Shore Conference Wrestling
Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling

District 18 Tournament
at Manalapan High School
20 Church Ln, Manalapan, NJ 07726

DISTRICT 18 TRACK WRESTLING PAGE


DISTRICT PAGES
17  /  18  /  19  /  20  /  21  /  22  /  23  /  24  /  25  /  32


TEAM CHAMPION: Manalapan

 

FINALS
190: Luke DuPont (Holmdel) p. Kenny Wines (Manalapan)  0:45
215: Nicholas Wisbeski (South Brunswick) d. Marcus Granadeiro (South River)  3-1
Hwt: Bryan Garcia (New Brunswick) p. Adam Debarla (South Brunswick)  3:25
106: Luke Caldwell (Hopewell Valley) p. Advait Sepuri (Manalapan)  4:43
113: Andrew Mucciolo (Manalapan) p. Garv Sen (South Brunswick)  1:45
120: Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) md. Aedan Samson-Huggins (East Brunswick)  13-2
126: Vincent Kain (Manalapan) d. Anthony Paulino (Holmdel)  13-6
132: Vincent DePierro (Manalapan) p. Madden Obado (Spotswood)  1:58
138: Jackson Ratcliffe (South Brunswick) p. Michael Meissner (Hopewell Valley)  3:09
144: Tyler Hersh (Hopewell Valley) d. Shahnawaz Asif (South Brunswick)  3-1
150: Tim McKeown (Hopewell Valley) p. AJ Todisco (Holmdel)  2:57
157: Ben Thompson (Hopewell Valley) d. Jaden Gallo (Holmdel)  3-1
165: William Wilson (North Brunswick) p. Jack Cleary (Holmdel)  0:57
175: Nick Andre (Spotswood) p. John Steele (Holmdel)  4:48

 

3RD PLACE FINISHERS
106: Rowen Blackmore (Holmdel)
113: Kyle Doherty (Hopewell Valley)
120: Rex Peters (Hopewell Valley)
126: Tony Caron (Spotswood)
132: Omar Elhomossy (North Brunswick)
138: Anthony Mucciolo (Manalapan)
144: Jomar Mena (North Brunswick)
150: Bailey Cuomo (East Brunswick)
157: Darius Collenton (Manalapan)
165: Alejandro Lopez (Hopewell Valley)
175: Ryan Wosnitzer (Manalapan)
190: Sam Ronollo (Hopewell Valley)
215: Dominic Chila (Hopewell Valley)
Hwt: Matt Damato (Manalapan)

 

Projected Start Times
Start: 10:00am
Semis: 12:00pm
Consolations: 1:00pm
Finals: 2:00pm


Teams
East Brunswick Bears
Holmdel Hornets
Hopewell Valley Bulldogs
Manalapan Braves
New Brunswick Zebras
North Brunswick Raiders
South Brunswick Vikings
South River Rams
Spotswood Chargers

 

Shore Stuff

Holmdel: 32 District Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Streak: 5 Seasons  /  2 Team Titles (Last: 1982)

The Hornets' current streak of 5 consecutive Districts with at least one champion is tied for the longest in program history. 

Top 4 Seeds
1: Paulino (126) / Gallo (157) / DuPont (190)
2: Todisco (150)
3: Cleary (165) / Steele (175)

 

Manalapan: 104 District Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Streak: 9 Seasons  /  3 Team Titles (Last: 2017)

Manalapan has had 3 or more champs in each of their last 4 District Tournaments. With 4 top seeds, and 7 wrestlers 2nd or 3rd, the Braves have a great chance at once again pushing multiple wrestlers to the top of the podium.

Top 4 Seeds
1: Mucciolo (113) / Vitola (120) / DePierro (132)
2:
Sepuri (106) / Kain (126) / Mucciolo (138) / Wosnitzer (175) / Damiano (Hwt)
3: Manso (144) / Orsen (150) / Wines (190)

Weight To Watch

Let's go with 175 here, as it looks to be a pretty balanced group, and both Shore Conference entrants: #2 Ryan Wosnitzer of Manalapan, and #3 John Steele of Holmdel, are capable of making it to the top of the podium.

Team Title Prediction

Using the Top 3 seeds, this is Manalapan's tournament for the taking. The main contender will be Hopewell Valley, and while the Bulldogs have less 2 and 3 seeds than the Braves, they have a boatload of 4-seeds that with a few upsets, can swing things in their favor. Should be a tight one, but I'm going to be a homer and go with Manalapan to edge out Hopewell Valley.

Champions Prediction

106: Caldwell (Hopewell Valley)
113: Mucciolo (Manalapan)
120: Vitola (Manalapan)
126: Paulino (Holmdel)
132: DePierro (Manalapan)
138: Ratcliffe (South Brunswick)
144: Hersh (Hopewell Valley)
150: McKeown (Hopewell Valley)
157: Thompson (Hopewell Valley)
165: Lopez (Hopewell Valley)
175: Steele (Holmdel)
190: DuPont (Holmdel)
215: Wisbeski (South Brunswick)
Hwt: Garcia (New Brunswick)

Advancement History

District 18   
 East Brunswick Bears2019 - D20 / R52020 - D20 / R52021 - CR
    
 Holmdel Hornets2019 - D18 / R52020 - D18 / R52021 - CR
 Jaden Gallo - 2022D-2nd / R-PQ (126)  
 Luke DuPont - 2022 D-3rd / R-PQ (145)R-6th (182)
    
 Hopewell Valley Bulldogs2019 - D19 / R52020 - D19 / R52021 - CR
 Alejandro Lopez - 2022 D-3rd / R-PQ (138)R-PQ (152)
 Kyle Doherty - 2022  R-PQ (113)
    
 Manalapan Braves2019 - D20 / R52020 - D20 / R52021 - CR
 Anthony Vitola - 2023  D-2nd / R-WB1 (106)R-PQ (120)
 Vincent DePierro - 2023  D-2nd / R-WB1 (132)R-WB1 (132)
    
 New Brunswick Zebras2019 - D20 / R52020 - D20 / R52021 - CR
 Bryand Gracia - 2022 D-2nd / R-6th (220)R-5th (220)
    
 North Brunswick Raiders2019 - D17 / R52020 - D17 / R52021 - CR
 Hans Tejada - 2022 D-3rd / R-PQ (195)R-PQ (195)
    
 South Brunswick Vikings2019 - D20 / R52020 - D20 / R52021 - CR
 Jackson Ratcliffe - 2022D-3rd / R-PQ (106)D-3rd / R-PQ (113)R-PQ (132)
    
 South River Rams2019 - D18 / R52020 - D18 / R52021 - CR
 Marcus Granadiero - 2022 D-3rd / R-PQ (195)R-PQ (220)
    
 Spotswood Chargers 2019 - D19 / R52020 - D19 / R52021 - CR