's Montvale) d. #4 Jackson Crawn (Kittatinny)  11-5
5th: #11 Shane Whitney (Lower Cape May) d. #5 Jack Stoll (Pope John XXIII)  6-0
7th: #10 Andrew Franklin (North Hunterdon) d. #8 Jarett Pantuso (Warren Hills)  10-5

Hwt
3rd: #5 Max Acciardi (Paramus Catholic) p. #11 Joseph Abill (Clifton)  1:52
5th: #4 Joseph Teresi (Ocean Twp) d. #7 Tyler McCatharn (Warren Hills)  3-2
7th: #8 Jeffery Jordan (Audobon) d. #13 Terrence Salami (Holy Cross)  4-3 UTB
 

 

106
3rd: 
#1 Nico Calello (St Joe's Metuchen) d. #5 Jeffrey Jacome (South Plainfield)  7-0
5th: #7 Aidan Carmody (Livingston) d. #2 Jack Bastarrika (Mt Olive)  7-5 SV
7th: #3 Taisei Kurachi (River Dell) p. #8 Kaden Naame (St Augustine)  5:03

113
3rd: 
#5 Ryan Ford (Bergen Catholic) d. #2 Luke Stanich (Roxbury)  6-4
5th: #7 Sebastian Ortega (Howell) d. #4 Jared Brunner (Eastern)  1-0
7th: #12 Cameron Morgan (Pennsville) d. #8 Alex Nini (CBA)  3-1 SV

120
3rd: 
#4 Tyler Vazquez (Delbarton) d. #5 Jack Zaleski (Middletown South)  9-6
5th: #6 Joe Manno (St Joe's Montvale) d. #13 John Hildebrandt (Williamstown)  10-5
7th: #7 Garrett Totten (CBA) d. #8 Aidan Wallace (Bergen Catholic)  3-2

126
3rd: 
#4 Brady Conlin (Washington Twp) d. #3 Ethan Fernandez (Westwood)  2-1
5th: #7 Cross Wasilewski (Delbarton) d. #8 Mike Tandurella (Don Bosco)  5-4
7th: #6 Nathan Fitt (Newton) p. #14 Neiko Malone (Howell)  3:57

132
3rd: 
#1 Nicholas Nardone (Delbarton) p. #8 Sean Rendeiro (St Peter's Prep)  1:50
5th: #7 Patrick Phillips (Brearley) d. #2 Joe Fongaro (Boonton)  7-2
7th: #6 Jack Maida (Shore Reg) md. #5 Julian George (CBA)  16-8

138
3rd: 
#3 Alex Almeyda (St Joe's Montvale) d. #12 Joseph Davi (Delbarton)  3-1
5th: #13 Christopher Bacchioni (Bergen Catholic) d. #14 Laith Hamdeh (Passaic Tech)  3-2 TB1
7th: #7 Luke DiGiovanni (Cranford) d. #15 Myles Leonard (Waldwick-Midland Park)  5-3

145
3rd: 
#4 Hunter Gandy (Woodstown) d. #5 Michael Conklin (TR East)  11-8
5th: #16 Richie Grungo (St Augustine) by medical forfeit over #3 Michael Cetta (St Joe's Montvale)
7th: #6 Jason Smith (Boonton) d. #7 Finnegan McFadden (Kingsway)  6-4

 

 

 

State Tournament Wrestleback Semifinal Results
Winners Advance To 3rd Place Match; Losers Wrestle For 5th Place

CLICK HERE TO REFRESH UPDATES

 

152
#4 Max Brignola (Rumson) d. #6 Tanner Peake (Hunterdon Central)  4-2
#3 Nathaniel Camiscioli (Bergen Catholic) d. #1 Cooper Pontelandolfo (Kingsway)  3-2
 

160
#6 Colton Washleski (Hunterdon Central) d. #1 Blake Bahna (Watchung Hills)  9-3
#8 Eric Freeman (Paramus) d. #3 Louis Cerchio (Delbarton)  3-0
 

170
#2 Michael Dellagatta (St Joe's Montvale) md. #4 Jared Schoppe (Delsea)  8-0
#10 Justin Onello (Bergen Catholic) d. #7 Colin Calvetti (Delabrton)  6-3
 

182
#5 Conner Decker (Seton Hall) by injury default over #7 Alexi Giordano (Camden Catholic)
#2 Jack Kelly (Rumson) md. #8 Justin Chrostowski (Butler)  13-5
 

195
#13 Alex Kostantas (Pascack Hills) d. #6 Gavin Claro (Manalapan)  9-6
#3 Jack Wilt (Seton Hall) d. #16 Vincent Ceglie (Lacey)  5-3
 

220
#4 Jackson Crawn (Kittatinny) p. #11 Shane Whitney (Lower Cape May)  1:11
#2 Michael Toranzo (St Joe's Montvale) d. #5 Jack Stoll (Pope John XXIII)  7-3
 

Hwt
#5 Max Acciardi (Paramus Catholic) md. #7 Tyler McCatharn (Warren Hills)  13-4
#11 Joseph Abill (Clifton) d. #4 Joseph Teresi (Ocean Twp)  5-4

 

106
#1 Nico Calello (St Joe's Metuchen) d. #2 Jack Bastarrika (Mt Olive)  5-1
#5 Jeffrey Jacome (South Plainfield) d. #7 Aidan Carmody (Livingston)  7-4

113
#2 Luke Stanich (Roxbury) d. #4 Jared Brunner (Eastern)  3-0
#5 Ryan Ford (Bergen Catholic) d. #7 Sebastian Ortega (Howell)  4-0 TB1

120
#5 Jack Zaleski (Middletown South) d. #13 John Hildebrandt (Williamstown)  7-2
#4 Tyler Vazquez (Delbarton) p. #6 Joe Manno (St Joe's Montvale)  3:36

126
#4 Brady Conlin (Washington Twp) d. #7 Cross Wasilewski (Delbarton)  4-2
#3 Ethan Fernandez (Westwood) d. #8 Mike Tandurella (Don Bosco)  4-1

132
#1 Nicholas Nardone (Delbarton) d. #2 Joe Fongaro (Boonton)  6-4
#8 Sean Rendeiro (St Peter's Prep) d. #7 Patrick Phillips (Brearley)  3-1 SV

138
#12 Joseph Davi (Delbarton) d. #13 Christopher Bacchioni (Bergen Catholic)  1-0
#3 Alex Almeyda (St Joe's Montvale) p. #14 Laith Hamdeh (Passaic Tech)  2:33

145
#4 Hunter Gandy (Woodstown) d. #16 Richie Grungo (St Augustine)  5-1
#5 Michael Conklin (TR East) d. #3 Michael Cetta (St Joe's Montvale)  11-7

 

 

 

State Tournament Championship Semifinal Results
Winners Advance To Championship Finals; Losers Move Into Wrestleback Semifinals

 

CLICK HERE TO REFRESH UPDATES

 

152
#9 Matt Hoelke (Highland) d. #4 Max Brignola (Rumson)  2-1 TB1
#2 Andrew Troczynski (Delabrton) d. #3 Nathaniel Camiscioli (Bergen Catholic)  3-2
 

160
#5 Hunter Mays (Howell) d. #1 Blake Bahna (Watchung Hills)  11-7
#2 Dakota Morris (Kingsway) d. #3 Louis Cerchio (Delbarton)  8-1
 

170
#1 Aaron Ayzerov (Paramus) p. #4 Jared Schoppe (Delsea)  4:22
#3 Sabino Portella (RBC) d. #10 Justin Onello (Bergen Catholic)  5-1 TB1
 

182
#1 Brian Soldano (High Point) p. #5 Conner Decker (Seton Hall)  3:36
#3 Isaac Dean (Shawnee) p. #2 Jack Kelly (Rumson)  1:39
 

195
#9 AJ Fricchione (St Joe's Montvale) d. #13 Alex Kostantas (Pascack Hills)  12-11
#7 Nick Lodato (Pope John XXIII) d. #3 Jack Wilt (Seton Hall)  6-3
 

220
#1 Mike Misita (Williamstown) p. #4 Jackson Crawn (Kittatinny)  1:19
#3 Remy Brancato (Bergen Catholic) d. #2 Michael Toranzo (St Joe's Montvale)  8-2
 

Hwt
#1 John O'Donnell (TR North) d. #5 Max Acciardi (Paramus Catholic)  3-2 UTB
#2 David Szuba (Brick Memorial) p. #11 Joseph Abill (Clifton)  0:56

 

106
#4 Daniel Jones (Delbarton) d. #1 Nico Calello (St Joe's Metuchen)  3-2 UTB
#6 Logan Wadle (North Hunterdon) d. #7 Aidan Carmody (Livingston)  4-3

 

113
#1 Evan Tallmadge (Brick Memorial) d. #5 Ryan Ford (Bergen Catholic)  9-2
#3 Conor Collins (Southern) d. #2 Luke Stanich (Roxbury)  8-4

 

120
#1 Evan Mougalian (Kinnelon) p. #5 Jack Zaleski (Middletown South)  3:59
#2 Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial) md. #6 Joe Manno (St Joe's Montvale)  12-0

 

126
#1 Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) d. #4 Brady Conlin (Washington Twp)  2-0
#2 Joseph Cangro (Bergen Catholic) d. #3 Ethan Fernandez (Westwood)  3-0

 

132
#4 Ty Whalen (Clearview) d. #1 Nicholas Nardone (Delbarton)  3-2
#3 Kelly Dunnigan (Don Bosco) d. #7 Patrick Phillips (Brearley)  2-1 TB1

 

138
#1 Joey Olivieri (Hanover Park) d. #12 Joseph Davi (Delbarton)  5-2
#2 Eddie Hummel (Southern) d. #3 Alex Almeyda (St Joe's Montvale)  3-1 SV

 

145
#1 Simon Ruiz (Delbarton) d. #4 Hunter Gandy (Woodstown)  3-2
#2 Anthony White (South Plainfield) d. #3 Michael Cetta (St Joe's Montvale)  6-3

 

 


 

 

 

 

State Tournament Wrestleback Quarterfinal Results
Winners Advance To Wrestleback Semifinals; Losers Wrestle For 7th Place

CLICK HERE TO REFRESH UPDATES

 

152
#1 Cooper Pontelandolfo (Kingsway) tf. #12 Steven Dalling (Kittatinny)  16-0 4:18
#6 Tanner Peake (Hunterdon Central) d. #7 Paul Jakub (Howell)  5-3
 

160
#6 Colton Washleski (Hunterdon Central) d. #7 Jurius Clark (Camden Catholic)  4-1
#8 Eric Freeman (Paramus) d. #4 Dylan Weaver (Lyndhurst)  12-5
 

170
#2 Michael Dellagatta (St Joe's Montvale) d. #13 Raymond Weed (Absegami)  4-2
#7 Colin Calvetti (Delabrton) p. #12 Alex Marshall (St Augustine)  3:50
 

182
#7 Alexi Giordano (Camden Catholic) p. #4 Zachary Andruchowitz (Bloomfield)  1:22
#8 Justin Chrostowski (Butler) d. #11 Alex Uryniak (North Hunterdon)  8-3
 

195
#6 Gavin Claro (Manalapan) d. #2 Cody Thurston (West Deptford)  10-7
#16 Vincent Ceglie (Lacey) d. #5 Kevin Pandorf (Kingsway)  3-2
 

220
#11 Shane Whitney (Lower Cape May) p. #10 Andrew Franklin (North Hunterdon)  2:45
#5 Jack Stoll (Pope John XXIII) tf. #8 Jarett Pantuso (Warren Hills)  18-3 5:22
 

Hwt
#7 Tyler McCatharn (Warren Hills) d. #13 Terrence Salami (Holy Cross)  2-1
#4 Joseph Teresi (Ocean Twp) d. #8 Jeffery Jordan (Audobon)  3-2

 

106
#2 Jack Bastarrika (Mt Olive) d. #3 Taisei Kurachi (River Dell)
#5 Jeffrey Jacome (South Plainfield) d. #8 Kaden Naame (St Augustine)  3-2 UTB

113
#4 Jared Brunner (Eastern) p. #8 Alex Nini (CBA)  0:51
#7 Sebastian Ortega (Howell) d. #12 Cameron Morgan (Pennsville)  1-0

120
#13 John Hildebrandt (Williamstown) d. #7 Garrett Totten (CBA)  6-3
#4 Tyler Vazquez (Delbarton) d. #8 Aidan Wallace (Bergen Catholic)  5-2

126
#7 Cross Wasilewski (Delbarton) p. #6 Nathan Fitt (Newton)  5:05
#8 Mike Tandurella (Don Bosco) md. #14 Neiko Malone (Howell)  9-1

132
#2 Joe Fongaro (Boonton) md. #6 Jack Maida (Shore Reg)  10-2
#8 Sean Rendeiro (St Peter's Prep) d. #5 Julian George (CBA)  5-1

138
#13 Christopher Bacchioni (Bergen Catholic) d. #7 Luke DiGiovanni (Cranford)  3-2
#14 Laith Hamdeh (Passaic Tech) d. #15 Myles Leonard (Waldwick-Midland Park)  4-3

145
#16 Richie Grungo (St Augustine) p. #6 Jason Smith (Boonton)  2:10
#5 Michael Conklin (TR East) d. #7 Finnegan McFadden (Kingsway)  10-4


 

 

 

 

State Tournament Wrestleback 2 Results
Winners Advance To Wrestleback Quarterfinals (Guaranteed Medal); Losers Eliminated

 

CLICK HERE TO REFRESH UPDATES

 

152
#7 Paul Jakub (Howell) md. #16 Michael Murphy  (Westfield)  17-3
#6 Tanner Peake (Hunterdon Central) d. #13 Jonathan Siemsen (Ramsey)  3-1
#12 Steven Dalling (Kittatinny) d. #14 Greg Croce (Paulsboro)  4-3
#1 Cooper Pontelandolfo (Kingsway) md. #15 Jake Slotnick (St Augustine)  10-0
 

160
#6 Colton Washleski (Hunterdon Central) d. #12 Shawn Williams (Paulsboro)  9-5
#4 Dylan Weaver (Lyndhurst) d. #14 Zander Silva (CBA)  6-2
#8 Eric Freeman (Paramus) d. #15 Roberto Padilla (St Joe's Montvale)  5-2
#7 Jurius Clark (Camden Catholic) d. #9 Nicholas Franco (Paramus Catholic)  4-3 UTB
 

170
#2 Michael Dellagatta (St Joe's Montvale) p. #9 James Holder (North Hunterdon)  0:48
#13 Raymond Weed (Absegami) d. #6 Shay Addison (Rumson)  6-2
#12 Alex Marshall (St Augustine) d. #11 Hunter Perez (Mt Olive)  3-2
#7 Colin Calvetti (Delabrton) d. #8 Norman Cella (Hunterdon Central)  9-7 SV
 

182
#4 Zachary Andruchowitz (Bloomfield) d. #6 George Rhodes (Absegami)  5-4
#11 Alex Uryniak (North Hunterdon) d. #13 Brendan Newbury (Wall)  7-0
#8 Justin Chrostowski (Butler) d. #10 Casey Allen (Emerson)  8-1
#7 Alexi Giordano (Camden Catholic) p. #9 Jack Farinaro (St Joe's Montvale)  5:39
 

195
#2 Cody Thurston (West Deptford) p. #8 Marcus Hebron (Lower Cape May)  1:44
#6 Gavin Claro (Manalapan) d. #4 Hudson Skove (Rumson)  10-5
#5 Kevin Pandorf (Kingsway) d. #14 Brian LaCross (Hopewell Valley)  7-4
#16 Vincent Ceglie (Lacey) d. #15 Darin Donellan (Paramus Catholic)  6-5
 

220
#10 Andrew Franklin (North Hunterdon) d. #9 Jacob Leiva (Cliffside Park)  3-1
#11 Shane Whitney (Lower Cape May) md. #12 Dominic Petracci (Washington Twp)  8-0
#5 Jack Stoll (Pope John XXIII) tf. #6 Bryan Bonilla (Hightstown)  17-1 2:50
#8 Jarett Pantuso (Warren Hills) d. #7 David Pierson (Phillipsburg)  9-6 
 

Hwt
#7 Tyler McCatharn (Warren Hills) p. #16 Tino Savaiinaea (Paulsboro)  1:09
#13 Terrence Salami (Holy Cross) d. #14 Matt Jannucci (Colts Neck)  12-5
#8 Jeffery Jordan (Audobon) p. #15 Jacob Clark (Cinnaminson)  2:38
#4 Joseph Teresi (Ocean Twp) d. #3 Liam Akers (North Hunterdon)  3-2
 

 

106
#2 Jack Bastarrika (Mt Olive) d. #9 Brendan Callahan (Kingsway)  7-0
#3 Taisei Kurachi (River Dell) d. #13 Ethan Smith (Boonton)  4-2
#5 Jeffrey Jacome (South Plainfield) d. #11 James Farina (Ocean Twp)  5-2
#8 Kaden Naame (St Augustine) d. #15 Dylan Ross (Paramus Catholic)  8-5

113
#7 Sebastian Ortega (Howell) d. #9 Harrison Gordon (St John Vianney)  3-2
#12 Cameron Morgan (Pennsville) d. #6 Clayton Utter (High Point)  6-5
#4 Jared Brunner (Eastern) d. #11 Michael Campanaro (West Morris Central)  6-4
#8 Alex Nini (CBA) d. #10 Joseph Sciarrone (Seton Hall)  6-2

120
#7 Garrett Totten (CBA) d. #9 Mayson Harms (Roselle Park)  6-2
#13 John Hildebrandt (Williamstown) d. #3 Nathan Taylor (Kingsway)  4-2
#4 Tyler Vazquez (Delbarton) d. #14 Aaron Kurzer (Montville)  7-1
#8 Aidan Wallace (Bergen Catholic) d. #10 James Day (Phillipsburg)  5-2

126
#7 Cross Wasilewski (Delbarton) d. #9 Samuel Kotch (Cinnaminson)  8-5
#6 Nathan Fitt (Newton) md. #5 Nico Diaz (St John Vianney)  10-1
#14 Neiko Malone (Howell) d. #12 Patrick Adams (St Peter's Prep)  4-2
#8 Mike Tandurella (Don Bosco) p. #15 Matt Henrich (Southern)  4:46

132
#2 Joe Fongaro (Boonton) d. #9 Drake Torrington (Robbinsville)  11-5
#6 Jack Maida (Shore Reg) d. #12 Josh Palmucci (Kingsway)  4-3
#5 Julian George (CBA) p. #14 Nick Torre (Brick Memorial)  3:14
#8 Sean Rendeiro (St Peter's Prep) d. #10 Jack Bertha (West Morris Mendham)  4-2

138
#7 Luke DiGiovanni (Cranford) md. #16 Collin Rolak (Lacey)  11-3
#13 Christopher Bacchioni (Bergen Catholic) d. #11 Chase Casey (Camden Catholic)  2-0
#14 Laith Hamdeh (Passaic Tech) p. #4 Ken Sherman (Holy Spirit)  3:31
#15 Myles Leonard (Waldwick-Midland Park) p. #8 Giovanni Scafidi (Freehold Twp)  0:50

145
#16 Richie Grungo (St Augustine) p. #10 Logan Waller (Colts Neck)  3:21
#6 Jason Smith (Boonton) d. #13 Eric Broadie (Bergen Catholic)  5-2
#5 Michael Conklin (TR East) md. #11 Kamrin O'Neill (Matawan)  14-4
#9 Connor Doherty (St Thomas Aquinas) d. #7 Finnegan McFadden (Kingsway)  5-0

 

 

 

 

State Tournament Wrestleback 1 Results
Winners Advance To Wrestleback 2; Losers Eliminated
 

CLICK HERE TO REFRESH UPDATES

 

152
#16 Michael Murphy  (Westfield) d. #8 Cole Carroll (Seton Hall)  3-0
#13 Jonathan Siemsen (Ramsey) d. #5 Michael McGhee (Shore Reg)  3-0
#14 Greg Croce (Paulsboro) d. #11 Owen Disbrow (St Thomas Aquinas)  6-3
#15 Jake Slotnick (St Augustine) d. #10 Tyler Pizzi (Pascack Valley)  7-0
 

160
#9 Nicholas Franco (Paramus Catholic) d. #16 Luke Ciampa (Jefferson)  5-1
#12 Shawn Williams (Paulsboro) d. #13 Adam Coleman (Matawan)  5-4
#14 Zander Silva (CBA) by forfeit over #11 Joshua Palacio (North Bergen)
#15 Roberto Padilla (St Joe's Montvale) d. #10 Brock Zurawski (St Augustine)  5-3
 

170
#9 James Holder (North Hunterdon) p. #16 DJ Henry (Howell)  3:23
#13 Raymond Weed (Absegami) d. #5 David DiPietro (Kingsway)  5-3
#11 Hunter Perez (Mt Olive) d. #14 Brett Miller (Bound Brook)  10-9
#7 Colin Calvetti (Delabrton) md. #15 Stratos Kantanas (Livingston)  9-1
 

182
#9 Jack Farinaro (St Joe's Montvale) d. #16 Michael Gregg (Collingswood)  5-3
#4 Zachary Andruchowitz (Bloomfield) d. #12 Nicholas Olivieri (Delbarton)  9-6
#11 Alex Uryniak (North Hunterdon) d. #14 Josh Beigman (Hopewell Valley)  6-1
#10 Casey Allen (Emerson) md. #15 Jared Tracey (Ocean Twp)  9-0
 

195
#8 Marcus Hebron (Lower Cape May) won by forfeit over #1 Blake Clayton (St John Vianney)
#4 Hudson Skove (Rumson) d. #12 Daniel Pereira (West Orange)  3-0
#14 Brian LaCross (Hopewell Valley) d. #11 Shane Kanterman (Cranford)  3-1
#15 Darin Donellan (Paramus Catholic) d. #10 Robert Lerner (Scotch Plains)  9-4
 

220
#9 Jacob Leiva (Cliffside Park) d. #16 Liam Spahn (Deptford)  12-5
#12 Dominic Petracci (Washington Twp) d. #13 Chimdindu Molokwu (Jackson Liberty)  5-4
#6 Bryan Bonilla (Hightstown) d. #14 Raymond Santiago (Colts Neck)  5-3
#7 David Pierson (Phillipsburg) p. #15 Bryand Garcia (New Brunswick)  4:56
 

Hwt
#16 Tino Savaiinaea (Paulsboro) p. #9 Dominick Brogna (Bergen Catholic)  5:59
#3 Liam Akers (North Hunterdon) p. #6 Hunter Seubert (Watchung Hills)  2:45
#13 Terrence Salami (Holy Cross) d. #12 Ricky Perez (North Bergen)  7-3
#15 Jacob Clark (Cinnaminson) d. #10 Robby Chetirkin (Wayne Valley)  4-1

 

106
#9 Brendan Callahan (Kingsway) d. #16 Kurt Wehner (TR East)  6-2
#13 Ethan Smith (Boonton) d. #12 Max Elton (Holy Spirit)  2-0
#11 James Farina (Ocean Twp) d. #14 Richard Gomez (Matawan)  5-2
#15 Dylan Ross (Paramus Catholic) d. #10 Anthony Rossi (Hunterdon Central)  3-0

113
#9 Harrison Gordon (St John Vianney) d. #16 Ryan Hartung (New Milford)  7-5
#12 Cameron Morgan (Pennsville) d. #13 Nick Cottone (Shawnee)  5-3
#11 Michael Campanaro (West Morris Central) d. #14 Thomas Fischer (Delbarton)  5-0
10 Joseph Sciarrone (Seton Hall) md. #15 Jason Quirk (Livingston)  8-0

120
#9 Mayson Harms (Roselle Park) d. #16 Sean Dever (Egg Harbor)  5-2
#13 John Hildebrandt (Williamstown) d. #12 Jackson Young (Camden Catholic)  3-1 SV
#14 Aaron Kurzer (Montville) d. #11 Kaelan Francois (Rahway)  6-4
#10 James Day (Phillipsburg) p. #15 Brett Blaess (Jackson Memorial)  4:25

126
#9 Samuel Kotch (Cinnaminson) d. #16 Phil Stolfa (Red Bank)  6-2
#5 Nico Diaz (St John Vianney) d. #13 Chris Tringali (West Morris Mendham)  5-2
#14 Neiko Malone (Howell) d. #11 Frank DiEsso (North Hunterdon)  8-2 
#15 Matt Henrich (Southern) d. #10 D'Amani Almodovar (St Augustine)  1-0 

132
#9 Drake Torrington (Robbinsville) md. #16 Louden Mazzeo (Emerson)  8-0
#12 Josh Palmucci (Kingsway) d. #13 Hunter Horsey (Oakcrest)  6-4
#14 Nick Torre (Brick Memorial) d. #11 Matt Brielmeier (Southern)  5-2
#10 Jack Bertha (West Morris Mendham) p. #15 Daniel Rella (Paramus Catholic)  3:18

138
#16 Collin Rolak (Lacey) d. #9 David Hussey (Middletown South)  3-1
#13 Christopher Bacchioni (Bergen Catholic) d. #5 Tyler Sagi (Old Bridge)  7-2
#14 Laith Hamdeh (Passaic Tech) md. #6 Jasiah Queen (Elizabeth)  10-0
#15 Myles Leonard (Waldwick-Midland Park) p. #10 Nick Canonica (Hunterdon Central)  4:33

145
#16 Richie Grungo (St Augustine) d. #8 Nicholas Stampoulos (Brearley)  6-2
#13 Eric Broadie (Bergen Catholic) md. #12 Riley Simon (Pt Beach)  10-0
#11 Kamrin O'Neill (Matawan) p. #14 Carson Barry (West Essex)  1:57
#7 Finnegan McFadden (Kingsway) d. #15 Donovan DiStefano (Wall)  13-6

 

 

 

 

 

State Tournament Championship Quarterfinal Results
Winners Advance To Championship Semifinals (Guaranteed Top 6 Finish); Losers Move Into Wrestleback 2

 

CLICK HERE TO REFRESH UPDATES

 

152
#9 Matt Hoelke (Highland) d. #1 Cooper Pontelandolfo (Kingsway)  3-2 TB
#4 Max Brignola (Rumson) d. #12 Steven Dalling (Kittatinny)  5-2
#3 Nathaniel Camiscioli (Bergen Catholic) d. #6 Tanner Peake (Hunterdon Central)  5-0
#2 Andrew Troczynski (Delabrton) p. #7 Paul Jakub (Howell)  1:46
 

160
#1 Blake Bahna (Watchung Hills) d. #8 Eric Freeman (Paramus)  3-2
#5 Hunter Mays (Howell) d. #4 Dylan Weaver (Lyndhurst)  9-4
#3 Louis Cerchio (Delbarton) d. #6 Colton Washleski (Hunterdon Central)  5-4
#2 Dakota Morris (Kingsway) d. #7 Jurius Clark (Camden Catholic)  3-0
 

170
#1 Aaron Ayzerov (Paramus) d. #8 Norman Cella (Hunterdon Central)  2-0
#4 Jared Schoppe (Delsea) d. #12 Alex Marshall (St Augustine)  5-3 SV
#3 Sabino Portella (RBC) d. #6 Shay Addison (Rumson)  2-0
#10 Justin Onello (Bergen Catholic) d. #2 Michael Dellagatta (St Joe's Montvale)  7-6
 

182
#1 Brian Soldano (High Point) d. #8 Justin Chrostowski (Butler)  3-0
#5 Conner Decker (Seton Hall) md. #13 Brendan Newbury (Wall)  13-3
#3 Isaac Dean (Shawnee) d. #6 George Rhodes (Absegami)  12-6
#2 Jack Kelly (Rumson) md. #7 Alexi Giordano (Camden Catholic)  11-1
 

195
#9 AJ Fricchione (St Joe's Montvale) d. #16 Vincent Ceglie (Lacey)  11-4
#13 Alex Kostantas (Pascack Hills) d. #5 Kevin Pandorf (Kingsway)  7-3
#3 Jack Wilt (Seton Hall) d. #6 Gavin Claro (Manalapan)  8-3
#7 Nick Lodato (Pope John XXIII) p. #2 Cody Thurston (West Deptford)  3:55
 

220
#1 Mike Misita (Williamstown) p. #8 Jarett Pantuso (Warren Hills)  1:19
#4 Jackson Crawn (Kittatinny) d. #5 Jack Stoll (Pope John XXIII)  7-3
#3 Remy Brancato (Bergen Catholic) d. #11 Shane Whitney (Lower Cape May)  2-1
#2 Michael Toranzo (St Joe's Montvale) d. #10 Andrew Franklin (North Hunterdon)  5-1
 

Hwt
#1 John O'Donnell (TR North) d. #8 Jeffery Jordan (Audobon)  3-1
#5 Max Acciardi (Paramus Catholic) p. #4 Joseph Teresi (Ocean Twp)  4:40
#11 Joseph Abill (Clifton) d. #14 Matt Jannucci (Colts Neck)  2-1
#2 David Szuba (Brick Memorial) md. #7 Tyler McCatharn (Warren Hills)  12-0

 

106
#1 Nico Calello (St Joe's Metuchen) d. #8 Kaden Naame (St Augustine)  3-0
#4 Daniel Jones (Delbarton) d. #5 Jeffrey Jacome (South Plainfield)  5-0
#6 Logan Wadle (North Hunterdon) d. #3 Taisei Kurachi (River Dell)  7-2
#7 Aidan Carmody (Livingston) p. #2 Jack Bastarrika (Mt Olive)  5:13

113
#1 Evan Tallmadge (Brick Memorial) md. #8 Alex Nini (CBA)  9-1
#5 Ryan Ford (Bergen Catholic) d. #4 Jared Brunner (Eastern)  8-3 
#3 Conor Collins (Southern) d. #6 Clayton Utter (High Point)  4-2
#2 Luke Stanich (Roxbury) d. #7 Sebastian Ortega (Howell)  4-2

120
#1 Evan Mougalian (Kinnelon) d. #8 Aidan Wallace (Bergen Catholic)  9-4 
#5 Jack Zaleski (Middletown South) d. #4 Tyler Vazquez (Delbarton)  8-7
#6 Joe Manno (St Joe's Montvale) d. #3 Nathan Taylor (Kingsway)  6-4
#2 Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial) md. #7 Garrett Totten (CBA)  9-1

126
#1 Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) d. #8 Mike Tandurella (Don Bosco)  5-1
#4 Brady Conlin (Washington Twp) d. #12 Patrick Adams (St Peter's Prep)  6-4
#3 Ethan Fernandez (Westwood) d. #6 Nathan Fitt (Newton)  7-1
#2 Joseph Cangro (Bergen Catholic) d. #7 Cross Wasilewski (Delbarton)  6-4

132
#1 Nicholas Nardone (Delbarton) tf. #8 Sean Rendeiro (St Peter's Prep)  22-7 5:24
#4 Ty Whalen (Clearview) tf. #5 Julian George (CBA)  15-0 4:19
#3 Kelly Dunnigan (Don Bosco) d. #6 Jack Maida (Shore Reg)  4-2
#7 Patrick Phillips (Brearley) d. #2 Joe Fongaro (Boonton)  3-2

138
#1 Joey Olivieri (Hanover Park) p. #8 Giovanni Scafidi (Freehold Twp)  2:53
#12 Joseph Davi (Delbarton) d. #4 Ken Sherman (Holy Spirit)
#3 Alex Almeyda (St Joe's Montvale) d. #11 Chase Casey (Camden Catholic)  5-2
#2 Eddie Hummel (Southern) d. #7 Luke DiGiovanni (Cranford)  10-8

145
#1 Simon Ruiz (Delbarton) md. #9 Connor Doherty (St Thomas Aquinas)  16-4
#4 Hunter Gandy (Woodstown) d. #5 Michael Conklin (TR East)  3-1
#3 Michael Cetta (St Joe's Montvale) d. #6 Jason Smith (Boonton)  10-6
#2 Anthony White (South Plainfield) md. #10 Logan Waller (Colts Neck)  10-0

 

 

 

State Tournament Championship Pre-Quarterfinal Results
Winners Advance To Championship Quarterfinals; Losers Move Into Wrestleback 1

CLICK HERE TO REFRESH UPDATES

 

152
#1 Cooper Pontelandolfo (Kingsway) d. #16 Michael Murphy  (Westfield)  3-2
#9 Matt Hoelke (Highland) p. #8 Cole Carroll (Seton Hall)  5:59
#12 Steven Dalling (Kittatinny) d. #5 Michael McGhee (Shore Reg)  5-3
#4 Max Brignola (Rumson) md. #13 Jonathan Siemsen (Ramsey)  11-3
#3 Nathaniel Camiscioli (Bergen Catholic) d. #14 Greg Croce (Paulsboro)  1-0
#6 Tanner Peake (Hunterdon Central) d. #11 Owen Disbrow (St Thomas Aquinas)  2-1
#7 Paul Jakub (Howell) d. #10 Tyler Pizzi (Pascack Valley)  5-1
#2 Andrew Troczynski (Delabrton) p. #15 Jake Slotnick (St Augustine)  1:25
 

160
#1 Blake Bahna (Watchung Hills) d. #16 Luke Ciampa (Jefferson)  4-3
#8 Eric Freeman (Paramus) d. #9 Nicholas Franco (Paramus Catholic)  1-0
#5 Hunter Mays (Howell) md. #12 Shawn Williams (Paulsboro)  13-1
#4 Dylan Weaver (Lyndhurst) p. #13 Adam Coleman (Matawan)  1:45
#3 Louis Cerchio (Delbarton) md. #14 Zander Silva (CBA)  12-2
#6 Colton Washleski (Hunterdon Central) p. #11 Joshua Palacio (North Bergen)  1:21
#7 Jurius Clark (Camden Catholic) d. #10 Brock Zurawski (St Augustine)  9-8 TB2
#2 Dakota Morris (Kingsway) md. #15 Roberto Padilla (St Joe's Montvale)  11-0
 

170
#1 Aaron Ayzerov (Paramus) p. #16 DJ Henry (Howell)  3:26
#8 Norman Cella (Hunterdon Central) p. #9 James Holder (North Hunterdon)  2:48
#12 Alex Marshall (St Augustine) md. #5 David DiPietro (Kingsway)  11-1
#4 Jared Schoppe (Delsea) d. #13 Raymond Weed (Absegami)  4-3
#3 Sabino Portella (RBC) p. #14 Brett Miller (Bound Brook)  2:14
#6 Shay Addison (Rumson) p. #11 Hunter Perez (Mt Olive)  0:26
#10 Justin Onello (Bergen Catholic) p. #7 Colin Calvetti (Delabrton)  3:22
#2 Michael Dellagatta (St Joe's Montvale) p. #15 Stratos Kantanas (Livingston)  2:39
 

182
#1 Brian Soldano (High Point) p. #16 Michael Gregg (Collingswood)  1:17
#8 Justin Chrostowski (Butler) tf. #9 Jack Farinaro (St Joe's Montvale)  15-0 3:16
#5 Conner Decker (Seton Hall) d. #12 Nicholas Olivieri (Delbarton)  3-0
#13 Brendan Newbury (Wall) d. #4 Zachary Andruchowitz (Bloomfield)  6-4 SV
#3 Isaac Dean (Shawnee) d. #14 Josh Beigman (Hopewell Valley)  10-8 SV
#6 George Rhodes (Absegami) d. #11 Alex Uryniak (North Hunterdon)  4-3
#7 Alexi Giordano (Camden Catholic) d. #10 Casey Allen (Emerson)  4-2 SV
#2 Jack Kelly (Rumson) p. #15 Jared Tracey (Ocean Twp)  3:28
 

195
#16 Vincent Ceglie (Lacey) d. #1 Blake Clayton (St John Vianney)  6-4 SV
#9 AJ Fricchione (St Joe's Montvale) d. #8 Marcus Hebron (Lower Cape May)  3:23
#5 Kevin Pandorf (Kingsway) d. #12 Daniel Pereira (West Orange)  3-1 SV
#13 Alex Kostantas (Pascack Hills) d. #4 Hudson Skove (Rumson)  3-1
#3 Jack Wilt (Seton Hall) p. #14 Brian LaCross (Hopewell Valley)  0:57
#6 Gavin Claro (Manalapan) p. #11 Shane Kanterman (Cranford)  3:00
#7 Nick Lodato (Pope John XXIII) p. #10 Robert Lerner (Scotch Plains)  3:09
#2 Cody Thurston (West Deptford) d. #15 Darin Donellan (Paramus Catholic)  8-2
 

220
#1 Mike Misita (Williamstown) p. #16 Liam Spahn (Deptford)  1:00
#8 Jarett Pantuso (Warren Hills) p. #9 Jacob Leiva (Cliffside Park)  3:15
#5 Jack Stoll (Pope John XXIII) d. #12 Dominic Petracci (Washington Twp)  6-5
#3 Remy Brancato (Bergen Catholic) md. #14 Raymond Santiago (Colts Neck)  14-2
#4 Jackson Crawn (Kittatinny) p. #13 Chimdindu Molokwu (Jackson Liberty)  3:37
#11 Shane Whitney (Lower Cape May) p. #6 Bryan Bonilla (Hightstown)  2:40
#10 Andrew Franklin (North Hunterdon) p. #7 David Pierson (Phillipsburg)
#2 Michael Toranzo (St Joe's Montvale) p. #15 Bryand Garcia (New Brunswick)  3:08
 

Hwt
#1 John O'Donnell (TR North) d. #16 Tino Savaiinaea (Paulsboro)  1-0
#8 Jeffery Jordan (Audobon) d. #9 Dominick Brogna (Bergen Catholic)  3-1
#5 Max Acciardi (Paramus Catholic) tf. #12 Ricky Perez (North Bergen)  17-2 4:00
#4 Joseph Teresi (Ocean Twp) d. #13 Terrence Salami (Holy Cross)  1-0
#14 Matt Jannucci (Colts Neck) d. #3 Liam Akers (North Hunterdon)  2-1
#11 Joseph Abill (Clifton) p. #6 Hunter Seubert (Watchung Hills)  3:27
#7 Tyler McCatharn (Warren Hills) p. #10 Robby Chetirkin (Wayne Valley)  2:46
#2 David Szuba (Brick Memorial) p. #15 Jacob Clark (Cinnaminson)  0:59

 

106
#1 Nico Calello (St Joe's Metuchen) md. #16 Kurt Wehner (TR East)  11-0
#8 Kaden Naame (St Augustine) d. #9 Brendan Callahan (Kingsway)  4-1
#5 Jeffrey Jacome (South Plainfield) d. #12 Max Elton (Holy Spirit)  4-0
#4 Daniel Jones (Delbarton) d. #13 Ethan Smith (Boonton)  5-0
#3 Taisei Kurachi (River Dell) d. #14 Richard Gomez (Matawan)  5-0
#6 Logan Wadle (North Hunterdon) d. #11 James Farina (Ocean Twp)  5-4
#7 Aidan Carmody (Livingston) p. #10 Anthony Rossi (Hunterdon Central)  2:39
#2 Jack Bastarrika (Mt Olive) d. #15 Dylan Ross (Paramus Catholic)  4-3

113
#1 Evan Tallmadge (Brick Memorial) p. #16 Ryan Hartung (New Milford)  2:53
#8 Alex Nini (CBA) d. #9 Harrison Gordon (St John Vianney)  7-2
#5 Ryan Ford (Bergen Catholic) md. #12 Cameron Morgan (Pennsville)  10-2
#4 Jared Brunner (Eastern) d. #13 Nick Cottone (Shawnee)  4-0
#3 Conor Collins (Southern) d. #14 Thomas Fischer (Delbarton)  10-3
#6 Clayon Utter (High Point) d. #11 Michael Campanaro (West Morris Central)  9-4
#7 Sebastian Ortega (Howell) md. #10 Joseph Sciarrone (Seton Hall)  9-1
#2 Luke Stanich (Roxbury) md. #15 Jason Quirk (Livingston)  13-0

120
#1 Evan Mougalian (Kinnelon) md. #16 Sean Dever (Egg Harbor)  14-4
#8 Aidan Wallace (Bergen Catholic) d. #9 Mayson Harms (Roselle Park)  7-0
#5 Jack Zaleski (Middletown South) d. #12 Jackson Young (Camden Catholic)  7-3
#4 Tyler Vazquez (Delbarton) d. #13 John Hildebrandt (Williamstown)  5-2
#3 Nathan Taylor (Kingsway) d. #14 Aaron Kurzer (Montville)  4-2
#6 Joe Manno (St Joe's Montvale) p. #11 Kaelan Francois (Rahway)  5:58
#7 Garrett Totten (CBA) d. #10 James Day (Phillipsburg)  8-2
#2 Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial) p. #15 Brett Blaess (Jackson Memorial)  2:46

126
#1 Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) md. #16 Phil Stolfa (Red Bank)  10-0
#8 Mike Tandurella (Don Bosco) d. #9 Samuel Kotch (Cinnaminson)  1-0
#12 Patrick Adams (St Peter's Prep) d. #5 Nico Diaz (St John Vianney)  3-2
#4 Brady Conlin (Washington Twp) d. #13 Chris Tringali (West Morris Mendham)  2-0
#3 Ethan Fernandez (Westwood) d. #14 Neiko Malone (Howell)  7-0
#6 Nathan Fitt (Newton) d. #11 Frank DiEsso (North Hunterdon)  5-0
#7 Cross Wasilewski (Delbarton) d. #10 D'Amani Almodovar (St Augustine)  7-0 
#2 Joseph Cangro (Bergen Catholic) d. #15 Matt Henrich (Southern)  5-0

132
#1 Nicholas Nardone (Delbarton) by injury default over #16 Louden Mazzeo (Emerson)
#8 Sean Rendeiro (St Peter's Prep) d. #9 Drake Torrington (Robbinsville)  3-1
#5 Julian George (CBA) d. #12 Josh Palmucci (Kingsway)  9-4
#4 Ty Whalen (Clearview) md. #13 Hunter Horsey (Oakcrest)  11-2
#3 Kelly Dunnigan (Don Bosco) d. #14 Nick Torre (Brick Memorial)  6-2
#6 Jack Maida (Shore Reg) d. #11 Matt Brielmeier (Southern)  4-2
#7 Patrick Phillips (Brearley) d. #10 Jack Bertha (West Morris Mendham)  3-1
#2 Joe Fongaro (Boonton) p. #15 Daniel Rella (Paramus Catholic)  4:35

138
#1 Joey Olivieri (Hanover Park) p. #16 Collin Rolak (Lacey)  2:49
#8 Giovanni Scafidi (Freehold Twp) d. #9 David Hussey (Middletown South)  5-2
#12 Joseph Davi (Delbarton) d. #5 Tyler Sagi (Old Bridge)  8-2 
#4 Ken Sherman (Holy Spirit) d. #13 Christopher Bacchioni (Bergen Catholic)  5-4
#3 Alex Almeyda (St Joe's Montvale) d. #14 Laith Hamdeh (Passaic Tech)  8-1
#11 Chase Casey (Camden Catholic) d. #6 Jasiah Queen (Elizabeth)  4-2 SV
#7 Luke DiGiovanni (Cranford) d. #10 Nick Canonica (Hunterdon Central)  5-1
#2 Eddie Hummel (Southern) d. #15 Myles Leonard (Waldwick-Midland Park)  9-2

145
#1 Simon Ruiz (Delbarton) md. #16 Richie Grungo (St Augustine)  8-0
#9 Connor Doherty (St Thomas Aquinas) p. #8 Nicholas Stampoulos (Brearley)  5:31
#5 Michael Conklin (TR East) d. #12 Riley Simon (Pt Beach)  9-5
#4 Hunter Gandy (Woodstown) p. #13 Eric Broadie (Bergen Catholic)  3:36
#3 Michael Cetta (St Joe's Montvale) p. #14 Carson Barry (West Essex)  0:38
#6 Jason Smith (Boonton) md. #11 Kamrin O'Neill (Matawan)  13-5
#10 Logan Waller (Colts Neck) d. #7 Finnegan McFadden (Kingsway)  6-5
#2 Anthony White (South Plainfield) p. #15 Donovan DiStefano (Wall)  1:37

 

 

 

Support This Site

 

 

State Tournament Schedule
*Times are tentative

 

Saturday (106-145)  /  Sunday (152-Hwt)

10:00am: Pre-Quarters
12:10pm: Quarterfinals
1:15pm: Wrestleback 1
2:30pm: Wrestleback 2
3:15pm: Semifinals / Wrestleback 3
4:45pm: Wrestleback 4
5:30pm: 3rd / 5th / 7th Place
6:30pm: Finals