Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling


Overall Record:  11-8  /  Shore Conference:  8-6  /  B-North:  1-5

 

REGION 6 TOURNAMENT
Wall (1 Champ / 2 Medal Winners)
1st: Donovan DiStefano (144)  -  3rd Region Title for DiStefano; 4th 3-time Champion in program history; 32nd Title for Wall
4th: Parker Quinn (138)
WB1: Charles Mahoney (120)  /  Jeremy Marsella (157)
PQ: Omar Carrillo-Solano (113)  /  Nicholas Wonsala (175)

Donovan DiStefano joined Robert Kanniard, Brett Donner, and Nick Roy as the fourth wrestler in Wall history to win three Region Titles. It is the 32nd Region Championship in the program's history, which is the 9th most in all of the Shore Conference.

DiStefano will be making his fourth trip to the State Tournament, and will be joined in Atlantic City this year by Parker Quinn, who is the third Knight in four seasons to win a Region medal as he finished 4th at 138.

 

DISTRICT 22 TOURNAMENT
Wall  (3rd Place  /  1 Champ  /  6 Medal Winners)
1st: Donovan DiStefano (144)
2nd: Omar Carrillo-Solano (113)  /  Charles Mahoney (120)  /  Parker Quinn (138)  /  Jeremy Marsella (157)  /  Nicholas Wonsala (175)

Donovan DiStefano won his 3rd District Title, extending the Knights' streak to 11 seasons with a District Champ, and gives the program 136 champs in all, 8th best all-time in the Shore.
 

2/10: TR SOUTH QUAD
Wall  64  -  Pinelands  12  (BOX SCORE)
Wall  38  -  Highland  29  (BOX SCORE)
Wall  38  -  TR South  31  (BOX SCORE)


CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 2 SECTIONALS
QF: Cinnaminson  38  -  Wall  37  (BOX SCORE) 


1/31: A-CENTRAL
#3 St John Vianney  59  -  Wall  9  (BOX SCORE)
SJV: Knox (21-0); Gould (19-7); O'Keefe (23-5); Zaltsman (16-5); Lenaghan (15-1); Stangle (20-3); Saraiva (15-4)
Wall: DiStefano (24-3); Wonsala (15-12)


1/26: A-CENTRAL
Raritan  42  -  Wall  27  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Reilley (21-2); Delaurier (18-4); Sheldrick (15-6); Acevedo (17-6); Davis (15-7); Gazerwitz (16-4)
Wall: DiStefano (23-3); Quinn (20-4); Mahoney (15-9); Waitzel (15-7); Wonsala (14-12)


1/24: NON-DIVISION
Wall  55  -  Manalapan  18  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: DiStefano (22-3); Marsella (17-6); Waitzel (14-7); Carrillo-Solano (13-9); Wonsala (13-12)
Manalapan: Kain (21-0); Grant (14-7); Kilaras (21-3)


1/20: HOLMDEL QUAD
#7 RBC  50  -  Wall  19  (BOX SCORE)
#9 Holmdel  45  -  Wall  21  (BOX SCORE)
Wall  71  -  Monmouth  6  (BOX SCORE)


1/18: NON-DIVISION
Wall  36  -  Manasquan  27  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: Waitzel, DiStefano, & Cosme pin; Marsella techs; Mahoney majors
Manasquan: O'Connor, Mammeri, & Etienne win by fall


1/12: NON-DIVISION
Wall  41  -  Somerville  27  (BOX SCORE)
Middletown North  56  -  Wall  18  (BOX SCORE)


1/12: NON-DIVISION
Wall  46  -  Brick Twp  15  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: DiStefano (15-3); Marsella (12-4); Quinn (12-3); Donofrio (7-3); Wonsala (10-7)
Brick Twp: P Shave wins by pin; S Shave, Walsh, & Carro with decisions


1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Wall - 16th Place
2 Medal Winners
2nd: Donovan DiStefano (150)
4th: Parker Quinn (138)

Donovan DiStefano won his secon SCT medal with a 2nd-place finish at 150, and freshman Parker Quinn placed 4th at 138, for the Knights who have finished in the Top 16 in each SCT.
 

1/3: NON-CONFERENCE
Wall  58  -  Notre Dame  10  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: Gallinari, Mahoney, Waitzel, Pechillo, DiStefano, Donofrio, & Cosme win by pin


12/28: HOLMDEL HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT 
Wall - 1st Place
1st: Parker Quinn (138) / Donovan DiStefano (157)
2nd: Ben Waitzel (126) / Jeremy Marsella (150)

 

12/22: NON-DIVISION
Wall  58  -  Freehold Boro  7  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: Mahoney, Quinn, DiStefano, & Wonsala win by pin; Pechillo & Marsella tech
Freehold Boro: Nieto & Sweeney improve to 5-0

 

12/21: NON-CONFERENCE
Robbinsville  36  -  Wall  33  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: Wonsala, Clauburg, & Mahoney win by pin
 

12/20: NON-DIVISION
Wall  34  -  Pt Beach  33  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: Carrillo-Solano decision in final bout wins it for Knights
Pt Beach: Niethe (5-0); Kaifas (5-0)

 

12/16: BEAST OF THE EAST
 

12/16: WENDY PANDY-LEH INVITATIONAL at Delaware Valley
Wall - 8th Place
2nd: Jeremy Marsella (157)
4th: James Interrante (144)
5th: Charlie Mahoney (120) / Ben Waitzel (126) / Sonny Pechillo (132)

 

12/14: A-CENTRAL
Rumson  58  -  Wall  19  (BOX SCORE)
Rumson: Bonus: Marshall, Jo Duque, Amato, Cady, Dougherty, & Smith (pin); Fry & Ju Duque (tech)
Wall: Waitzel & Quinn pin; DiStefano majors

 

2024 Wall Wrestling

CLICK HERE FOR SCHEDULE

Head Coach: Brian Fischer (16th Season / Career: 177-130)
A-Central / CJG2 / District 22 / Region 6

Where They Open: 12/14 at Rumson
Opening Tournament: 12/16 - Delaware Valley Tournament

 

Seven starters from last season must be replaced, but there is a very talented incoming group of freshmen, and some depth wrestlers from last year looking for the opportunity to step for this year's Wall Crimson Knights.

The big name returning is senior Donovan DiStefano, who enters his final year with a career record of 73-11. A 2-time District and Region Champ, and a 3-time State Qualifier, DiStefano gives the Knights a hammer in the middle of the lineup. He's joined around that middle area of the lineup by the only other two returning senior starters on the roster in Colin Roarty and Erik Donahue. Also among this group is the very talented freshman Jeremy Marsella, who was the Intermediate School State Champion at 152 pounds last year.

Down low, the Knights return a pair of District medal winners in junior Charlie Mahoney and sophomore Ben Waitzel, who each placed 3rd at their respective weights in the D22 tourney. Junior Anthony Gallinari and sophomore Omar Carrillo-Solano got some valuable action last season and will be looking to step into the lineup, while senior Matthew Krokosz got a few varsity matches under his belt during his sophomore and freshman seasons. There's more member of the promising frosh class down here, too. Among them are Bryson Jarosz and Parker Quinn, who were both medal winners at last year's Intermediate States.

Junior Brian Fuentes has 25 varsity matches to his credit, and sophomore Eric Clauburg got in 12 matches last season, and are the only varsity tested members of the lineup from 175-up. There's a mix of wrestlers from all grade classes competing for the opportunity to break into the lineup in the upper weight slots.

The Knights are coming off of back to back sub-500 seasons, need to replace half of their starting lineup, have just three seniors with starting experience, and are in what has become a very tough A-Central division. Normally, that doesn't sound very promising, but there is good talent returning, and the young guys entering the program have a ton of potential. You can view this as a rebuild just based on the youth, but this is a team that is going to win matches and should be a lot of fun to watch, especially as the season progresses.

 

Possible Lineup

Wgt Wrestler2023 Notes
106 (Jr) Anthony Gallinari2-2 
106 (Fr) Nik Violanzis  
106 (Fr) Bryson Jarosz  
106 (Fr) AJ Virgilio  
113 (So) Omar Carrillo-Solano3-7 
120 (Jr) Charlie Mahoney8-5 (D-3rd / R-PQ) 
120 (Fr) Marcos Hernandez-Gonzalez  
126 (Sr) Matthew Krokosz  
126 (So) Russell Sage  
126 (So) Ben Waitzel18-5 (D-3rd / R-PQ) 
126 (Fr) Andrew Racioppi  
126 (Fr) Sonny Pechillo  
126 (Fr) Sage Koval  
132 (So) Frankie Silvestri  
132 (Fr) Parker Quinn  
138 (Sr) Colin Roarty7-13 
138 (Jr) Joseph Matri1-9 
138 (So) Connor McAuliffe0-1 
144 (Jr) Christian Benyola0-1 
144 (Fr) Peter Guenther  
144 (Fr) Lukas Mednis  
144 (Fr) James Interrante  
144 (Jr) Jose Hernandez  
150 (Sr) Donovan DiStefano34-3 (D-1st / R-1st / NJ-WB4) 73 career wins / 2x-Dst & Reg Champ
150 (Jr) Chris Katsouris  
150 (Fr) Jeremy Marsella  
157 (Jr) Joseph Donofrio1-7 
157 (So) Reilly Maliff  
165 (Sr) Erik Donahue4-16 
165 (Jr) Alex Garofalo  
165 (Jr) John Wilton  
175 (Jr) Brian Fuentes3-7 
175 (Sr) Luciano Morin  
175 (Sr) Nick Wonsala  
175 (Fr) Christopher Solano  
190 (Jr) Sean Cosme  
215 (So) Eric Clauburg2-10 
215 (Fr) Chris Perez Espinossa  
Hwt (Sr) Bobby Langworthy  
Hwt (Jr) Matteo Masotti  
Hwt (So) Shane Pinto  
Hwt (Jr) Logan Boyd  
Hwt (Fr) Dennis Paucer Fajardo  

 

 

 


Wall Twp High School
1630 18th Ave
Wall Township, NJ 07719
(732) 556-2000

~ SCHOOL WEBSITE ~

Program Established
1961

Mascot
Crimson Knights

Colors
Crimson, Blue, & White

Head Coach
Brian Fischer
(16th Season in 2024)

Assistants
Jason Nase
Anthony Tarantin
Scott Pressman

Volunteers
Chris Cappiello
Tyler Venice
Ryan Bradley
Nick Delisa
Nick Wagner
Jack Kelly
Robert Kanniard

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
A-Central

District
22

Region
6

 

1 - Sectional Title
CJG2 - 2014

9 - District Team Titles
Last: D21 in 2020

4 - State Champions
Last: Robert Kanniard - 2019

29 - State Medalists
Last: Jacob Whitworth - 2020

32 - Region Champions
Last: Donovan DiStefano - 2024

136 - District Champions
Last: Donovan DiStefano - 2024

2 - SCT Champions
Last: Robert Kanniard - 2019

10 - SCT Medalists
Last: 2 in 2024

Career Wins Leader - 165
Robert Kanniard
(2016-2019)

Season Wins Record - 46
Robert Kanniard
(2019)

 

 


100 Career Win Club

Robert Kanniard - 165
Matt McKenzie - 145
Brett Donner - 129
Nick Roy - 124
Jack Kelly - 123
Frank Labrusciano - 123
Bob Seidel - 114
Blaine Woszczak - 113
Mike Tancredi - 111
Denzel Tovar - 108
Nico Vargas - 107*
Drew Doyle - 104

* = Also includes wins from JP Stevens