Shore Conference Wrestling
Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling

District 17 Tournament
at Franklin High School
500 Elizabeth Avenue  Somerset, New Jersey 08873

DISTRICT 17 TRACK WRESTLING PAGE

 

DISTRICT PAGES

17  /  18  /  19  /  20  /  21  /  22  /  23  /  24  /  25  /  32


TEAM CHAMPION: St John Vianney

 

FINALS
106: Patrick O'Keefe (SJV) d. Anthony Rossi (Hunterdon Central)  5-2
113: Anthony Knox (SJV) p. Pater Plesh (Hunterdon Central)  1:32
120: Jake Zaltsman (SJV) p. Chris Spinelli (Hillsborough)  2:58
126: Joe Giordano (SJV) d. Blase Mele (Princeton)
132: Nico Diaz (SJV) by injury default over Evan Thompson (Hunterdon Central)
138: Brandon Flores (Manville) d. Henry Wilkinson (Hunterdon Central)  12-6
144: Cole Stangle (SJV) d. Aidan Portnoy (Hunterdon Central)  9-3
150: Aaron Munford (Princeton) by medical forfeit over Nick Canonica (Hunterdon Central)
157: Jasiah Queen (SJV) d. Tanner Peake (Hunterdon Central)  3-2 UTB
165: Jack Miller (Hillsborough) p. Thomas Cleary (SJV)  3:12


175: Joseph Witcoski (Hillsborough) by medical forfeit over Jacob Reilly (Manville)
190: Michael Foley (SJV) p. Peter Quandt (Hillsborough)  2:15
215: Matthew Jones (Hillsborough) d. Lucas Allen (Montgomery)  7-4
Hwt: Christian Quandt (Hillsborough) p. Marvin Noyola (Franklin)  4:49

 

3RD PLACE FINISHERS
106: Cole Rose (Princeton)
113: CJ McRea (Sayreville)
120: Johan Aguilar (Franklin)
126: William Cella (Hunterdon Central)
132: Martin Brophy (Princeton)
138: Dom Terracciano (SJV)
144: Preston Harduby (Rutgers Prep)
150: Kevin McBride (SJV)
157: Lucas Velando (Manville)
165: Thomas Brunetti (Hunterdon Central)
175: Elhadji Diara (Montgomery)
190: John Walter (Montgomery)
215: Bennett Cayero (Hunterdon Central)
Hwt: Connor Walsh (Sayreville)

 

Projected Start Times
Start: 10:00am
Semis: 12:00pm
Finals: 2:00pm

 

Teams
Franklin Twp Warriors
Hillsborough Raiders
Hunterdon Central Red Devils
Manville Mustangs
Montgomery Cougars
Princeton Tigers
Rutgers Prep Argonauts
Sayreville Bombers
St John Vianney Lancers
West Windsor Plainsboro North Knights

Shore Stuff

St John Vianney: 44 District Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Streak: 7 Seasons  /  Team Titles: 1 in 2018

The Lancers have had multiple champs in each of the last 5 District Tournaments, and have crowned more than half of their 44 District Champs total in the last 12 tournaments. With a tournament high 7 #1 seeds, the Lancers have the potential to put together a very special tournament. They also have a Shore Conference best this year with 4 freshmen seeded #1.

Top 4 Seeds
1: O'Keefe (106) / Knox (113) / Zaltsman (120) / Giordano (126) / Diaz (132) / Stangle (144) / Foley (190)
2:  Queen (157) / Cleary (165)


 

Weight To Watch

A few standout weights here, and while you could go with 126, where all 9 entrants are .500 or better, or 157, where the potential Tanner Peake of Hunterdon Central vs. Jasiah Queen of SJV final is Day 3 in AC-caliber, I'll go with 106. Some very good young talent here, with one of SJV's super-frosh, Patrick O'Keefe, at the #1 seed, looking at a potential collision with #2 Anthony Rossi of Hunterdon Central, a returning State-qualfier. There's work to do for both before they get there though, with #3 seed Cole Rose of Princeton, who has just 1 loss, 21-bout winner Logan McDermid of Hillsborough at #4, and 16-4 5-seed Jahir Aguilar of Franklin looking to break up the party.

Team Title Prediction

It will be a two dog fight between Hunterdon Central and St John Vianney, but armed with  7 #1 seeds, the Lancers probably have too much scoring power for the Red Devils, so SJV is the pick.

Champions Prediction

106: O'Keefe (SJV)
113: Knox (SJV)
120: Zaltsman (SJV)
126: Giordano (SJV)
132: Diaz (SJV)
138: Flores (Manville)
144: Portnoy (Hunterdon Central)
150: Canonica (Hunterdon Central)
157: Peake (Hunterdon Central)
165: Brunetti (Hunterdon Central)
175: Witcoski (Hillsborough)
190: Foley (SJV)
215: Bouchard (Sayreville)
Hwt: Quandt (Hillsborough)

 

Advancement History

 District 17   
 Franklin Twp Warriors2019 - D17 / R52020 - D17 / R52021 - CR
     
 Hillsborough Raiders2019 - D18 / R52020 - D18 / R52021 - CR
 Chris Spinelli - 2023 D-2nd / R-PQ (106)R-PQ (106)
 Joseph Witcoski - 2023 D-3rd / R-PQ (132) 
    
 Hunterdon Central Red Devils2019 - D18 / R52020 - D18 / R52021 - CR
 Aidan Portnoy - 2022 D-3rd / R-PQ (120) 
 Nick Canonica - 2022D-2nd / R-5th (113)D-2nd / R-4th / NJ-WB2 (126)R-4th / NJ-WB1 (138)
 Tanner Peake - 2022D-1st / R-6th (132)D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB4 (138)R-3rd / NJ-6th (152)
 Vincent Brito - 2022  R-PQ (182)
 Henry Wilkinson - 2023 D-1st / R-WB1 (106)R-PQ (120)
 Bennett Cayero - 2023  R-PQ (220)
 Anthony Rossi - 2024  R-2nd / NJ-WB1 (106)
 Evan Thompson - 2024  R-PQ (126)
    
 Manville Mustangs2019 - D19 / R52020 - D19 / R52021 - CR
 Brandon Flores - 2022D-3rd / R-PQ (132)  
    
 Montgomery Cougars2019 - D17 / R52020 - D17 / R52021 - CR
 Andre Soumeillant - 2022  R-PQ (220)
    
 Princeton Tigers2019 - D17 / R52020 - D17 / R52021 - CR
 Aaron Munford - 2022  R-PQ (152)
    
 Rutgers Prep Argonauts2019 - D18 / R52020 - D18 / R52021 - CR
    
 Sayreville Bombers2019 - D17 / R52020 - D17 / R52021 - CR
 Dennis Whitford - 2022 D-2nd / R-PQ (160) 
 Ryan Bouchard - 2022 D-2nd / R-WB1 (195)R-PQ (220)
    
 St John Vianney Lancers2019 - D17 / R52020 - D17 / R52021 - CR
 Nico Diaz - 2022D-2nd / R-3rd / NJ-WB4 (106)D-2nd / R-1st / NJ-WB2 (126)R-2nd / NJ-WB2 (126)
 Blake Geibel - 2022 D-2nd / R-4th / NJ-PQ (120)R-PQ (120)
 Joseph Giordano - 2023 D-2nd /  R-3rd / NJ-WB2 (106) 
 Michael Foley - 2023 D-3rd / R-PQ (170)R-PQ (182)
 Kevin McBride - 2023  R-PQ (145)
 Thomas Cleary - 2023 D-3rd / R-PQ (152)R-PQ (170)
 Jasiah Queen - 2023 D-3rd / R-3rd / NJ-WB2 (120)R-2nd / NJ-WB1 (138)
    
 WWPN Knights2019 - D19 / R52020 - D19 / R52021 - CR