Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling

SOPH WATCH

Records listed are from matches entered into Track Wrestling thru 1/23

 

A look at some of the top sophomore performers in the Shore through the first 6 weeks of the season.

 

State Rankings are from FULL CIRCLE. Well worth the subscription.

 

106

Rowen Blackmore  -  Holmdel
16-8  /  4th Place Buc Classic

Joey DeAngelo  -  Pt Boro
18-1  /  Currently Ranked #5 in the Shore Conference  /  Robin Leff & Walter Woods Champion  /  2nd Place Minuteman Invitational

Michael DiBiase  -  Wall
18-3  /  Currently Ranked #4 in the Shore Conference  /  Minuteman Invitational & Delaware Valley Tournament Champion  /  2nd Place Mustang Classic

Amando Herrera  -  Asbury Park
11-4  /  3rd Place Rumble in the Pines

Nicholas Pisano  -  Keansburg
13-6  /  5th Place Buc Classic

Alex Provines  -  CBA
7-8 

Brendan Schuler  -  Lacey
18-5  /  Currently Ranked #10 in the Shore Conference  /  2nd Place Walter Woods

Nick Sheldrick  -  Raritan
10-13  /  Ron Mazzola Memorial Champion

Josiah Sweeney  -  Freehold Boro
9-7  /  3rd Place Buc Classic

113

Gavin Blozen  -  Keansburg
11-5

Frankie Burgio  -  Pt Boro
19-2  /  Currently Ranked #7 in the Shore Conference  /  Minuteman Invitational Champion  /  2nd Place Walter Woods  /  3rd Place Robin Leff

Edgar Flores Chacon  -  Lakewood
11-9  /  2nd Place Rumble In The Pines  /  5th Place Buc Classic

John Giblock  -  Barnegat
10-8  /  2nd Place Garden State Classic 

Gavin Martin  -  Brick Memorial
13-7  /  6th Place Mustang Classic

Patrick O'Keefe  -  St John Vianney
9-1  /  Currently Ranked #1 in the Shore Conference  /  Ranked #2 in NJ  /  2nd Place Sam Cali Tournament

Sam Pari  -  Southern
9-9  /  5th Place Hunterdon Central Tournament

Kevin Ruland  -  Red Bank
17-2  /  Currently Ranked #6 in the Shore Conference  /  Walter Woods & Gator Tournament Champion  /  2nd Place Buc Classic

 

120

Christian Borromeo  -  Freehold Twp
7-2  /  4th Place Ron Mazzola Memorial

Anthony Knox  -  St John Vianney
19-0  /  Currently Ranked #1 in the Shore Conference  /  Ranked #1 in NJ  /  Beast of the East & Escape The Rock Champion

Xavier Ortega  -  Howell
17-3  /  Currently Ranked #2 in the Shore Conference  /  Team leader in wins

Dan Palagano  -  Marlboro
14-9  /  6th Place East Brunswick Invitational

Jacob Portman  -  Middletown North
18-7  /  Currently Ranked #8 in the Shore Conference  /  4th Place Mustang Classic  /  2nd Place Minuteman Invitational

Scottie Sari  -  Southern
16-6  /  Currently Ranked #7 in the Shore Conference  /  2nd Place Robin Leff Tournament

Ryan Walsh  -  Monmouth Regional
16-5  /  5th Place Walter Woods Tournament

126

Trey DeMeo  -  Barnegat
11-7  /  1st Place Garden State Classic

AJ Falcone  -  CBA
8-10  /  Currently Ranked #6 in the Shore Conference

Dezmond Lenaghan  -  Donovan Catholic
8-5  /  Currently Ranked #3 in the Shore Conference

Ian Neill  -  Monmouth Regional
15-9  /  6th Place Walter Woods Tournament

PJ Niethe  -  Pt Beach
18-3  /  5th Place East Brunswick Invitational

Michael O'Connor  -  Manasquan
17-4  /  2nd Place Buc Classic  /  3rd Place Walter Woods

Jake Zaltsman  -  St John Vianney
18-6  /  Currently Ranked #2 in the Shore Conference  /  Ranked #5 in NJ  /  3rd Place Sam Cali Tournament  /  8th Place Escape The Rock

132

Jude Bowers  -  Pt Beach
10-8  /  8 wins coming with bonus

Alex Delaurier  -  Raritan
22-0  /  Currently Ranked #6 in the Shore Conference  /  Ron Mazzola Memorial Champion

Thomas Drea  -  Neptune
11-3  /  7 wins coming with bonus

Justin  Fearon  -  Middletown North
18-3  /  Currently Ranked #8 in the Shore Conference  /  Minuteman Invitational Champion

Joseph Leskowski  -  Brick Twp
11-7  /  2nd Place Rumble In The Pines

Andrew Silvia  -  Marlboro
11-12  /  6th Place East Brunswick Invitational

Walker Skove  -  Rumson
11-4  /  3rd Place Caldwell Tournament

Nicholas Straniero  -  Central
11-7  /  2nd on team in wins

Boomer Volek  -  Ocean Township
18-4  /  Delaware Valley Tournament Champion  /  6th Place Mustang Classic

 

138

Robert Connelley  -  RBC
14-5  /  5th Place East Brunswick Invitational

Tyler French  -  Lacey
13-4  /  10 wins with bonus

Jake Greenberg  -  Pinelands
13-10  /  5th Place Buc Classic

Kyle Leonard  -  Lacey
11-3  /  8 wins with bonus

Cole Pangborn  -  Rumson
16-4  /  Currently Ranked #8 in the Shore Conference  /  2nd Place Hunterdon Central Invitational

Daniel Slover  -  Keansburg
11-5

Wyatt Stout  -  Southern
18-6  /  Currently Ranked #4 in the Shore Conference  /  Robin Leff Tournament Champion

144

Jordan Ayyash  -  Jackson Liberty
15-6  /  3rd Place Buc Classic

Hayden Hochstrasser  -  Southern
18-6  /  Currently Ranked #3 in the Shore Conference  /  2nd Place Robin Leff Tournament

Evan Ridgway  -  Rumson
14-4  /  Currently Ranked #10 in the Shore Conference  /  3rd Place Caldwell & Hunterdon Central Tournaments

Cesar Santome  -  Neptune
12-6  /  2nd on team in wins

 

150

Jack Cleary  -  Holmdel
18-5  /  2nd Place Buc Classic  /  Tied for 2nd highest wins on team
 
Alex Jang  -  Marlboro
13-11  /  3rd Place Ron Mazzola Invitational  /  4th Place East Brunswick Invitational
 
Caden Langan  -  TR South
17-4  /  Currently Ranked #6 in the Shore Conference  /  2nd Place Walter Woods Tournament
 
Devon Smith  -  Long Branch
10-11  /  5th Place Minuteman Invitational
 
Cole Stangle  -  St John Vianney
9-4  /  Currently Ranked #4 in the Shore Conference

 

157

Bryan Aguilar  -  Barnegat
13-6  /  Tied for 3rd highest wins on team

Phil Bentivegna  -  TR South
12-7  /  Ronald Bond Tournament Champion

Colin Palumbo  -  Matawan
14-2  /  Currently Ranked #9 in the Shore Conference  /  Ron Mazzola Memorial Champion


165

Olaoluwa Akinlou  -  TR South
11-7  /  6th Place Walter Woods

Max Fredricks  -  Keyport
11-5  /  3rd Place Buc Classic

Riley Gutierrez  -  Donovan Catholic
10-4  /  Currently Ranked #9 in the Shore Conference

Frank Romeo  -  RBC
18-3  /  Currently Ranked #10 in the Shore Conference  /  East Brunswick Invitational Champion  /  3rd Place Robin Leff

 

175

Harvey Ludington  -  Brick Memorial
25-1  /  Currently Ranked #1 in Shore Conference  /  Ranked #2 in NJ  /  Mustang Classic Champion  /  2nd Place Beast of the East

Dante Mortellite  -  Manchester
14-5  /  Garden State Classic Champion  /  2nd Place Rumble In The Pines

 

190

Conor Delaney  -  Rumson
14-7  /  Currently Ranked #4 in the Shore Conference  /  Caldwell Tournament Champion

Tyler Taylor  -  Long Branch
19-7  /  Minuteman Invitational Champion

 

215

Riyan Bhutto  -  Raritan
8-7

James Lynch  -  TR East
15-0  /  Currently Ranked #6 in the Shore Conference  /  Ron Mazzola Memorial Tournament

Ben Szuba  -  Brick Memorial
13-5  /  Currently Ranked #8 in Shore Conference  

 

Hwt

David Dominguez  -  Lakewood
9-7

Xavier Moro  -  Shore Regional
10-8  /  4th Place East Brunswick Invitational

Matt Smith  -  Rumson
9-6

Donovan Wilkinson  -  TR South
15-5  /  Currently Ranked #10 in the Shore Conference  /  2nd Place Walter Woods  /  3rd Place Ronald Bond Tournament

 

 

 

Support This Site