Shore Conference Wrestling
Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling

Region Stuff

REGION 5

Holmdel: 2 Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2020
7 Qualifiers: Rowen Blackmore (106) / Anthony Paulino (126) / AJ Todisco (150) / Jaden Gallo (157) / Jack Cleary (165) / John Steele (175) / Luke DuPont (190)

With 7 participants at this year's tournament, the Hornets will have multiple representatives at the Regions for the 7th consecutive season.

Manalapan: 26 Champs (Last: 2013)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
10 Qualfiers: Advait Sepuri (106) / Andrew Mucciolo (113) / Anthony Vitola (120) / Vincent Kain (126) / Vincent DePierro (132) / Anthony Mucciolo (138) / Darius Collenton (157) / Ryan Wosnitzer (175) / Kenny Wines (190) / Matt Damato (Hwt)

For the 5th straight season, the Braves will have at least half of their lineup representing at the Regions.

Marlboro: 2 Champs (Last: 2011)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2020
3 Qualifiers: Marc Shternfeld (113) / Mike Malucelli (190)  / Christian Steensen (Hwt)

Led by unbeaten heavyweight Christian Steensen, the Mustangs have multiple Region qualifiers for the 4th straight season.

Matawan:6 Champs (Last: 2010)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
5 Qualifiers: Richard Gomez (106) / Lawrence Liss (113) / Damiano Rotolo (150) / Colin Palumbo (157) / Jonathan Velsor (175)

Led by returning State qualifier Richard Gomez, the Huskies have multiple Region participants for the 16th straight season.

Middletown North: 22 Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
5 Qualifiers: Brady Klinsky (106) / Justin Fearon (120) / Colin Oden (126) / Matthew Castelli (144) / Shaun Sullivan (157)

Led by District Champ Brady Klinsky, the Lions will be looking to make it 9 years in a row with a Region medal winner.

Middletown South: 22 Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
13 Qualifiers: Ryan Madden (113) / Kaden King (120) / Jack Zaleski (126) / Alec Holland (132) / Robert Generelli (138) / David Hussey (144) / Alex Quintano (150) / Jason DeSanctis (157) / Harrison King (165) / Jack Reiter (175) / Jack Willi (190) / Matt Cody (215) / Dante Miranda (Hwt)

The Eagles program-record 13 qualifiers matches CBA & Southern for the most in the Shore Conference this season.

Raritan: 9 Champs (Last: 2018)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2020
9 Qualifiers: Matt Erven (113) / Ryan Mansueto (120) / Braden Kmak (132) / Zach Reilley (138) / Alex Auletta (144) / Quinn Peters (150) / Robert Mulligan (165) / Nicholas Burns (215) /  Sean Lane (Hwt) 

The Rockets had a streak of five consecutive seasons with at least one Region medal winner snapped last season. They look to rebound with 9 qualifiers in this year's tournament.

RBC: 5 Champs (Last: 2021)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
7 Qualifiers: Noah Michaels (106) / Trevor Learn (126) / Marco Conroy (138) / Sabino Portella (175) / Michael Palmieri (190) / Davin Brewton (215) / Lorenzo Portella (Hwt)

Led by 2-time Region Champ, Sabino Portella, the Caseys have a program record 7 participants in this year's tournament.

Red Bank: 6 Champs (Last: 2005)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
2 Qualifiers: Phil Stolfa (132) / Omir Fraser (165)

The program's all-time wins leader Phil Stolfa looks to make a return trip to the State Tournament, and is taking aim at becoming the program's first champ since Lamar Brown in 2005.

Rumson: 10 Champs (Last: 2021)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
9 Qualifiers: Walker Skove (106) / Julia Duque (120) / Cole Pangborn (126) / Evan Ridgway (132) / Nick Costello (157) / Ryan Boyer (165) / Shay Addison (175) / Hudson Skove (190) / Conor Delaney (215)

The Bulldogs are sending a program record 9 wrestlers to the Region Tournament, as they look to extend their streak of seasons with a Region Champ to 4. 

St John Vianney: 10 Champs (Last: 2021)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
11 Qualifiers: Patrick O'Keefe (106) / Anthony Knox (113) / Jake Zaltsman (120) / Joe Giordano (126) / Nico Diaz (132) / Dom Terracciano (138) / Cole Stangle (144) / Kevin McBride (150) / Jasiah Queen (157) / Thomas Cleary (165) / Michael Foley (190)

 

REGION 6

Asbury Park: 0 Champs  /  Last Medal Winner: 2018
1 Qualifier: Stevens Cajulus (Hwt)

This is the 2nd Region appearance for Cajulus, who also qualified as a sophomore in 2020. He is looking to become the Blue Bishops first State Qualifier since Jaylen Paige in 2018, and their first champion in program history.

Brick Memorial: 68 Champs (Last: 2021)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
12 Qualifiers: Gavin Martin (106) / Evan Tallmadge (120) / Lucas Torre (126) / Anthony Santaniello (132) / Braden Scott (138) / Brody Elk (144) / Ryan Smith (150) / Josh James (157) / Harvey Ludington (175) / Cody Martin (190) / Mike Owusu (215) / Sam Azzaretti (Hwt)

Brick Memorial leads all Shore Conference programs with 68 Region Champions. A number they will aim to tack on to this year with 12 qualifiers. Both Evan Tallmadge and Anthony Santaniello will be gunning for their 3rd Region Titles.

Brick Twp: 16 Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2020
3 Qualifiers: Andrew Sherry (126 / Ian Mallon (150) / Jake DeDreux (165)

The Dragons, who did not have a qualifier last year, have three this season, which is their most since sending four to the Regions in 2017. 

CBA: 23 Champs (Last: 2021)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
13 Qualifiers: Tyler Venet (106) / Alex Provines (113) / Alex Nini (120) / Garrett Totten (126) / AJ Falcone (132) / Julian George (138) / Nico Punzi (144) / Tyler Barrett (150) / Zander Silva (157) / Nick Stump (165) / Anthony Lawrence (175) / Peter Grippo (190) / Rob Canterino (215)

The Colts are sending a program-record 13 wrestlers to this year's tournament, the most for any team in Region 6, and matching Middletown South (Region 5) & Southern Regional (Region 7) for most in the Shore this season. 

Colts Neck: 6 Champs (Last: 2021)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
8 Qualifiers: Michael Lyristis (132) / Tyler Russ (138 / Christian Marcus (150) /  Joe Layton (157) / Ford Zajac (165) / Amir Shakhnavazov (175) / Eric Abbud (215) / Matt Jannucci (Hwt)

The Cougars have sent half of their lineup to the Regions in 5 of the last 6 tournaments.

Freehold Boro: 6 Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2020
9 Qualifiers: Sam Sheridan (106) / Riley Tate (120) / Angelo Messina (126) / Michael Connelly (138) / Andrew Fata (144) / Joe Berryman (157) / Brandon Smith (165) / Alberto Pantoja (215) / Jonanthan Johnson (Hwt)

Led by 2020 State-qualifier, Angelo Messina, the Colonials have a program-best 9 wrestlers at this year's tournament

Freehold Twp: 4 Champs (Last: 2001)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
7 Qualifiers: Michael Hynes (106) / Ryan Dubnik (113) / Alexander Grant (120) /  Liam Flanigan (144) / Sebastian Andujar (157) / Aidan Harrington (165) / Nicholas Benjamino (215)

The Patriots will have 7 representatives at this year's tournament, matching their highest number since 2017.

Howell: 39 Champs (Last: 2021)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
12 Qualifiers: Xavier Ortega (113) / Sebastian Ortega (120) / Sawyer Ostroff (126) / Kieran Bruen (132) / Giovanni Scafidi (138) / Gavin Merkel (150) / Nick Acque (157) / Hunter Mays (165) / DJ Henry (175) / Ian Soutar (190) / Dane Colfer (215) / Thomas Richards (Hwt)

The Rebels, who are tied with Long Branch for most Region Champions from a Monmouth County school, are sending double digit wrestlers to the Regions for the 5th time in 6 years.

Jackson Liberty: 6 Champs (Last: 2015)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
3 Qualifiers: Anthony Urso (106) / Pete Abline (120) / Jake Klein (215)

With the three qualifiers for this year's tournament, the Lions continue their streak of having multiple Region qualifiers every season since the program joined the varsity ranks in 2008.

Jackson Memorial: 52 Champs (Last: 2019)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
10 Qualifiers: Jason Seda (106) / Luis Espinosa (113) / Jonathan Espinosa (120) / Lucas LiPari (126) / Andrew Cennamo (132) / George Ebid (138) / Kael Huxford (144) / Luke Hamann (165) / Mike Rauch (190) / Ryan Fischer (Hwt)

 

The Jags 52 Region Champions trails only Brick Memorial for most all-time in the Shore Conference. 

Lakewood: 15 Champs (Last: 2005)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2019
2 Qualifiers: Edgar Silva (132) / Xavion Moore (Hwt)

The Piners have multiple Region qualifiers for the first time since 2019.

Long Branch: 39 Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2020
8 Qualifiers: Josh Renna (106) / James Renna (113) / Ignacio Guzman (126) / Nick Miller (132) / Logan Smith (138) / Angel Bonanno (157) / Roberto Neves (175) / Deiondre McCulers (190)

The Green Wave, who are tied with Howell for most Region Champs all-time in Monmouth County, are sending at least half of their lineup to the Regions for the 9th time in 10 years.

Manasquan: 6 Champs (Last: 1980)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2017
1 Qualifier: Torey Falkinburg (138)

For the 6th consecutive season, the Warriors will be represented at the Regions. This time it is by junior Torey Falkinburg, who placed 3rd at D21.

Monmouth: 0 Champs / Last Medal Winner: 2007
2 Qualifiers: Jayden Acevedo (113) / Joseph Camilleri (175)

The Falcons are sending a pair to the Regions, giving them multiple Region participants for the 3rd time in 4 years.

Ocean Township: 23 Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
5 Qualifiers: James Farina (126) / Gio Poniros (138) / Nick Benner (150) / Shane Cartagena-Walsh (157) / Jared Tracey (190)

Led by returning State qualifiers Jared Tracey and James Farina, all 5 of the Spartans' entrants in this year's tournament are returning qualifiers from last year.

Pt Beach: 20 Champs (Last: 2017)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
2 Qualifers: PJ Niethe (120) / Jonah Bowers (144)

The 2nd Region Tournament for Bowers, and for Niethe, he is the Gulls first freshman to qualify for the tournament since Bowers did it in 2019.

Pt Boro: 21 Champs (Last: 2018)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2020
7 Qualifiers: Joey DeAngelo (106) / Frankie Burgio (113) / Ryan Acquisto (144) / Jack Thompson (150) / Jacob Messano (165) / Justin Krosnicki (215) / Luke Wilson (Hwt)

Joey DeAngelo & Frankie Burgio are the Panthers first freshmen to qualify for the Regions since 2018.

Shore: 4 Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
7 Qualifiers: Gabe Scalise (132) / Jacob Herschenfeld (138) / Ty Koch (150) / Liam Rosa (165) / Jamie Mazzacco (190) / Bashaar Ismail (215) / Layne Raposo (Hwt)

The Blue Devils will once again be well-represented at the Regions, with multiple qualifiers for the 10th straight season.

TR North: 29 Champs (Last: 2021)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
6 Qualifiers: Zack Kerico (120) / Cole Anderson (126) / Joe Dolci (132) / Jake Rosenthal (144) / Josh Figueroa (157) / Ryan Winn (175)

For the 10th straight season, the Mariners have at least 4 Region qualifiers, and will be looking to make it 6 years in a row with at least one Region medal winner.

Wall: 28 Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
5 Qualifiers:  Michael DiBiase (106) / Nicholas Vetrano (132) / Donovan Distefano (144) / Davon Esdaile (150) / Louis Pilla (190)

Led by 2-time qualfiers Donovan DiStefano and Louis Pilla, the Knights will be looking to make it 10 seasons in a row with a Region medal winner.

 

REGION 7

Central: 23 Champs (Last: 2011)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2020
2 Qualifiers: Jack Condello (150) / Cosmo Zaccaro (215)

The Eagles have not had a Region Champion since Kalyph Hardy captured the 160-pound Region Title in 2011. 

Donovan Catholic: 3 Champs (Last: 2018)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2018
6 Qualifiers: Kurt Wehner (106) / Dezmond Lenaghan (113) / Richard Davis (138) / Brody Kontouris (150) / Riley Gutierrez (157) / Levi Wilkins (215)

The Griffins have six wrestlers at this year's Region Tournament, which is a program record.

Lacey: 14 Champs (Last: 2018)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
10 Qualifiers: Brendan Schuler (106) / Brady Carter (113) / Aidan Ott (126) / Matt Gauthier (132) / Mason Heck (138) / Andre Ferrauiolo (144) / James Circle (165) / Luciano Ferranti (175) / Matt Coon (190) / John Dodaro (Hwt)

The Lions roar into this year's Regions with 10 qualifiers, the most they've ever had in a single season.

Manchester: 12 Champs (Last: 2012)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2016
2 Qualifiers: Andrew Perez (120) / Matt Bryant (175)

For the 3rd time in 4 years, the Hawks will have multiple wrestlers at the Region Tournament.

Southern: 50 Champs (Last: 2021)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
13 Qualifiers: Sam Pari (106) / Scottie Sari (113) /  Conor Collins (120) / Wyatt Stout (126) / Hayden Hochstrasser (132) / Matt Henrich (138) / Chris Lubeski (144) / Cole Velardi (150) / Nate Bischoff (157) / Kai Wagner (165) / Collin French (175) / Riley O'Boyle (215) / Dave Casas (Hwt)

The Rams are one of three Shore Conference teams with 13 Region qualifiers this season, as they look to make it five seasons in a row with at lease one Region Champ.

TR East: 35 Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2021
4 Qualifiers: Jaton Wellington (120) / Nicholas DeLorenzo (144) / Joe McCullough (157) / James Lynch (190)

The Raiders will once again be well-represented at the Regions, with multiple qualifiers for the 8th straight season.

TR South: 41 Champs (Last: 2018)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2020
4 Qualifiers: Ray Gardner (126) / Caden Langan (132) / Andrew Ganun (165) / Donovan Wilkinson (Hwt)

South is sending four wrestlers to the Regions this season, the most since they had five qualifiers in 2016.

 

REGION 8

Barnegat: 1 Champ (Last: 2020)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2020
1 Qualifier: Jorge Ramos (113)

After not having a qualifier in 2021, the Bengals are back in the Regions with senior Jorge Ramos, who lead the led the team in wins this season.

Pinelands: 15 Champs (Last: 2017)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2020
4 Qualifiers: Josiah Hart (120) / Mason Livio (126) / Gavin Wagner (165) / Mateo Mena (Hwt)

Led by their first Region Champion in 5 years, Mateo Mena, the Wildcats 4 Region qualifiers is their most since 2008.

 

2/26: REGION 5

2/26: REGION 6

2/26: REGION 7

2/26: REGION 8