Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling


Overall Record:  5-19  /  Shore Conference:  5-15  /  B-North:  1-5

 

REGION 5 TOURNAMENT
Matawan (3 Medal Winners)
3rd: Alexander Liss (132)
4th: Lawrence Liss (126)  /  Colin Palumbo (157)
PQ: Metin Metioglu (190)  /  Mohammad Targali (Hwt)

For the third time in four years, the Huskies had three medal winners at the Region Tournament. 

Sophomore Alexander Liss was the highest placer for Matawan, finishing 3rd at 132. Brother Lawrence Liss, a senior, earned his third medal by taking 4th at 126, while junior Colin Palumbo picked up his second Region medal by placing 4th for the second year in a row.

The trio also extended Matawan's overall streak to five seasons with at least one medalist.

 

DISTRICT 19 TOURNAMENT
Matawan  (5th Place  /  1 Champ  /  5 Medal Winners)
1st: Colin Palumbo (157)
2nd: Lawrence Liss (126)  /  Alexander Liss (132)
3rd: Metin Metioglu (190)  /  Mohammad Targali (Hwt)

Colin Palumbo won his 2nd title, becoming the 7th wrestler in program history to do so, and extended the Huskies streak to five seasons with at least one champ. It is the 3rd consecutive season that the Huskies had five medalists at the Districts, and the 3rd straight year they finished in the Top 5 as a team.
 

2/10: KEANSBURG QUAD
Matawan  42  -  Keansburg  30  (BOX SCORE)
RBC  58  - Matawan  10  (BOX SCORE)
Matawan  45  -  Marlboro  32  (BOX SCORE)


2/9: NON-CONFERENCE
West Windsor Plainsboro North  45  -  Matawan  36  (BOX SCORE)


2/3: PINELANDS TRI
Pinelands  39  -  Matawan  36  (BOX SCORE)
TR East  46  -  Matawan  33  (BOX SCORE)


1/31: B-NORTH
#9 Ocean Twp  63  -  Matawan  18  (BOX SCORE)
Ocean Twp: D Volek, Calixte, Hill, D Farina, Penta, Apicelli, J Farina, & Perez win by fall
Matawan: L Liss (23-3); Palumbo (22-5); & Targali (21-8)


1/29: NON-DIVISION
#11 Raritan  54  -  Matawan  24  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Manon, Gazerwitz, Geoghan, & Bracket win by pin
Matawan: Richardson, Palumbo, Targali, & L Liss win by fall


1/27: TR SOUTH QUAD
Jackson Liberty  60  -  Matawan  13  (BOX SCORE)
#9 Holmdel  51  -  Matawan  30  (BOX SCORE)
TR South  48  -  Matawan  32  (BOX SCORE)


1/24: B-NORTH
Colts Neck  63  -  Matawan  15  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck: Clinches B-North; Shvets, Russ, Shakhnavazov, Liggio, Michaels, Zecchino, Stapleton, & Cleary all pin for Cougars
Matawan: Palumbo (17-5); A Liss (13-5); Metioglu pins


1/20: MIDDLETOWN NORTH TRI
#8 Middletown North  60  -  Matawan  17  (BOX SCORE)
#8 Middletown North  37  -  Hillsborough  23  (BOX SCORE)
Hillsborough  70  -  Matawan  7  (BOX SCORE)


1/17: NON-DIVISION
Pt Beach  42  -  Matawan  36  (BOX SCORE)
Beach: Schulter with the walk-off pin; Kaiafas (14-3); Bowers (14-2); Yedman (14-4); Acevedo (12-2)
Matawan: L Liss (17-3); Palumbo (16-5); Targali (16-6); A Liss (10-5)


1/13: MATAWAN QUAD
Matawan  44  -  Manchester  29  (BOX SCORE)
Matawan  63  -  Neptune  12  (BOX SCORE)

Matawan  51  -  Monmouth  27  (BOX SCORE)


1/10: B-NORTH
Long Branch  60  -  Matawan  21  (BOX SCORE)


1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Matawan - 14th Place
4 Medal Winners
4th: Lawrence Liss (132) / Colin Palumbo (165)
5th: Mohammad Targali (Hwt)

The Huskies matched their SCT-best with three medal winners led by a pair of 4th-place finishes from Lawrence Liss (132) and Colin Palumbo (165). As a team, the Huskies finished in 14th, which is a program high.
 

12/30: HUNTERDON CENTRAL INVITATIONAL 

Matawan - 9th Place
1st: Lawrence Liss (126)
2nd: Alexander Liss (132)
3rd: Mohammad Targali (Hwt)
4th: Colin Palumbo (157)

 

12/27: LACEY QUAD
Lacey  63  -  Matawan  17  (BOX SCORE)
Central  42  -  Matawan  39  (BOX SCORE)

 

12/22: NON-CONFERENCE
River Dell  55  -  Matawan  18  (BOX SCORE)
Matawan: L Liss, Palumbo, & Targali win by pin
 

12/20: B-NORTH
Manasquan  48  -  Matawan  27  (BOX SCORE)
Manasquan: McNulty, Lee, Mammeri, Kerstetter, Princiotta, Milancewich, & O'Connor win by pin
Matawan: Palumbo, Targali, A Liss, & L Liss pin for Huskies

 

12/16: RON MAZZOLA MEMORIAL at Old Bridge
Matawan - 9th Place
1st: Colin Palumbo (165)
2nd: Lawrence Liss (132)

 

12/14: B-NORTH
Red Bank  50  -  Matawan  23  (BOX SCORE)
RBR: Eckerstrom, Lopez-Castro, Ruland, Huss, Richards, & Diez win by pin; Pulumbo by tech
Matawan: Targail, Palumbo, & Kauffman win by fall; L Liss techs

 


2024 Matawan Wrestling

CLICK HERE FOR SCHEDULE

Head Coach: Matt Hughes (3rd Season / Career: 13-32)
B-North / CJG3 / District 19 / Region 5

Where They Open: 12/14 at Red Bank Regional
Opening Tournament: Ron Mazzola Memorial at Old Bridge

 

With a lot of newcomers to the lineup, especially down low where there will be a strong freshmen presence, it will be a very young group of Huskies this season.

The bulk of the experience returning in this year's lineup lies in the stretch from 138-165/175. Senior Lawrence Liss kicks that run off. The senior, who enters the season needing 23 victories to hit the career century mark, is a 2-time District Champion, and a 2-time State Qualifier, and was two wins away from reaching the Boardwalk Hall podium in 2023. Joining Lawrence is brother, Alexander, a sophomore, who is coming off a nice debut season in which he recorded 23 wins, and advanced to the Regions after placing 3rd at Districts. 

Junior Colin Palumbo, who won 29 matches in 2023, captured District 20 title at 150 last season, and advanced to Atlantic City after finishing 4th at Regions. He was also a District medal winner in 2022, finishing 3rd at 157. 

That trio, along with seniors Mason Romeu and Frankie Pinco, junior Aidan Kauffman, and sophomores Erik Martinez and Tyheed Robinson, give the Huskies depth and lineup flexibility in that middle stretch.

With so many young newcomers cracking the lineup this season, it's a bit of a rebuild for the Huskies. They have some proven talent back that will be looked upon to provide some leadership and stability to those newcomers, while looking to have big individual seasons and deep postseason runs. They have some good young talent coming in from the feeder system, so the aim here will be for that group to get better and better as the season progresses, with an eye on setting a foundation for a future as there is still some more good, young talent in the wings in the feeder program.

 

Possible Lineup

Wgt Wrestler2023 Notes
106 (Fr) Luis Parreno  
113 (Fr) Andrew Martin  
120 (Fr) Dean Cuiffo  
126 (Fr) Andre Martin  
132 (Jr) Kasey Bodin2-3 
132 (So) Devin Martin  
138 (Sr) Lawrence Liss36-8 (D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB3) 73 career wins / 2x-District Champ / 2x-State Qualifier
144 (So) Alexander Liss23-10 (D-3rd / R-PQ) 
144 (Sr) Mason Romeu0-14 
150 (Sr) Frankie Pinco1-12 
150 (So) Welman Crooms  
157 (So) Erik Martinez6-8 
165 (Jr) Colin Palumbo29-9 (D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB2) 2x-District Medal Winner
165 (So) Tyheed Richardson2-10 
175 (Jr) Aidan Kauffman0-7 
190 (Jr) Metin Metioglu  
215 (Sr) Chris Zazula  
Hwt (So) Mohammad Targali4-5 

 


Matawan Regional High School
450 Atlantic Avenue
Aberdeen, NJ  07747
(732) 290-2800

~ SCHOOL WEBSITE ~

Mascot
Huskies

Colors
Maroon & Gray

Head Coach
Matt Hughes
(3rd Season in 2024)

Assistants
Sean Neely
Mike Castro
MS HC - Charlie Marsh

Volunteers
Daniel Higuita
Eric Brown
Andy Lasko

Section
CJ Group 3

Division
B-North

District
19

Region
5

 

1 - Division Title
A-Central in 2010

2 - State Medalists
Last: Johnny Short in 2009

6 - Region Champions
Last: Johnny Short in 2010

42 - District Champions
Last: Colin Palumbo - 2024

8 - SCT Medalists
Last: 3 in 2024

Career Wins Leader - 131
Johnny Short
(2007-2010)

Season Wins Record - 37
David Rubin & Kamrin O'Neil
(2020)

 

100 Career Win Club

Johnny Short - 131
Ces Antista - 122
Glenn Cross - 107
Kamrin O'Neill - 107
Jordan Long - 102