Shore Conference Wrestling
Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling

District 25 Tournament
at Lacey High School
73 Haines Street   Lanoka Harbor, NJ 08734


DISTRICT 25 TRACK WRESTLING PAGE

 

DISTRICT PAGES
17  /  18  /  19  /  20  /  21  /  22  /  23  /  24  /  25  /  32

 

TEAM CHAMPION: Southern Regional
 

FINALS
106: Kurt Wehner (Donovan Catholic) p. Brendan Schuler (Lacey)  5:06
113: Brady Carter (Lacey) md. Dezmond Lenaghan (Donovan Catholic)  10-0
120: Conor Collins (Southern) p. Jaton Wellington (TR East)  3:45
126: Wyatt Stout (Southern) md. Aidan Ott (Lacey)  12-2
132: Hayden Hochstrasser (Southern) md. Matt Gauthier (Lacey)  11-1
138: Matt Henrich (Southern) p. Mason Heck (Lacey)  2:45
144: Nicholas DeLorenzo (TR East) p. Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey)  2:34
150: Cole Velardi (Southern) p. Jack Condello (Central)  1:20
157: Joe McCullough (TR East) d. Nate Bischoff (Southern)  5-2
165: James Circle (Lacey) md. Andrw Ganun (TR South)  15-4
175: Matt Bryant (Manchester) d. Collin French (Southern)  6-5
190: Matt Coon (Lacey) p. James Lynch (TR East)  5:46
215: Cosmo Zaccaro (Central) md. Riley O'Boyle (Southern)  12-4
Hwt: John Dodaro (Lacey) d. Dave Casas (Southern)  3-1

 

3RD PLACE FINISHERS
106: Sam Pari (Southern)
113: Scottie Sari (Southern)
120: Andrew Perez (Manchester)
126: Ray Gardner (TR South)
132: Caden Langan (TR South)
138: Richard Davis (Donovan Catholic)
144: Chris Lubeski (Southern)
150: Brody Kontouris (Donovan Catholic)
157: Riley Gutierrez (Donovan Catholic)
165: Kai Wagner (Southern)
175: Luciano Ferranti (Lacey)
190: Simeon Hunte (Burlington Twp)
215: Levi Wilkins (Donovan Catholic)
Hwt: Donovan Wilkinson (TR South)  

 

Projected Start Times
Start: 9:00am
Semis: 11:45am
Consolations: 2:00pm
Finals: To Follow


Teams
BCIT Panthers
Burlington Twp Falcons
Central Regional Golden Eagles
Donovan Catholic Griffins
Lacey Lions
Manchester Hawks
Southern Regional Rams
TR East Raiders
TR South Indians

 

Shore Stuff

Central Regional: 57 District Champs (Last: 2018)  /  2 Team Titles (Last: 1994)

If the seeds hold, and the Eagles can get three wrestlers into the finals, it will be the first time they have three finalists since the 2012 tournament.

Top 4 Seeds
1: Zaccaro (215)
2: Condello (150) / Siller (165)
4: Denman (113)

Donovan Catholic: 15 District Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Streak: 1 Season  /  0 Team Titles

More than half of the District Champs in the Griffins' program history have been crowned in the period between 2017-2020. 

Top 4 Seeds
1: Wehner (106)
2: Lenaghan (113)
3: Davis (138) / Wilkins (215) / Rock (Hwt)
4: Kountouris (150) / Gallegos (175) 
 / Gutierrez (165)

Lacey: 42 District Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Streak: 1 Season  /  1 Team Title (Last: 1999)

The Lions have sent multiple wrestlers to the Regions each season since 2006, and with 10 wrestlers seeded "in the money," it looks like they're a pretty safe bet to keep that streak rolling. 

Top 4 Seeds
1: Carter (113) / Gauthier (132) / Circle (165) / Coon (190)
2: Heck (138) / Dodaro (Hwt)
3: Schuler (106) / Ott (126) / Ferrauiolo (144) / Fazio (150)
4: Downs (120)

Manchester: 37 District Champs (Last: 2019)  /  1 Team Title (Last: 2010)

Top-seeded Matt Bryant gives the Hawks a great shot at their first champ since 2019, and 3rd overall in the last 10 years. 

Top 4 Seeds
1: Bryant (175) 
3: Perez (120) / Andrews (157)
4: Hinkson (132) / Justo-Bautista (Hwt)

Southern Regional: 126 District Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Streak: 24 Seasons  /  25 Team Titles (Last: 2020)

The Rams have won the 3rd most District Team Titles of any team at the Shore, and also are tied for the 2nd longest active streak in the Shore with a District Champ. Going to take something pretty substantial to keep the Rams from adding to either of those numbers.

Top 4 Seeds
1: Collins (120) / Stout (126) / Henrich (138) / Velardi (150) / Casas (Hwt)
2: Hochstrasser (132) / Bennet (144) / Bischoff (157) / French (175) / O'Boyle (215)
3: Sari (113)
4: Pari (106) / Birch (190)

TR East: 76 District Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Streak: 5 Seasons  /  8 Team Titles (Last: 2001)

With a pair of top seeds, and two more wrestlers seeded #2, the Raiders are looking to crown multiple District Champs for the 3rd time in 6 tournaments.

Top 4 Seeds
1: DeLorenzo (144) / McCullough (157)
2: Wellington (120) / Lynch (190)

TR South: 124 District Champs (Last: 2018)  /  5 Team Titles: (Last 1979)

South has went two tournaments without a District Champ for the first time since 2006 & 2007. They'll need someone to break seed to reach the top of the podium, as their top 4 seeded wrestlers are at 2, 3, & 4.

Top 4 Seeds
2: Gardner (126)
3: Langan (132) / Ganun (165)
4: Bentivegna (144)

 

Weight To Watch

You can make an argument for 215 with Zaccaro, O'Boyle, and Wilkins providing a very formidable Top 3, but I'm going with 132 with three extremely talented underclassmen grabbing the Top 3 seeds in sophomore #1 Matt Gauthier (Lacey), and a pair of freshmen in #2 Hayden Hochstrasser (Southern) and #3 Caden Langan (TR South). Can those three hold the top spots? Or does the youth give way to a senior run from either #4 William Hinkson (Manchester) or #5 Gaige Rebmann (Donovan Catholic)?

Team Title Prediction

Southern should roll to their 26th team title, but the battle for 2nd here should be a very good one. Lacey has the firepower, but can the young Griffins make a run at them with their scorers? The Toms Rivers? 

Champions Prediction

106: Wehner (Donovan Catholic)
113: Lenaghan (Donovan Catholic)
120: Collins (Southern)
126: Stout (Southern)
132: Gauthier (Lacey)
138: Henrich (Southern)
144: Bennet (Southern)
150: Velardi (Southern)
157: McCullough (TRE)
165: Circle (Lacey)
175: Bryant (Manchester)
190: Coon (Lacey)
215: Zaccaro (Central)
Hwt: Dodaro (Lacey)

Advancement History

 
District 25   
 BCIT Panthers2019 - D22 / R62020 - D22 / R62021 - SR
    
 Burlington Twp Falcons2019 - D24 / R62020 - D24 / R62021 - SR
 Ethan Wisnewski - 2022 D-2nd / R-WB1 (126) 
 Dominick Sawyer - 2022  R-PQ (170)
 Anthony Cook - 2024  R-WB1 (106)
    
 Central Regional Golden Eagles2019 - D25 / R72020 - D25 / R72021 - SR
 Chris Siller - 2022 D-3rd / R-PQ (113) 
    
 Donovan Catholic Griffins2019 - D28 / R72020 - D28 / R72021 - SR
 Levi Wilkins - 2022  R-WB1 (220)
 Kurt Wehner - 2024  R-4th / NJ-WB1 (106)
    
 Lacey Lions2019 - D26 / R72020 - D26 / R72021 - SR
 Brady Carter - 2022D-2nd / R-2nd / NJ-WB2 (106) R-5th (120)
 Mason Heck - 2022 D-2nd / R-WB1 (106) 
 James Circle - 2022  R-PQ (170)
 Matt Coon - 2023  R-PQ (182)
    
 Manchester Hawks2019 - D27 / R72020 - D27 / R72021 - SR
 Matt Bryant - 2022 D-2nd / R-PQ (170) 
    
 Southern Regional Rams2019 - D29 / R82020 - D29 / R8  2021 - SR
 Pat Iacoves - 2022 D-2nd / R-PQ (113) 
 Nate Bischoff - 2022  R-PQ (152)
 Conor Collins - 2023 D-1st / R-1st / NJ-WB4 (106)R-1st / NJ-2nd (113)
 Cole Velardi - 2023 D-3rd / R-4th / NJ-WB2 (152)R-5th (160)
 Tyler Verge - 2023  R-PQ (120)
 Riley O'Boyle - 2023  R-PQ (220)
 Dylan Verge - 2024  R-PQ (106)
 Matt Henrich - 2024  R-2nd / NJ-WB2 (126)
    
 TR East Raiders2019 - D25 / R72020 - D25 / R72021 - SR
 Joe McCullough - 2022D-1st / R-WB1 (113)D-3rd / R-4th / NJ-WB1 (126)R-PQ (152)
    
 TR South Indians2019 - D28 / R72020 - D28 / R72021 - SR
 Luke Cox - 2022 D-2nd / R-PQ (132) 
 Ray Gardner - 2023 D-3rd / R-PQ (113)R-WB1 (120)