Shore Conference Wrestling
Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling

District 32 Tournament
at Absegami High School
201 S Wrangleboro Rd, Galloway, NJ 08205


DISTRICT 32 TRACK WRESTLING PAGE

 

DISTRICT PAGES
17  /  18  /  19  /  20  /  21  /  22  /  23  /  24  /  25  /  32

 

SHORE CONFERENCE WRESTLERS RESULTS ONLY

FINALS
Hwt: Mateo Mena (Pinelands) p. Aiden Fisher (Ocean City)  1:13

 

3RD PLACE FINISHERS
113: Jorge Ramos (Barnegat)
120: Josiah Hart (Pinelands)
126: Mason Livio (Pinelands)
165: Gavin Wagner (Pinelands)

 

 

 

 

Projected Start Times
Start: 10:00am
Semis: 1:00pm
Consolations: 2:45pm
Finals: 4:00pm


Teams
Absegami Braves
Atlantic City Vikings
Barnegat Bengals
Egg Harbor Eagles
Lower Cape May Tigers
Mainland Mustangs
Oakcrest Falcons
Ocean City Red Raiders

Pinelands Wildcats
St Augustine Prep Hermits

 

Shore Stuff

Barnegat: 5 District Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Streak: 2 Seasons  /  0 Team Titles

The Bengals have had a District medal winner in each tournament since 2008. They've got some tough seeds here, so there is a bit of work to do to keep their streak alive.

Top 4 Seeds
3: Ramos (113)
4: Giblock (106) / Sendecki (144) / Edward (150) / Pappas (175)

Pinelands: 43 District Champs (Last: 2019)  /  2 Team Titles (Last: 1993)

Mateo Mena has been one of the top heavyweights in the Shore all season, and is now gunning to become the Wildcats first heavy to win a District Title since Barrett Cervetto in 1994.

Top 4 Seeds
1: Mena (Hwt)
3: Mason (126) / Aguanno (215)
4: Hart (120) / Rosetti (138) / Wagner (165)

 

Weight To Watch

126: There's a pair of State-qualifiers in the top 2 seeds in St Augustine's D'Amani Almodovar (3-time), and Oakcrest's Hogan Horsey (qualified in 2020). Add in Pinelands' Mason Livio, who was a win away from advancing to States last season, and it's a very solid Top 3.

Team Title Prediction

St Augustine Prep should outmuscle the field here.

Champions Prediction

106: Siteman (Mainland)
113: Naame (St Augustine)
120: Dever (Egg Harbor)
126: Almodovar (St Augustine)
132: Horsey (Oakcrest)
138: Gargione (Absegami)
144: Grungo (St Augustine)
150: Slotnick (St Augustine)
157: Cossaboone (Ocean City)
165: Zurawski (Lower Cape May)
175: Rhodes (Absegami)
190: Marshall (St Augustine)
215: Hebron (Lower Cape May)
Hwt: Mena (Pinelands)

Advancement History

 
 
 District 32   
 Absegami Braves2019 - D32 / R82020 - D32 / R82021 - SR
 Tyler Foulke - 2022D-2nd / R-WB1 (106)D-3rd / R-PQ (106) 
 Raymond Weed - 2022D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB2 (160) R-4th / NJ-7th (170)
 Sean Cowan - 2023 D-3rd / R-4th / NJ-WB1 (113)R-5th (138)
 George Rhodes - 2023 D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB2 (170)R-2nd / NJ-WB2 (182)
 Christopher Eaton - 2023  R-PQ (113)
    
 Atlantic City Vikings2019 - D30 / R82020 - D30 / R82021 - SR
    
 Barnegat Bengals2019 - D29 / R82020 - D29 / R82021 - SR
    
 Egg Harbor Eagles2019 - D30 / R82020 - D30 / R82021 - SR
 Sean Dever - 2023 D-1st / R-5th (113)R-4th / NJ-WB1 (120)
    
 Lower Cape May Tigers2019 - D30 / R82020 - D30 / R82021 - SR
 Braydon Castillo - 2022D-3rd / R-PQ (145)D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB1 (160) 
 Marcus Hebron - 2022D-3rd / R-6th (195)D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB4 (195)R-3rd / NJ-WB2 (195)
 Brock Zurawski - 2023 D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB3 (132)R-3rd / NJ-WB1 (160)
    
 Mainland Mustangs2019 - D31 / R82020 - D31 / R82021 - SR
    
 Oakcrest Falcons2019 - D30 / R82020 - D30 / R82021 - SR
 Hunter Horsey - 2022D-2nd / R-PQ (106)D-2nd / R-3rd / NJ-WB1 (113)R-4th / NJ-WB1 (132)
 Hogan Horsey - 2023 D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB1 (106)R-WB1 (126)
    
 Ocean City Red Raiders2019 - D29 / R82020 - D29 / R82021 - SR
 Charley Cossaboone - 2022D-2nd / R-WB1 (120)D-2nd / R-6th (132)R-5th (152)
    
 Pinelands Wildcats2019 - D29 / R82020 - D29 / R82021 - SR
 Mateo Mena - 2022   R-PQ (Hwt)
 Mason Livio - 2023 D-3rd / R-PQ (106)R-6th (120)
    
 St Augustine Prep Hermits2019 - D31 / R82020 - D31 / R82021 - SR
 D'Amani Almodovar - 2022D-2nd / R-4th / NJ-WB1 (113)D-2nd / R-3rd / NJ-WB3 (106)R-3rd / NJ-WB1 (113)
 Trey McLeer - 2022D-2nd / R-4th / NJ-WB2 (120)D-1st / R-6th (138) 
 Alex Marshall - 2022 D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB3 (160)R-3rd / NJ-8th (170)
 Jake Slotnick - 2023 D-2nd (113)R-4th / NJ-WB2 (152)
 Richie Grungo - 2023 D-2nd / R-PQ (145)R-4th / NJ-5th (145)
 Dennis Virelli - 2023 D-3rd / R-6th (170)R-6th (182)
 Kaden Naame - 2023  R-1st / NJ-8th (106)