Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling

SOPH WATCH

Records listed are from matches entered into Track Wrestling thru 1/23

 

A look at some of the top sophomore performers in the Shore through the first 6 weeks of the season.

 

106

Mike DeAngelo - Pt Boro
12-7 / Walter Woods Tournament Champion / 3rd Place TCNJ Pride

William Huchko - Jackson Liberty
12-7

Michael Krieck - Jackson Memorial
11-8 / 5th Place Walter Woods Tournament

Anthony Mason - Southern
17-5 / Currently Ranked #3 in the Shore / Robin Leff Tournament Champion / 4th Place Escape The Rock

Ethan Michaels - Colts Neck
21-2 / Currently Ranked #6 in the Shore / 2nd Place Shore Conference Tournament / Holmdel Holiday & TCNJ Pride Champion

Michael Napolitano - Brick Memorial
12-5 / Currently Ranked #5 in the Shore / 6th Place Shore Conference Tournament (120) / TCNJ Pride Champion (120)

Justin Penta - Ocean Township
13-2 / Delaware Valley Tournament Champion

Joseph Veniskey - Middletown South
10-9 / 2nd Place Kearny Holiday Tournament / 3rd Place Walter Woods Tournament

 

113

Omar Carillo-Solano - Wall
12-9 / 4th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament

Hudson DePaul - Pt Beach
9-9 / 3rd Place Schalick-Cumberland Tournament / 4th Place East Brunswick Invitational

Eamon Fry - Rumson
16-5 / Currently Ranked #6 in the Shore / 3rd Place Shore Conference Tournament

Matt Gould - St John Vianney
16-6 / Currently Ranked #2 in the Shore / 2nd Place Shore Conference Tournament / 4th Place Sam Cali Tournament

Mason Lugo - Central
10-8

West Matta - Pt Boro
13-6 / 3rd Place Walter Woods Tournament / 3rd Place TCNJ Pride

 

120

Owen Beneciuk - TR South
18-5 / 3rd Place Walter Woods Tournament / 3rd Place Buc Classic

Bobby Duffy - CBA
22-4 / Currently Ranked #3 in the Shore / 3rd Place Escape The Rock / 7th Place Powerade Tournament / Ron Mazzola Memorial Champion

Joaquin Duque - Rumson
9-4

Aidan Flynn - Lacey
18-8 / Currently Ranked #7 in the Shore / 5th Place Shore Conference Tournament / 2nd Place TCNJ Pride

Randall Jenks - CBA
9-2 / Currently Ranked #10 in the Shore

Tony Lourido - Howell
9-6 / 3rd Place Paulsboro Tournament

Armani McCann - Jackson Liberty
17-6 / Currently Ranked #9 in the Shore / 3rd Place Mustang Classic

Tyler Oden - Middletown North
15-7 / 3rd Place Mike Dessino Invitational

 

126

Michael Burke - Keansburg
13-5 / 2nd Place Buc Classic / 3rd Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament

Tucker Pazinko - Jackson Liberty
18-6 / Currently Ranked #4 in the Shore / 4th Place Shore Conference Tournament / 2nd Place Mustang Classic

Steven Perez - Ocean Township
14-4 / 4th Place Delaware Valley Tournament

Attila Vigilante - Southern
8-2 / Currently Ranked #7 in the Shore / 3rd Place Robin Leff Tournament

Ben Waitzel - Wall
13-7 / 2nd Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament / 5th Place Delaware Valley Tournament

 

132

Gage Grant - Manalapan
13-7 / Walter Woods Tournament Champion / 2nd Place TCNJ Pride

Javier Guzman - Long Branch
8-4 / 4th Place Hunterdon Central Tournament

Alexander Liss - Matawan
12-5 / 2nd Place Hunterdon Central Tournament

Greg Mamola - Barnegat
13-9 / 3rd Place Overbrook Holiday Tournament

Shane Myiow - Middletown North
11-10 / 3rd Place Mike Dessino Invitational / 4th Place Mustang Classic

Will Sakoutis - CBA
15-7 / Currently Ranked #5 in the Shore / 3rd Place Ron Mazzola Memorial

 

138

Matt Anderson - Colts Neck
13-9 / 3rd Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament

Ben Smolensky - Middletown South
13-10 / 3rd Place Kearny Holiday Tournament / 5th Place Walter Woods Tournament

 

144

Antonio Acevedo - Pt Beach
15-2 / 2nd Place Schalick-Cumberland Tournament

Jason Huss - Red Bank Regional
15-5 / 5th Place Shore Conference Tournament / Buc Classic Champion / 2nd Place Gateway Gator Tournament / 3rd Place Walter Woods Tournament

Aiden O'Hallaran - Barnegat
14-3 / Overbrook Holiday Tournament Champion

 

150

Eric Vargas - Lakewood
15-5 / 2nd Place Rumble In The Pines / 4th Place Buc Classic
 
 
157
 
Josh Calixte - Ocean Township
14-10 / 6th Place Shore Conference Tournament / 4th Place Delaware Valley Tournament

Christian Rodriguez - RBC
11-8 / East Brunswick Invitational Champion

John Saraiva - St John Vianney
12-3 / Currently Ranked #10 in the Shore / 

Ryan Willi - Middletown South
19-7 / Currently Ranked #8 in the Shore / 5th Place Shore Conference Tournament / 5th Place Walter Woods Tournament

 

165

Brendan Boyer - CBA
13-8 / Currently Ranked #8 in the Shore / 3rd Place Ron Mazzola Memorial

Brody Kaplan - Colts Neck
16-5 / Currently Ranked #10 in the Shore / Holmdel Holiday Tournament Champion / 2nd Place TCNJ Pride

Shawn Retta - Keansburg
19-3 / Buc Classic Champion / 2nd Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament

 

175

Daniel Benbrook - Middletown North
17-6 / Mike Dessino Invitational Champion

Michael Colon - Donovan Catholic
9-2

Luke Dougherty - Rumson
15-5 / Currently Ranked #10 in the Shore / 6th Place Shore Conference Tournament / Ron Mazzola Memorial Champion / 3rd Place East Brunswick Invitational

Tornick Kajaia - Long Branch
14-2 / Currently Ranked #4 in the Shore / 4th Place Shore Conference Tournament / Hunterdon Central Tournament Champion

Aidan Leonard - Brick Twp
13-8 

Tyler Palumbo - Red Bank Regional
17-4 / Currently Ranked #3 in the Shore / 3rd Place Shore Conference Tournament / Buc Classic & Walter Woods Tournament Champion / 2nd Place Gateway Gator Tournament

Trey Tallmadge - Brick Memorial
15-8 / Currently Ranked #5 in the Shore / 5th Place Shore Conference Tournament / 2nd Place Mustang Classic / 3rd Place TCNJ Pride

 

190

Brett Rankin - TR South
11-10

Alex Reyes - Holmdel
21-3 / Currently Ranked #2 in the Shore / Shore Conference Tournament Champion / Holmdel Holiday Tournament Champion

 

215

Jariya Jean - Neptune
14-4 / 3rd Place Rumble In The Pines

 

Hwt

Onesimo Nieto - Freehold Borough
13-6 / Holmdel Holiday Tournament Champion / 4th Place Buc Classic (215)

Mohammad Targali - Matawan
17-7 / Currently Ranked #6 in the Shore / 5th Place Shore Conference Tournament / 3rd Place Hunterdon Central Tournament

George Walsh - Pt Boro
10-7 / Currently Ranked #9 in the Shore / Walter Woods Tournament Champion / 3rd Place TCNJ Pride

 

 

 

 

 

 

Support This Site