- Shore Conference Wrestling
-
TEAMS
- Asbury Park
- Barnegat
- Brick Memorial
- Brick Twp
- CBA
- Central
- Colts Neck
- Donovan Catholic
- Freehold Boro
- Freehold Twp
- Holmdel
- Howell
- Jackson Liberty
- Jackson Memorial
- Keansburg
- Keyport
- Lacey
- Lakewood
- Long Branch
- Manalapan
- Manasquan
- Manchester
- Marlboro
- Matawan
- Middletown North
- Middletown South
- Monmouth Regional
- Neptune
- Ocean Township
- Pinelands
- Point Beach
- Point Boro
- Raritan
- Red Bank Catholic
- Red Bank Regional
- Rumson
- St John Vianney
- St Rose
- Shore Regional
- Southern
- Toms River East
- Toms River North
- Toms River South
- Wall
- SC HISTORY
- NJ HISTORY
- 2024
- LINKS
Overall Record: 11-8 / Shore Conference: 8-6 / B-North: 1-5
2024 Record: 11-8
CJG2 Sectional Qualifiers
3rd Place District 22
16th Place Shore Conference Tournament
6th Place A-Central
Holmdel Holiday Tournament Champions
8th Place Delaware Valley Tournament
ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Donovan DiStefano - 144
Record: 38-6
6th Place State Tournament / Region 6 Champion / District 22 Champion
2nd Place Shore Conference Tournament
Holmdel Holiday Tournament Champion
4th 3-time Region Champion in Program History
2024 Season
NJSIAA STATE TOURNAMENT
(1 Medal Winners)
6th: Donovan DiStefano (144)
WB1: Parker Quinn (138)
Senior Donovan DiStefano capped his high school career with a 6th-place finish at the State Tournament to earn the first State medal for the Knights since Jacob Whitworth in 2020.
REGION 6 TOURNAMENT
Wall (1 Champ / 2 Medal Winners)
1st: Donovan DiStefano (144) - 3rd Region Title for DiStefano; 4th 3-time Champion in program history; 32nd Title for Wall
4th: Parker Quinn (138)
WB1: Charles Mahoney (120) / Jeremy Marsella (157)
PQ: Omar Carrillo-Solano (113) / Nicholas Wonsala (175)
Donovan DiStefano joined Robert Kanniard, Brett Donner, and Nick Roy as the fourth wrestler in Wall history to win three Region Titles. It is the 32nd Region Championship in the program's history, which is the 9th most in all of the Shore Conference.
DiStefano will be making his fourth trip to the State Tournament, and will be joined in Atlantic City this year by Parker Quinn, who is the third Knight in four seasons to win a Region medal as he finished 4th at 138.
DISTRICT 22 TOURNAMENT
Wall (3rd Place / 1 Champ / 6 Medal Winners)
1st: Donovan DiStefano (144)
2nd: Omar Carrillo-Solano (113) / Charles Mahoney (120) / Parker Quinn (138) / Jeremy Marsella (157) / Nicholas Wonsala (175)
Donovan DiStefano won his 3rd District Title, extending the Knights' streak to 11 seasons with a District Champ, and gives the program 136 champs in all, 8th best all-time in the Shore.
2/10: TR SOUTH QUAD
Wall 64 - Pinelands 12 (BOX SCORE)
Wall 38 - Highland 29 (BOX SCORE)
Wall 38 - TR South 31 (BOX SCORE)
CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 2 SECTIONALS
QF: Cinnaminson 38 - Wall 37 (BOX SCORE)
1/31: A-CENTRAL
#3 St John Vianney 59 - Wall 9 (BOX SCORE)
SJV: Knox (21-0); Gould (19-7); O'Keefe (23-5); Zaltsman (16-5); Lenaghan (15-1); Stangle (20-3); Saraiva (15-4)
Wall: DiStefano (24-3); Wonsala (15-12)
1/26: A-CENTRAL
Raritan 42 - Wall 27 (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Reilley (21-2); Delaurier (18-4); Sheldrick (15-6); Acevedo (17-6); Davis (15-7); Gazerwitz (16-4)
Wall: DiStefano (23-3); Quinn (20-4); Mahoney (15-9); Waitzel (15-7); Wonsala (14-12)
1/24: NON-DIVISION
Wall 55 - Manalapan 18 (BOX SCORE)
Wall: DiStefano (22-3); Marsella (17-6); Waitzel (14-7); Carrillo-Solano (13-9); Wonsala (13-12)
Manalapan: Kain (21-0); Grant (14-7); Kilaras (21-3)
1/20: HOLMDEL QUAD
#7 RBC 50 - Wall 19 (BOX SCORE)
#9 Holmdel 45 - Wall 21 (BOX SCORE)
Wall 71 - Monmouth 6 (BOX SCORE)
1/18: NON-DIVISION
Wall 36 - Manasquan 27 (BOX SCORE)
Wall: Waitzel, DiStefano, & Cosme pin; Marsella techs; Mahoney majors
Manasquan: O'Connor, Mammeri, & Etienne win by fall
1/12: NON-DIVISION
Wall 41 - Somerville 27 (BOX SCORE)
Middletown North 56 - Wall 18 (BOX SCORE)
1/12: NON-DIVISION
Wall 46 - Brick Twp 15 (BOX SCORE)
Wall: DiStefano (15-3); Marsella (12-4); Quinn (12-3); Donofrio (7-3); Wonsala (10-7)
Brick Twp: P Shave wins by pin; S Shave, Walsh, & Carro with decisions
1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Wall - 16th Place
2 Medal Winners
2nd: Donovan DiStefano (150)
4th: Parker Quinn (138)
Donovan DiStefano won his secon SCT medal with a 2nd-place finish at 150, and freshman Parker Quinn placed 4th at 138, for the Knights who have finished in the Top 16 in each SCT.
1/3: NON-CONFERENCE
Wall 58 - Notre Dame 10 (BOX SCORE)
Wall: Gallinari, Mahoney, Waitzel, Pechillo, DiStefano, Donofrio, & Cosme win by pin
12/28: HOLMDEL HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Wall - 1st Place
1st: Parker Quinn (138) / Donovan DiStefano (157)
2nd: Ben Waitzel (126) / Jeremy Marsella (150)
12/22: NON-DIVISION
Wall 58 - Freehold Boro 7 (BOX SCORE)
Wall: Mahoney, Quinn, DiStefano, & Wonsala win by pin; Pechillo & Marsella tech
Freehold Boro: Nieto & Sweeney improve to 5-0
12/21: NON-CONFERENCE
Robbinsville 36 - Wall 33 (BOX SCORE)
Wall: Wonsala, Clauburg, & Mahoney win by pin
12/20: NON-DIVISION
Wall 34 - Pt Beach 33 (BOX SCORE)
Wall: Carrillo-Solano decision in final bout wins it for Knights
Pt Beach: Niethe (5-0); Kaifas (5-0)
12/16: BEAST OF THE EAST
12/16: WENDY PANDY-LEH INVITATIONAL at Delaware Valley
Wall - 8th Place
2nd: Jeremy Marsella (157)
4th: James Interrante (144)
5th: Charlie Mahoney (120) / Ben Waitzel (126) / Sonny Pechillo (132)
12/14: A-CENTRAL
Rumson 58 - Wall 19 (BOX SCORE)
Rumson: Bonus: Marshall, Jo Duque, Amato, Cady, Dougherty, & Smith (pin); Fry & Ju Duque (tech)
Wall: Waitzel & Quinn pin; DiStefano majors
2024 Wall Wrestling
Head Coach: Brian Fischer (16th Season / Career: 177-130)
A-Central / CJG2 / District 22 / Region 6
Where They Open: 12/14 at Rumson
Opening Tournament: 12/16 - Delaware Valley Tournament
Seven starters from last season must be replaced, but there is a very talented incoming group of freshmen, and some depth wrestlers from last year looking for the opportunity to step for this year's Wall Crimson Knights.
The big name returning is senior Donovan DiStefano, who enters his final year with a career record of 73-11. A 2-time District and Region Champ, and a 3-time State Qualifier, DiStefano gives the Knights a hammer in the middle of the lineup. He's joined around that middle area of the lineup by the only other two returning senior starters on the roster in Colin Roarty and Erik Donahue. Also among this group is the very talented freshman Jeremy Marsella, who was the Intermediate School State Champion at 152 pounds last year.
Down low, the Knights return a pair of District medal winners in junior Charlie Mahoney and sophomore Ben Waitzel, who each placed 3rd at their respective weights in the D22 tourney. Junior Anthony Gallinari and sophomore Omar Carrillo-Solano got some valuable action last season and will be looking to step into the lineup, while senior Matthew Krokosz got a few varsity matches under his belt during his sophomore and freshman seasons. There's more member of the promising frosh class down here, too. Among them are Bryson Jarosz and Parker Quinn, who were both medal winners at last year's Intermediate States.
Junior Brian Fuentes has 25 varsity matches to his credit, and sophomore Eric Clauburg got in 12 matches last season, and are the only varsity tested members of the lineup from 175-up. There's a mix of wrestlers from all grade classes competing for the opportunity to break into the lineup in the upper weight slots.
The Knights are coming off of back to back sub-500 seasons, need to replace half of their starting lineup, have just three seniors with starting experience, and are in what has become a very tough A-Central division. Normally, that doesn't sound very promising, but there is good talent returning, and the young guys entering the program have a ton of potential. You can view this as a rebuild just based on the youth, but this is a team that is going to win matches and should be a lot of fun to watch, especially as the season progresses.
Possible Lineup
Wgt | Wrestler | 2023 | Notes |
106 | (Jr) Anthony Gallinari | 2-2 | |
106 | (Fr) Nik Violanzis | ||
106 | (Fr) Bryson Jarosz | ||
106 | (Fr) AJ Virgilio | ||
113 | (So) Omar Carrillo-Solano | 3-7 | |
120 | (Jr) Charlie Mahoney | 8-5 (D-3rd / R-PQ) | |
120 | (Fr) Marcos Hernandez-Gonzalez | ||
126 | (Sr) Matthew Krokosz | ||
126 | (So) Russell Sage | ||
126 | (So) Ben Waitzel | 18-5 (D-3rd / R-PQ) | |
126 | (Fr) Andrew Racioppi | ||
126 | (Fr) Sonny Pechillo | ||
126 | (Fr) Sage Koval | ||
132 | (So) Frankie Silvestri | ||
132 | (Fr) Parker Quinn | ||
138 | (Sr) Colin Roarty | 7-13 | |
138 | (Jr) Joseph Matri | 1-9 | |
138 | (So) Connor McAuliffe | 0-1 | |
144 | (Jr) Christian Benyola | 0-1 | |
144 | (Fr) Peter Guenther | ||
144 | (Fr) Lukas Mednis | ||
144 | (Fr) James Interrante | ||
144 | (Jr) Jose Hernandez | ||
150 | (Sr) Donovan DiStefano | 34-3 (D-1st / R-1st / NJ-WB4) | 73 career wins / 2x-Dst & Reg Champ |
150 | (Jr) Chris Katsouris | ||
150 | (Fr) Jeremy Marsella | ||
157 | (Jr) Joseph Donofrio | 1-7 | |
157 | (So) Reilly Maliff | ||
165 | (Sr) Erik Donahue | 4-16 | |
165 | (Jr) Alex Garofalo | ||
165 | (Jr) John Wilton | ||
175 | (Jr) Brian Fuentes | 3-7 | |
175 | (Sr) Luciano Morin | ||
175 | (Sr) Nick Wonsala | ||
175 | (Fr) Christopher Solano | ||
190 | (Jr) Sean Cosme | ||
215 | (So) Eric Clauburg | 2-10 | |
215 | (Fr) Chris Perez Espinossa | ||
Hwt | (Sr) Bobby Langworthy | ||
Hwt | (Jr) Matteo Masotti | ||
Hwt | (So) Shane Pinto | ||
Hwt | (Jr) Logan Boyd | ||
Hwt | (Fr) Dennis Paucer Fajardo |
Wall Twp High School
1630 18th Ave
Wall Township, NJ 07719
(732) 556-2000
~ SCHOOL WEBSITE ~
Program Established
1961
Mascot
Crimson Knights
Colors
Crimson, Blue, & White
Head Coach
Brian Fischer
(16th Season in 2024)
Assistants
Jason Nase
Anthony Tarantin
Scott Pressman
Volunteers
Chris Cappiello
Tyler Venice
Ryan Bradley
Nick Delisa
Nick Wagner
Jack Kelly
Robert Kanniard
Section
CJ Group 2
Division
A-Central
District
22
Region
6
1 - Sectional Title
CJG2 - 2014
9 - District Team Titles
Last: D21 in 2020
4 - State Champions
Last: Robert Kanniard - 2019
30 - State Medalists
Last: Donovan DiStefano - 2024
32 - Region Champions
Last: Donovan DiStefano - 2024
136 - District Champions
Last: Donovan DiStefano - 2024
2 - SCT Champions
Last: Robert Kanniard - 2019
10 - SCT Medalists
Last: 2 in 2024
Career Wins Leader - 165
Robert Kanniard
(2016-2019)
Season Wins Record - 46
Robert Kanniard
(2019)
100 Career Win Club
Robert Kanniard - 165
Matt McKenzie - 145
Brett Donner - 129
Nick Roy - 124
Jack Kelly - 123
Frank Labrusciano - 123
Bob Seidel - 114
Blaine Woszczak - 113
Mike Tancredi - 111
Donovan DiStefano - 108
Denzel Tovar - 108
Nico Vargas - 107*
Drew Doyle - 104
* = Also includes wins from JP Stevens