Shore Conference Wrestling
Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling

District 24 Tournament
at Monroe High School
200 Schoolhouse Road   Monroe Twp., NJ 08831


DISTRICT 24 TRACK WRESTLING PAGE

 

DISTRICT PAGES
17  /  18  /  19  /  20  /  21  /  22  /  23  /  24  /  25  /  32

 

TEAM CHAMPION: Jackson Memorial

 

FINALS
126: Lucas LiPari (Jackson Memorial) d. Aedan Boyle (Monroe)  5-0
132: Andrew Cennamo (Jackson Memorial) d. Jovanny Vera (Monroe)  7-4
138: Nicholas Franzen (Notre Dame) d. George Ebid (Jackson Memorial)  8-6
144: Anthony Profaci (Monroe) p. Kael Huxford (Jackson Memorial)  5:49
150: Jack Rosta (Northern Burlington p. Gavin White (Notre Dame)  1:50
157: Isaiah Thornton (Hightstown) p. Omar Ebrahim (Lawrence)  4:31
165: Luke Hamann (Jackson Memorial) md. Tommy DeMarco (Lawrence)  10-0
175: Owen Weigle (Ewing) d. Owen Drake (Lawrence)  4-3
190: Mike Rauch (Jackson Memorial) p. Matthew Melchior (Lawrence)  2:52
215: Chris Stavrou (Hightstown) p. Collin Elam (Ewing)  0:52
Hwt: Jule Dolci (Northern Burlington) p. Brenden Hansen (Hightstown)  1:55
106: Jason Seda (Jackson Memorial) p. Angel Gonzalez (Ewing)  3:23
113: Galiano Zeppadoro (Northern Burlington) d. Colin Cote (WWPS)  5-2
120: Jonathan Espinosa (Jackson Memorial) p. Christopher Cropanese (Hightstown)  3:07

 

3RD PLACE FINISHERS
106: Nick Sousa (Monroe)
113: Luis Espinosa (Jackson Memorial)
120: Kyle Hill (Northern Burlington)
126: Rommel Mendez (Lawrence)
132: Jack Madiga-Green (Notre Dame)
138: James Koonce (Northern Burlington)
144: Devron Lewis (Hightstown)
150: Josh Bouchard (Monroe)
157: Kareem Othman (Monroe)
165: Spencer Gangel (Northern Burlington)
175: Caleb Evans (Northern Burlington)
190: Omar Cholula-Conde (Monroe)
215: Mohamed Abdelatty (Lawrence)
Hwt: Ryan Fischer (Jackson Memorial)

 

 

 

Projected Start Times
Start: 9:30am
Semis: 12:30pm
Finals: 3:30pm


Teams
Burlington City Blue Devils
Ewing Blue Devils
Hightstown Rams
Jackson Memorial Jaguars
Lawrence Cardinals
Monroe Falcons
Northern Burlington Greyhounds
Notre Dame Irish
Nottingham Northstars
West Windsor Plainsboro South Pirates

 

Shore Stuff

Jackson Memorial: 198 District Champs (Last: 2020)  /  Streak: 3 Seasons  /  28 Team Titles (Last: 2020)

The Jags will take a stab at history on Saturday, as they attempt to become the first Shore Conference program to have 200 District Champions all-time. With 5 top seeds, and a pair of #2's, the Jags have a very good shot at hitting the magic number.

Top 4 Seeds
1: Seda (106) / Lipari (126) / Cennamo (132) / Hamann (165) / Rauch (190)
2: Ebid (138) / Huxford (144)
3: Fischer (Hwt)

 

Weight To Watch

In a District without a whole lot of star power (only 2 entrants are previous State-qualifiers) we'll look to the weight that appears to be the deepest. Top-seeded Nick Franzen of Notre Dame is the only entrant to have previously made it to Regions. The next 7 seeds, however, are all .500 or better wrestlers.

Team Title Prediction

This is another wide open field, but it should come down to Jackson Memorial and Monroe. I'll give my nod to the Jags.

Champions Prediction

106: Seda (Jackson Memorial)
113: Cote (WWPS)
120: Hill (Northern Burlington)
126: Boyle (Monroe)
132: Cennamo (Jackson Memorial)
138: Franzen (Notre Dame)
144: Profaci (Monroe)
150: Rosta (Northern Burlington)
157: Thronton (Hightstown)
165: Hamann (Jackson Memorial)
175: Weigle (Ewing)
190: Rauch (Jackson Memorial)
215: Stavrou (Hightstown)
Hwt: Dolci (Northern Burlington)

Advancement History

 
 
 District 24   
 Burlington City Blue Devils2019 - D23 / R62020 - D23 / R62021 - CR
    
 Ewing Blue Devils2019 - D21 / R62020 - D21 / R62021 - CR
    
 Hightstown Rams2019 - D23 / R62020 - D23 / R62021 - CR
 Chris Stavrou - 2022 D-2nd / R-4th / NJ-PQ (195) 
 Brenden Hansen - 2022 D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB2 (Hwt)R-WB1 (Hwt)
    
 Jackson Memorial Jaguars2019 - D28 / R72020 - D28 / R72021 - CR
 Mike Rauch - 2022 D-1st / R-6th (152)R-PQ (182)
 Lucas LiPari - 2023 D-2nd / R-WB1 (113)R-PQ (113)
 Jason Seda - 2024  R-PQ (106)
    
 Lawrence Cardinals2019 - D21 / R62020 - D21 / R62021 - CR
    
 Monroe Falcons2019 - D24 / R62020 - D24 / R62021 - CR
 Anthony Profaci - 2022 D-3rd / R-WB1 (145)R-PQ (152)
    
 Northern Burlington Greyhounds2019 - D21 / R62020 - D21 / R62021 - CR
 Jule Dolci - 2023 D-3rd / R-PQ (220)R-PQ (Hwt)
    
 Notre Dame Irish2019 - D22 / R62020 - D22 / R62021 - CR
 Nicholas Franzen - 2023  R-PQ (132)
    
 Nottingham Northstars2019 - D21 / R62020 - D21 / R62021 - CR
 Kwanir Edwards - 2022 D-3rd / R-PQ (160) 
 Dorian Henry - 2022  R-PQ (195)
    
 W Windsor Plainsboro Sth Pirates 2019 - D18 / R52020 - D18 / R52021 - CR