Shore Conference Wrestling
Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling

District 19 Tournament
at Old Bridge High School
4029 Route 516    Matawan, NJ 07747

DISTRICT 19 TRACK WRESTLING PAGE


DISTRICT PAGES
17  /  18  /  19  /  20  /  21  /  22  /  23  /  24  /  25  /  32

 

TEAM CHAMPION: St. Joseph's (Metuchen)

 

FINALS
106: Zachary Beadling (St Joe's) p. Kevin Beck (Middlesex)  3:14
113: Logan Roman (Old Bridge) p. John Whitacre (St Joe's)  3:25
120: Nico Calello (St Joe's) d. Julian Duque (Rumson)  8-2
126: Giovanni Alejandro (St Joe's) d. Cole Pangborn (Rumson)  5-0
132: Brian Butler (Piscataway) p. Anthony Bistany (St Joe's)  0:22
138: Francisco Rossiter (Metuchen) d. David Rosenfarb (St Joe's)  10-4
144: Vincent Genna (St Joe's) d. Jack McGowan (Metuchen)  7-1
150: Evan Mendez (St Joe's) d. RJ Stradling (Middlesex)  6-3
157: Tyler Sagi (Old Bridge) tf. Nick D'Alessio (Middlesex)  21-6 5:28
165: Ryan Boyer (Rumson) d. Andrew Bouchard (St Joe's)  9-2
175: Shay Addison (Rumson) p. Gustavo DeOliveira (Woodbridge)  0:38
190: Hudson Skove (Rumson) d. Brian Christie (St Joe's)  3-1
215: Conor Delaney (Rumson) d. Anthony Roige (St Joe's)
Hwt: Christian Steensen (Marlboro) d. Jake Tulli (St Joe's)  4-0

 

3RD PLACE FINISHERS
106: Walker Skove (Rumson)
113: Marc Shternfeld (Marlboro)
120: Julian Dawson (Edison)
126: Jesse Koczon (Old Bridge)
132: Evan Ridgway (Rumson)
138: Austin Miller (Old Bridge)
144: Jacob Torres (Woodbridge)
150: Anthony Zecchino (Woodbridge)
157: Nick Costello (Rumson)
165: Daniel Hennessey (Old Bridge)
175: Daniel Fishman (Old Bridge)
190: Mike Malucelli (Marlboro)
215: Robert Orzol (Old Bridge)
Hwt: Malachi Wyatt (Piscataway) 

 

Projected Start Times
Start: 9:30am
Semis: 12:30pm
Consolations: 2:15pm
Finals: 3:30pm

Teams
Edison Eagles
Marlboro Mustangs
Metuchen Bulldogs
Middlesex Blue Jays
Old Bridge Knights
Piscataway Chiefs
Rumson Bulldogs
St Joseph's (Metuchen) Falcons
Woodbridge Barrons

 

Shore Stuff

Marlboro: 33 District Champs (Last: 2019)  /  1 Team Title (1970)

Marlboro has had seasons with multiple District Champions on 8 occasions, and have had more than 2 just once.  190-pounder Mike Malucelli, and heavyweight Christian Steensen, both enter the tournament with undefeated records. If either can win a title here, they'd be the first Marlboro wrestler to get through the Districts with a perfect record since Nick Parisi in 2006. 

Top 4 Seeds
1: Steensen (Hwt)
2: Malucelli (190)
4: S Bayer (106) / B Bayer (120) / Shternfeld (126) / Benjamin (144)

 

Rumson: 35 District Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Streak: 4 Seasons  /  0 Team Titles

The Bulldogs have surged in the postseason in recent years. It took the program 30 years before they crowned their 10th District Champion, they've had 10 in the last three tournaments alone. Shay Addison enters with 101 career wins, 7th all-time at Rumson. He can move into a tie for 5th with 3 wins Saturday.

Top 4 Seeds
1: Boyer (165) / Addison (175) / Skove (190)
2: Pangborn (126)
3: West (113) / Duque (120) / Costello (157)
4: Ridgway (132)

 

Weight To Watch

190: With apologies to the rest of the field, this would be the big one for Shore Conference, as we have the potential final of #1 Hudson Skove of Rumson vs. undefeated #2 Mike Malucelli of Marlboro.

Team Title Prediction

Rumson should be able to keep it somewhat close, but St Joe's just has too much firepower overall and should capture the team title.

Champions Prediction

106: Beck (Middlesex)
113: Roman (Old Bridge)
120: Calello (St Joe's)
126: Alejandro (St Joe's)
132: Bistany (St Joe's)
138: Rossiter (Metuchen)
144: Genna (St Joe's)
150: Mendez (St Joe's)
157: Sagi (Old Bridge)
165: Boyer (Rumson)
175: Addison (Rumson)
190: Skove (Rumson)
215: Baah (Piscataway)
Hwt: Steensen (Marlboro)

 

Advancement History

 

District 19   
 Edison Eagles2019 - D18 / R52020 - D18 / R52021 - CR
 Julien Dawson - 2023 D-3rd / R-PQ (106)R-PQ (113)
    
 Marlboro Mustangs2019 - D19 / R52020 - D19 / R52021 - CR
 Mike Malucelli - 2023 D-2nd / R-WB1 (152)R-5th (170)
 Christian Steensen - 2023 D-2nd / R-PQ (220)R-WB1 (Hwt)
    
 Metuchen Bulldogs2019 - D14 / R42020 - D14 / R42021 - CR
 Jack McGowan - 2022 D-3rd / R-PQ (132) 
 Francesco Rossiter - 2023 D-3rd / R-PQ (126) 
    
 Middlesex Blue Jays2019 - D15 / R42020 - D15 / R42021 - CR
 Kevin Beck - 2022D-3rd / R-5th (106)D-3rd / R-WB1 (106)R-6th (106)
 Nick D'Alessio - 2022 D-3rd / R-WB1 (145)R-WB1 (160)
    
 Old Bridge Knights2019 - D17 / R52020 - D17 / R52021 - CR
 Tyler Sagi - 2023 D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB2 (126)R-1st / NJ-WB1 (138)
 Logan Roman - 2024  R-PQ (106)
    
 Piscataway Chiefs2019 - D18 / R52020 - D18 / R52021 - CR
 Kendall Jordan - 2022 D-1st / R-5th (126) 
    
 Rumson Bulldogs2019 / D18 / R52020 - D18 / R52021 - CR
 Aidan Shaughnessy - 2022 D-1st / R-1st / NJ-WB2 (113)R-PQ (120)
 Shay Addison - 2022 D-2nd / R-1st / NJ-5th (160)R-2nd / NJ-WB2 (170)
 Julian DuQue - 2024  R-PQ (106)
 Hudson Skove - 2024  R-2nd / NJ-WB2 (195)
    
 St Joseph's (Metuchen) Falcons2019 - D14 / R42020 - D14 / R42021 - CR
 Nico Calello - 2022D-2nd / R-2nd / NJ-WB4 (106)D-1st / R-1st / NJ-WB4 (106)R-1st / NJ-3rd (106)
 Anthony Bistany - 2022D-3rd / R-PQ (106)D-3rd / R-WB1 (113)R-PQ (120)
 David Rosenfarb - 2022 D-2nd / R-PQ (120)R-PQ (126)
 Giovanni Alejandro - 2023 D-1st / R-6th (106)R-6th (113)
 Vincent Genna - 2023 D-2nd / R-PQ (126)R-PQ (138)
 Richard Davis - 2023  R-PQ (145)
 Brian Christie - 2024  R-5th (182)
    
 Woodbridge Barrons2019 - D13 / R42020 - D13 / R42021 - CR