Shore Conference Wrestling
Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling

District 22 Tournament
at Robbinsville High School
155 Robbinsville-Edinburg Rd   Robbinsville, NJ 08691

 

DISTRICT 22 TRACK WRESTLING PAGE

 

DISTRICT PAGES
17  /  18  /  19  /  20  /  21  /  22  /  23  /  24  /  25  /  32

 

TEAM CHAMPION: Howell
 

FINALS
106: Michael DiBiase (Wall) p. Charles Case (Allentown)  1:39
113: Xavier Ortega (Howell) d. Anthony Viscido (Robbinsville)  5-0
120: Sebastian Ortega (Howell) tf. Jose Morfin (New Egypt)  17-0 4:57
126: Angelo Messina (Freehold Boro) d. David Kanner (Robbinsville)  8-1
132: Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) tf. Kieran Bruen (Howell)  17-2 4:20
138: Giovanni Scafidi (Howell) p. Michael Connelly (Freehold Boro)  1:08
144: Donovan DiStefano (Wall) md. Cole Cifrodelli (Robbinsville)  20-7
150: Gavin Merkel (Howell) p. Christian Marcus (Colts Neck)  5:39
157: Nick Acque (Howell) d. Joe Berryman (Freehold Boro)  13-9
165: Hunter Mays (Howell) tf. Brandon Smith (Freehold Boro)  20-5 4:29
175: DJ Henry (Howell) tf. Amir Shakhnavazov (Colts Neck)  18-1 3:07
190: Ian Soutar (Howell) d. Louis Pilla (Wall)  4-3
215: Alberto Pantoja (Freehold Boro) p. Eric Abbud (Colts Neck)  6:33
Hwt: Matt Jannucci (Colts Neck) d. Thomas Richards (Howell)  2-1

 

3RD PLACE FINISHERS
106: Sam Sheridan (Freehold Boro)
113: Cameron Williams (Bordentown)
120: Riley Tate (Freehold Boro)
126: Sawyer Ostroff (Howell)
132: Nicholas Vetrano (Wall)
138: Tyler Russ (Colts Neck)
144: Andrew Fata (Freehold Boro)
150: Davon Esdaile (Wall)
157: Joe Layton (Colts Neck)
165: Ford Zajac (Colts Neck)
175: Nick Migliaccio (Robbinsville)
190: Richard Esterly (Robbinsville)
215: Dane Colfer (Howell)
Hwt: Jonathan Johnson (Freehold Boro)

 

 

Projected Start Times
Start: 9:00am
Semis: 11:00am
Finals: 1:00pm
 

Teams
Allentown Redbirds
Bordentown Scotties
Colts Neck Cougars
Freehold Boro Colonials
Howell Rebels

New Egypt Warriors
Robbinsville Ravens
Trenton Central Tornadoes
Wall Crimson Knights

 

Shore Stuff

Colts Neck: 26 District Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Streak: 4 Seasons  /  1 Team Title (Last: 2020)

The Cougars have crowned 14 champs during their current run of 4 consecutive tournaments with a champ. The 14 champs in 4 years is more than the program won in its first 19 years of existence. 

Top 4 Seeds
1: Lyristis (132) / Jannucci (Hwt)
2: Zajac (165) / Abbud (215)
3: Layton (157)
4: Russ (138) / Marcus (150)

 

Freehold Boro: 34 District Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Streak: 4 Seasons  /  0 Team Titles

The Colonials current run of 4 consecutive Districts with at least 1 champion is tied for the longest in program history. Armed with a pair of top seeds, and six more wrestlers seeded in the Top 4, Freehold will be aiming to crown multiple District Champs for just the 3rd time this century.

Top 4 Seeds
1: Messina (126) / Pantoja (215)
2: Berryman (157) / Johnson (Hwt) 
3: Sheridan (106) / Connelly (138) / Smith (165)
4: Fata (144)

Howell: 144 District Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Streak: 16 Seasons  /  13 Team Titles (Last: 2018)

The Rebels have the 3rd most District Champs all-time in Monmouth County, trailing only Middletown North (149)  & Long Branch (145). They've been gradually chipping away at the margin over the years, and with 13 of their 14 wrestlers seeded in the Top 3, are looking to try and overtake both teams this year.

Top 4 Seeds
1: X Ortega (113) / S Ortega (120) / Scafidi (138) / Acque (157) / Mays (165) / Henry (175)
2: Ostroff (126) / Bruen (132) / Soutar (190)
3: Machnik (144) / Merkel (150) / Colfer (215) / Richards (Hwt)

Wall: 130 District Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Streak: 8 Seasons  /  9 Team Titles (Last: 2020)

The Knights have been piling up District Titles recently. They've had multiple champs each tournament since 2013, crowning 34 champs over that period.

Top 4 Seeds
1: DiBiase (106) / DiStefano (144) / Esdaile (150) / Pilla (190)
2: Interrante (138)
3: Vetrano (132)
4: Racioppi (175)

Weight To Watch

138: Anytime you have a 2-time Region-qualifier down at the #5 seed, you know there's probably a little depth to the weight. #1 Giovanni Scafidi of Howell was a State-qualifier as a freshman last season, but may have some injury issues to keep an eye on. #2 Dominick Interrante of Wall has quietly had a nice season with some strong wins, including decisions over #3 Michael Connelly (Freehold Boro) and #5 Dylan Cifrodelli (Robbinsville). Wins by Connelly over #4 Tyler Russ (Colts Neck) & Cifrodelli propelled him into the #3 seed.

Team Title Prediction

With 13 wrestlers seeded in the Top 3, Howell is an enormous favorite, and should cruise to the team title.

Champions Prediction

106: DiBiase (Wall)
113: X Ortega (Howell)
120: S Ortega (Howell)
126: Messina (Freehold Boro)
132: Lyristis (Colts Neck)
138: Scafidi (Howell)
144: DiStefano (Wall)
150: Merkel (Howell)
157: Acque (Howell)
165: Mays (Howell)
175: Henry (Howell)
190: Pilla (Wall)
215: Pantoja (Freehold Boro)
Hwt: Jannucci (Colts Neck)

Advancement History

 
District 22   
 Allentown Redbirds2019 - D22 / R62020 - D22 / R62021 - CR
    
 Bordentown Scotties2019 - D22 / R62020 - D22 / R62021 - CR
    
 Colts Neck Cougars2019 - D22 / R62020 - D22 / R62021 - CR
 Michael Lyristis - 2022D-3rd / R-PQ (106)D-1st / R-5th (106)R-PQ (113)
 Eli Novoselov - 2022 D-3rd / R-PQ (126)R-PQ (138)
 Ford Zajac - 2022 D-2nd / R-PQ (152)R-WB1 (182)
 Matthew Jannucci - 2022  R-4th / NJ-WB2 (Hwt)
    
 Freehold Boro Colonials2019 - D21 / R62020 - D21 / R62021 - CR
 Angelo Messina - 2023 D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB3 (106)R-5th (113)
 Michael Conelly - 2023 D-3rd / R-PQ (120) 
    
 Howell Rebels2019 - D25 / R72020 - D25 / R72021 - CR
 Nick Acque - 2022  R-PQ (145)
 Hunter Mays - 2022  R-1st / NJ-1st (160)
 DJ Henry - 2023  R-3rd / NJ-WB1 (170)
 JJ Machnik - 2024  R-WB1 (106)
 Sebastian Ortega - 2024  R-2nd / NJ-5th (113)
 Giovanni Scafidi - 2024  R-2nd / NJ-WB2 (138)
    
 New Egypt Warriors2019 - D24 / R62020 - D24 / R62021 - CR
    
 Robbinsville Ravens2019 - D23 / R62020 - D23 / R62021 - CR
 Dylan Cifrodelli - 2023 D-2nd / R-PQ (120)R-PQ (138)
 Giacomo Bottoni - 2024  R-PQ (113)
    
 Trenton Central Tornadoes 2019 - D22 / R62020 - D22 / R62021 - CR
    
 Wall Crimson Knights2019 - D21 / R62020 - D21 / R62021 - CR
 Louis Pilla - 2022 D-2nd / R-WB1 (195) 
 Donovan DiStefano - 2024  R-4th / NJ-WB1 (145)