Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling


Overall Record:  9-10  /  Shore Conference:  7-8  /  B-North:  2-4

 

2/4: KEANSBURG QUAD
Manasquan  48  -  Manchester  20  (BOX SCORE)
Manasquan  42  -  Keansburg  30  (BOX SCORE)

Red Bank  38  -  Manasquan  21  (BOX SCORE)

2/2: NON-DIVISION
Manasquan  38  -  Pt Beach  26  (BOX SCORE)
Manasquan: O'Connor (21-5); Falkinburg (23-7); Mammeri (19-7)
Pt Beach: A Loughran (17-8); DeBenedett (22-6)

1/30: ST ROSE TRI
Manasquan  54  -  St Rose  6  (BOX SCORE)
Manasquan  46  -  Summit  30  (BOX SCORE)

1/28: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
28th Place
6th: Torey Falkinburg (132)

1/25: B-NORTH
Long Branch  58  -  Manasquan  15  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch: Ramirez (17-10); L Smith (13-6); J Giordano (10-0); Kajaia (15-9)
Manasquan: O'Connor (18-4); Falkinburg (20-4); Mammeri (17-6)

1/21: BARNEGAT TRI
Pinelands  42  -  Manasquan  37  (BOX SCORE)
Manasquan  41  -  Barnegat  34  (BOX SCORE)

1/20: NON-DIVISION
Wall  46  -  Manasquan  29  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: Carrillo, Roarty, Interrante, DiStefano, & Menke pin; Kinsella majors
Manasquan: O'Connor (15-4); Falkinburg (17-4); Lee (12-9); Mammeri (14-6)

1/18: NON-DIVISION
Lacey  64  -  Manasquan  2  (BOX SCORE)
Lacey: Flynn, French, Martins, & Coon win by pin; Schuler & Downs tech
Manasquan: Kraemer (9-6)

1/14: BUC CLASSIC  -  (BRACKETS)
Manasquan (5th): 1st: Mammeri (215)  /  2nd: O'Connor (126)  /  3rd: Falkinburg (132), Kraemer (157)  /  5th: Lee (175)
 

1/11: B-NORTH
Manasquan  42  -  Matawan  36  (BOX SCORE)
Manasquan: O'Connor, McNulty, Randazzo, Lee, & Mammeri win by pin
Matawan: A Liss, L Liss, Martinez, Santos, & Gomez pin 

1/7: LAWRENCE TRI
Lawrence  48  -  Manasquan  15  (BOX SCORE)
Manasquan  46  -  Trenton Central  27  (BOX SCORE)

1/6: NON-DIVISION
Pt Boro  50  -  Manasquan  10  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Boro: Eckert & Burgio pin; DeAngelo & Acquisto tech; Drewes majors
Manasquan: Falkingburg wins by major

1/4: B-NORTH
Manasquan  64  -  Neptune  12  (BOX SCORE)
Manasquan: Falkinburg, McNulty, Kraemer, Lee, Garcia, & Mammeri win by pin; Villagra-Castro majors
Neptune: Esannason & Bastien pin for Fliers

12/30: WALTER WOODS TOURNAMENT  (RESULTS)
Manasquan (10th): 2nd: Mammeri (215)  /  3rd: O'Connor (132), Falkinburg (138)  /  6th: Reffler (175), Lee (190)

12/23: NON-CONFERENCE
AL Johnson  37  -  Manasquan  34  
Manasquan: Salerno, Lee, Mammeri, Princiotta, & O'Connor pin; Falkinburg majors

12/21: B-NORTH
Colts Neck  49  -  Manasquan  18  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck: Borao, Shvets, Russ, Fischer, Shakhnavazov, & Yale win by pin; Robinovitz majors
Manasquan: Canseco pins; Falkinburg techs, O'Connor majors

12/17: RON MAZZOLA MEMORIAL  (BRACKET)
Manasquan (7th): 2nd: Falkinburg (138)

12/15: B-NORTH
Ocean Twp  37  -  Manasquan  36  (BOX SCORE)
Ocean Twp: Penta pins in final bout; Spartans win on criteria i (Most 1st points scored); Fazio, Perez, Farina, Petit with pins
Manasquan: Falkinburg, McNulty, Salerno, Mammeri, & Canseco win by fall

 


 

2023 Manasquan Wrestling

Head Coach: Justin Barowski (3rd Season / Career: 25-12)

 

2023 SCHEDULE

 

2023 WARRIORS

Wgt Wrestler2022 
106 (Jr) Andrew Marcucci9-20 
106 (Sr) Nico Princiotta  
106 (So) Seamus Waltsak  
106 (So) Adrian Brown  
106 (Fr) Declan Gavin  
113 (Fr) Declan White  
113 (Fr) Donovan Havard  
113 Cole Del Salto  
120 (So) Ryan Sheerin4-4 
120 (Jr) Logan Milancewich  
120 (So) Jeremy Villagra-Castro  
120 (So) Greg Herrera  
126 (So) Michael O'Connor25-12D-4th / R-6th
126 (Jr) Ryan McBride  
132 (Jr) Michael McNulty3-6 
132 (Jr) Carter Lehr  
138 (Sr) Torey Falkinburg26-9D-3rd / R-PQ
138 (Fr) Achilles Etienne  
138 (So) Dean Randazzo  
144 (So) Bryan Gonzalez-Rodriguez  
144 (So) Misael Guzman  
144 (So) Connor Brewer  
144 (Fr) Ryan Aldi  
150 (So) Dan Riccione2-2 
150 (So) Charlie Hunt  
150 (Fr) Chris Mendoza  
150 (Fr) Jose Ortiz  
157 (Jr) Kevian Kraemer11-14 
157 (So) Kareem Herrera  
157 (Jr) Henry Hendricks Transfer: St Rose
157 (Fr) Jose Ruiz  
157 (So) Brody Koch  
165 (Jr) Max Salerno10-2 
165 (Jr) Ryan Maddalone  
165 (So) Spencer Ketchum  
175 (Jr) Nick Reffler5-12 
175 (Sr) Alex Nicolas  
175 (Jr) Julian Torres  
190 (Jr) Brian Lee10-10 
190 (Sr) Chris Monroe  
190 (Fr) Jake Sorino  
215 (Jr) Noah Mammeri18-11 
215 (So) Cristian Canseco0-2 
215 (Jr) Adrian Garcia  
215 (Jr) Joan Ortiz  
215 (Fr) Charlie Kauffman  
Hwt (Jr) Shaun Ettiene  
Hwt (Jr) Ivan Kolodziejski  
Hwt (Fr) Liam Byrne  
Hwt (Fr) David Ruiz  

 

 

 

 

 

 


Manasquan High School
167 Broad Street
Manasquan, NJ 08736
(732) 528-8820
~ SCHOOL WEBSITE ~

Mascot
Warriors

Colors
Navy, Grey, & White

Head Coach
Justin Barowski
(3rd Season in 2023)

Assistants
Steven Giannios
Jason Snyder

Volunteers
Darrell Falkinburg
Dan Nobbs
Sean Cunningham

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
B-North

District
21

Region
6

 

1 - District Team Title
D23 in 1979

5 - Division Titles
Last: B-South in 1980

5 - State Place Winners
Last: Mike Schappert in 1998

6 - Region Champions
Last: Scott Simek & Dave Crabtree in 1980

26 - District Champions
Last: Todd Rinaldo in 2004

1 - SCT Medalist
Last: 2023