Shore Conference Wrestling
Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling

Region 8

 

at Egg Harbor High School


REGION 8 BRACKETS
 

REGION 8 ADVANCEMENT

 

Schedule
Friday: Pre-Quarters - 4:30pm / Quarters: To Follow
Saturday: Semis: 10:00am / Consolations: 2:30pm / Finals: 4:00pm

 

Barnegat: 1 Champ (Last: 2020)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2020
1 Qualifier: Jorge Ramos (113)

After not having a qualifier in 2021, the Bengals are back in the Regions with senior Jorge Ramos, who led the led the team in wins this season. Ramos was seeded at #7 and will open in the pre-Quarters against Delsea freshman, Zavier Stokes, with the winner then facing #2 Kaden Naame of St Augustine Prep, who was 8th in the State last season.

Pinelands: 15 Champs (Last: 2017)  /  Last Medal Winner: 2020
4 Qualifiers: Josiah Hart (120) / Mason Livio (126) / Gavin Wagner (165) / Mateo Mena (Hwt)

Led by their first Region Champion in 5 years, Mateo Mena, the Wildcats 4 Region qualifiers is their most since 2008. Mena received a pretty tough draw, getting the 8-seed and having to face the top-seed, Jaydan Wright of Millville in the Quarterfinals.

At 120, sophomore Josiah Hart is seeded #10. He will square off against #7 Gabe Baldosaro of Vineland in the opening round, with the winner slated to face #2 seeded Cameron Morgan of Pennsville, who was 7th at 113 at States last season.

Junior Mason Livio received the Wildcats' highest seed, earning the #5 seed at 126. Livio will match up with #12 Carlos Frontado of Williamstown in the pre-Quarters.

At 165, Gavin Wagner was seeded 10th, and will wrestle Woodstown's #7 James Hill in the opening round.

 

Predictions

106: Meola (Kingsway)

113: Brunner (Eastern)

120: Hildebrandt (Williamstown)

126: Almodovar (St Augustine)

132: Horsey (Oakcrest)

138: Haegele (Eastern)

144: Whalen (Clearview)

150: Palmucci (Kingsway)

157: Morris (Kingsway)

165: Zurawski (Lower Cape May)

175: Schoppe (Delsea)

190: Marshall (St Augustine)

215: Petracci (Washington Twp)

Hwt: Wright (Manville)