Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling


Overall Record:  12-9  /  Shore Conference:  7-7  /  B-Central:  4-1

 

2/2: NON-DIVISION
Manasquan  38  -  Pt Beach  26  (BOX SCORE)
Manasquan: O'Connor (21-5); Falkinburg (23-7); Mammeri (19-7)
Pt Beach: A Loughran (17-8); DeBenedett (22-6)

2/1: NON-DIVISION
Pt Beach  57  -  Monmouth  12  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Beach: DeBenedett (21-6); Niethe (22-5); C Loughran (15-10); Schulter (23-4)
Monmouth: Preziose techs; G Caraballo majors

1/31: NON-DIVISION
Pt Beach  45  -  Central  30  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Beach: Schulter (22-4); DeBenedett (20-6); Niethe (21-5)
Central: Zaccaro (19-7); Straniero (13-7)

1/28: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
33rd Place

1/26: NON-DIVISION
Pt Beach  44  -  Lakewood  21  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Beach: C Loughran, Schulter, McLoughlin, Lopez-Quiroz, & Niethe win by pin; DeBenedett techs
Lakewood: Moore & Barreda with pins

1/25: NON-CONFERENCE
Pt Beach  69  -  West Windsor Plainsboro South  6  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Beach: Bowers, Hutton, C Loughran, Beley, Yedman, Grauso, Schulter, Lopez-Quiroz, DeBenedett, & Niethe win by pin

1/20: THE BATTLE OF POINT PLEASANT
Pt Boro  63  -  Pt Beach  18  (BOX SCORE)

1/18: B-CENTRAL
Pt Beach  64  -  Keyport  15  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Beach: Bowers, C Loughran, Micheletti, Schulter, & Torres win by fall; Yedman majors
Keyport: Breen & Ferm win by fall

Pt Beach  72  -  St Rose  6  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Beach: C Loughran, Yedman, & Thorn win by pin
St Rose: Blomquist wins by fall

1/17: NON-CONFERENCE
Pt Beach  49  -  Nottingham  21  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Beach: A Loughran, DeBenedett, Beley, C Loughran, & Gambert win by fall; Yedman majors

1/14: EAST BRUNSWICK TRI
East Brunswick  39  -  Pt Beach  33  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Beach  50  -  Bordentown  27  (BOX SCORE)

1/11: B-CENTRAL
Pt Beach  39  -  Keansburg  28  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Beach: Niethe walks it off with clinching pin; Bowers, Schulter, A Loughran, & DeBenedett also pin
Keansburg: Slover, & Deangelo pin for Titans

1/11: B-CENTRAL
Pt Beach  51  -  Asbury Park  21  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Beach: Bowers, Beley, Micheletti, Schulter, DeBenedett, & Niethe pin
Asbury Park: Altidor, Garcia, & Ramos win by fall

1/10: NON-CONFERENCE
Brearley  40  -  Pt Beach  30  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Beach: Niethe, Bowers, C Loughran, & Yedman win by pin

1/7: BRICK TWP QUAD
Brick Twp  45  -  Pt Beach  30  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck  45  -  Pt Beach  28  (BOX SCORE)
Red Bank  55  -  Pt Beach  18  (BOX SCORE)

1/6: NON-CONFERENCE
Pt Beach  42  -  Pennsville  33  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Beach: Schulter, DeBenedett, C Loughran, & Yedman win by pin

1/4: B-CENTRAL
Shore  36  -  Pt Beach  28  (BOX SCORE)
Shore: Stetter, Ismail, & DeMarzo pin; Koch techs; White majors; Sciarappa decision in final bout clinches Blue Devils 1st win over rival Gulls since 2019
Pt Beach: Beley, Loughran, & Niethe pin; Schulter majors

12/29: EAST BRUNSWICK BEAR INVITATIONAL (BRACKET)
Pt Beach (6th): 2nd: Schulter (215) / 3rd: A Loughran (113) / 4th: Napolitano (106), C Loughran (157) / 5th: DeBenedett (120), Niethe (132)

12/21: NON-CONFERENCE
Pt Beach  43  -  Hightstown  33  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Beach: Loughran tech in final bout clinches win for Gulls; DeBenedett, Niethe, Sanchez, Schulter, & Napolitano win by pin; Bowers techs

12/17: RON MAZZOLA MEMORIAL  (BRACKET)
Pt Beach (14th): 3rd: Schulter (190)

12/15: NON-DIVISION
Holmdel  38  -  Pt Beach  36  (BOX SCORE)
Holmdel: Cleary with walk off pin; Reyes, Steele, Kahn, & Fernandez also pin
Pt Beach: DeBenedett, Hutton, Niethe, & Beley win by fall

 


 

2023 Point Beach Wrestling

Head Coach:  Jeff Bower (13th Season / Career: 218-59)

 

2023 SCHEDULE

 

POSSIBLE LINEUP

Wgt Wrestler2022 
106 (So) Chris Napolitano3-0 
106 (Fr) Max Esposito  
113 (Sr) Aidan Loughran8-6 
113 (Jr) Gavin McLoughlin15-8 
120 (Jr) Luke DeBenedett12-5 
120 (Fr) Hudson DePaul  
126 (So) PJ Niethe23-9D-3rd / R-PQ
126 (Sr) Collin Hutton  
132 (So) Jude Bowers7-7 
138 (So) Jake Salerno  
144 (Jr) Josh Golda1-2 
150 (Jr) Connor Loughran9-10 
157 (Sr) Joe Beley19-11 
165 (Jr) Sam Yedman1-1 
175 (So) Ronald Thorn  
175 (Jr) Andrew Cole0-2 
190 (Jr) Thomas Schulter4-7 
190 (Jr) Marcos Kaiafas3-6 
215 (Jr) Dylan Kacmarsky2-1 
215 (Jr) Luca Perkins  
Hwt (Sr) Rob Dey  

 

 

 

 

 

 


Pt Pleasant Beach High School
299 Cooks Lane
Pt. Pleasant Beach, NJ  08742
732-899-8840

~ SCHOOL WEBSITE ~

Mascot
Gulls

Colors
Red & White

Head Coach
Jeff Bower
(13th Season in 2023)

Assistants
Mike McGee
Steve Bower
Pat Capriglione
Doug Bower
Robby Neill
Bruce Fioretti
Chris Schulz
Will Jarvis
John Seip

Section
CJ Group 1

Division
B-Central

District
23

Region
6

 

4 - State Sectional Titles
Last: CJG1 in 2020

24 - Division Titles
Last: B-Central in 2022

1 - State Champion
Last: Jake Cairns in 1998

7 - State Medalists
Last: Jason Sherlock in 2020

20 - Region Champions
Last: Jack Baker in 2017

39 - District Champions
Last: Jesse Bowers &
Jason Sherlock in 2020

2 - SCT Medalists
Last: Jason Sherlock in 2020

Career Wins Leader - 126
John Finnerty
(2013-2016)

Season Wins Record - 39
Jason Sherlock
(2020)

 

100 Career Win Club
John Finnerty - 126
Matt Rega - 116
Giancarlo Crivelli - 114
Jesse Bowers - 113
Jason Sherlock - 108